Welcome, Guest: Register On Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 3,143,164 members, 7,780,166 topics. Date: Thursday, 28 March 2024 at 10:25 AM

Einstein's Logic Puzzle - Forum Games - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Entertainment / Forum Games / Einstein's Logic Puzzle (1391 Views)

Can You Solve This Very Difficult Childrens Logic Puzzle. / Put Your Powers Of Observation, Logic And Reasoning To The Test / Who Dies In This Puzzle? (Photo) (2) (3) (4)

(1) (Reply) (Go Down)

Einstein's Logic Puzzle by rill: 11:43am On Aug 27, 2013
Albert Einstein once posed a brain teaser that
he predicted only 2% of the worlds population
would be able to solve.

FACTS:
1. There are 5 houses in 5 different colours.
2. In each house lives a person with a different
nationality.
3. These 5 owners drink a certain beverage,
smoke a certain brand of cigarette and keep a
certain pet.
4. No owners have the same pet, brand of
cigaratte, or drink.

CLUES:
1. The Brit lives in a red house
2. The Swede keeps a dog
3. The Dane drinks tea
4. The green house is on the left of the white
house.
5. The green house owner drinks coffee.
6. The person who smokes Pall Mall keeps
birds.
7. The owner of the yellow house smokes
Dunhill.
8. The man living in the house right in the
center drinks milk
9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
10. The man who smokes Blend lives next to
the one who keeps cats
11. The man who keeps horses lives next to the
man who smokes Dunhill
12. The owner who smokes Camel drinks beer
13. The German smokes Marlborough.
14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house
15. The man who smokes Blend has a
neighbour who drinks water.

The question is, who keeps the fish?


HINT:
Work it out using a pen and paper in a tabular form. Something like this below. And of course, be sure to rule out ur lines to make it look like a table.

Nationality Colour Smokes Drinks Animal

1st House

2nd House

3rd House

4th House

5th House

If u happen to solve it, give us a brief summary of how u went abt it. Don't copy and paste answers from google o. God is watching u!!!
And guys take ur time ok, it actually took me three days, spending abt 3hrs each to crack it. Goodluck!!!!
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by Dubby6(m): 11:50am On Aug 27, 2013
D last tym i tried dis, i nearly died from headache, bt i was close sha..
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by Obinnau(m): 11:58am On Aug 27, 2013
Give me time to solve it.
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:07pm On Aug 27, 2013
first putting all sure things in place we have the norwegian in 1st haus and milk in middle haus(3rd) haus....
now from clue 14 we can say dat the second haus is blue......
now we use 4 and 5 to pin point the exact location of green haus....it cant be the first haus because clue 4 says its on the left of the white haus....and the first haus is on the left of the blue haus.......it cant be'd 2nd haus cos its blue.....it can be the third haus(middle haus)cos clue 5 says he drinks cofee and the middle haus owner drinks milk....it cant be the fifth haus cos its not to the left of anything....hence we are left with haus 4....therefore the forth haus is green
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:10pm On Aug 27, 2013
and since the green haus is on the left of the white haus...the fifth haus is the white haus
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:14pm On Aug 27, 2013
from clue one the brit lives in the red haus.....we have pinpointed the colurs of the 2nd 4th and 5th hauses....leaving the first and third haus....
now the brit lives in d red haus...which means the brit cannot live in d first haus(cos the norwegian lives there)...leaving the third haus....and hence we kill two birds with one stone again...the third haus(middle haus) has the brit who drinks milk and haus color is red......
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:18pm On Aug 27, 2013
now we have one colourless haus and we can fix that as yellow (since that is the remaining colour) and from clue seven, the owner of the yellow haus smokes dunhill...hence the first haus has the norwegian who lives in a yellow haus and smokes dunhill...
from clue 11 the owner who keeps horses lives nxt to d one dat smokes dunhill(the norwegian in d first haus)....hence the second haus is the only one nxt to the first....so the second haus which is colour blue keeps horses....
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:39pm On Aug 27, 2013
now we knw the forth haus is green and drinks cofee....
now we usee a combination of clues 2,3,12 and 13
the one who smokes camel drinks beer...
the norwegian cannot be that "one" becos he smokes dunhill
the german cannot be dat "one" because he smokes malborough
the brit cannot be dat "one" because he drinks milk
the dane cannot be dat "one" because he drinks tea...
hence we knw its the swede who has a dog that drinks beer and smokes camel...
using these 4 facts...only the white haus can accomodate these conditions
hence the swede lives in the fifth haus which is white, smokes camel, has a dog, and drinks bear....so haus five is completely identified
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:46pm On Aug 27, 2013
only two places left for drinks(first and second)....we knw the dane drinks tea and he cannot b in the first haus cos the norwegian lives there...we can safely say the dane who drinks tea lives in the second haus(blue and keeps horses)
and furthermore that the norwegian in the first haus drink water(cos thats the last drink left to fill)

all nationalities filled except one....the german and he goes to the 4th haus.....so the 4th haus whch is green has the german who smokes malborough

from clue 15 the one who smokes blend has a neigbour that drinks water(the norwegian in d first haus)...hence the second haus (the dane) smokes blend.....simple enuf right...
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 4:58pm On Aug 27, 2013
from clue 6 the one who smokes pallmall keeps birds....the haus left to fill for smoking is the 3rd haus(the brit)...so we fill pallmall and birds there...thereford the brit who lives in the red haus at the middle drrinks milk, smokes pallmall and keeps birds...

from clue 10 the one who smokes blend(the dane in the 2nd haus) lives nxt to the one who keeps cats(which cud either be the 1st or 3rd haus)...but we knw the 3rd haus keeps birds so we can safely say its the first haus( the norwegian) that keeps cats....

as at now the only space left in the column goes to the fish....whch is in the forth haus owned by the german...

the final table would look thus;

1st haus....norwegian, yellow, dunhill, water and cats
2nd haus....dane, blue, blend, tea and horses
3rd haus(middle)....brit, red, pallmall, milk and birds
4th haus...german, green, malborough, coffee and fish
5th haus....swede, white, camel, beer and dogs
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by yorex2011: 5:05pm On Aug 27, 2013
there is also a mathematical way to solve this puzzle
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by rill: 9:26am On Aug 28, 2013
yorex2011: from clue 6 the one who smokes pallmall keeps birds....the haus left to fill for smoking is the 3rd haus(the brit)...so we fill pallmall and birds there...thereford the brit who lives in the red haus at the middle drrinks milk, smokes pallmall and keeps birds...

from clue 10 the one who smokes blend(the dane in the 2nd haus) lives nxt to the one who keeps cats(which cud either be the 1st or 3rd haus)...but we knw the 3rd haus keeps birds so we can safely say its the first haus( the norwegian) that keeps cats....

as at now the only space left in the column goes to the fish....whch is in the forth haus owned by the german...

the final table would look thus;

1st haus....norwegian, yellow, dunhill, water and cats
2nd haus....dane, blue, blend, tea and horses
3rd haus(middle)....brit, red, pallmall, milk and birds
4th haus...german, green, malborough, coffee and fish
5th haus....swede, white, camel, beer and dogs

Hmmm interesting. Hw much time did u spend on d puzzle? And by d way,more answer's are welcomed. Sumone might have a different opinion.
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by rill: 9:28am On Aug 28, 2013
Obinnau: Give me time to solve it.

Take ur time Bro
Re: Einstein's Logic Puzzle by Jethrovich(m): 9:49am On Aug 28, 2013
it really took you nine hours?

mehn that was much!! don't want to be repeating answers but that's the answer and it took me less than 15 mins, with constant distraction.

yorex2011:

the final table would look thus;

1st haus....norwegian, yellow, dunhill, water and cats
2nd haus....dane, blue, blend, tea and horses
3rd haus(middle)....brit, red, pallmall, milk and birds
4th haus...german, green, malborough, coffee and fish
5th haus....swede, white, camel, beer and dogs

to explain the process, that would be more difficult.

from clue 4 the green house could either be on the third or the fourth because the second house is already blue from clue 14
the green house can't be in the middle because the house in the middle drinks milk, while green house drinks coffee.
so green in 4th house and white in fifth.
you now know three colours in the order save red and yellow

and since the Norwegian lives in the first house, the colour of his house is yellow as the clue says the Brit lives in the red house.
now you have all five house colours in the right order.

you then work your way down

(1) (Reply)

IQ TEST You May Meet In An Interview. / This Or That / Plzzzzz I Need To Buy The Cash Flow Game[101 And 202] By Robert Kiyosaki

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2024 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 30
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.