Welcome, Guest: Register On Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 3,173,421 members, 7,888,297 topics. Date: Saturday, 13 July 2024 at 01:17 AM

2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum - Education - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Education / 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum (966 Views)

16-yr-old Prospective Medical Student, Dies After Passing UTME And Post UTME / The Polytechnic Of Ibadan 2017/18 Admission Forum / College Of Health Technology 2016/2017 Admission Forum. (2) (3) (4)

(1) (Reply) (Go Down)

2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by Ola4shure(m): 6:40pm On Jun 27, 2015
This group is created to help in giving necessary info for anybody that is willing to study in BETTER BY FAR university. Opinion nd questions are welcome.
Re: 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by Ola4shure(m): 8:56am On Jul 15, 2015
1. The University of Ilorin invites all candidates
who have applied for admission into the
University as First Choice either through
UTME or Direct Entry, to visit the University
of Ilorin website, www.unilorin.edu.ng , for
details of the procedure for the Pre-
Admission Screening Exercise.
2. Candidates who chose University of Ilorin
as their Second Most Preferred Institution
should be on the lookout for information on
the University website http://
www.unilorin.edu.ng
3. Registration for the Pre-admission
screening will commence on Monday 18th
July and end Sunday 26th July, 2015.
4. The Pre-admission Screening Exercise is
scheduled to take place from Monday, 3rd
to Saturday 8th august 2015 using
Computer Based Test (CBT) platform at
Ilorin and Lagos Centres .
5. The deadline for the online registration is
26th July, 2015. However, candidates
awaiting results but who have registered on
or before 26th July, 2015 have the
opportunity to submit their results online on
or before 24th August, 2015 when the
portal will be closed.
ELIGIBILITY
Candidates must have:
Scored a minimum of . marks in the 2015
UTME for all courses except those for which
higher cut off marks have been specified on
the University website;
Made the University of Ilorin their first choice
either at UTME or Direct Entry (DE) and;
Obtained Five (5) Credits in relevant ‘O ’ Level
subjects, at not more than two sittings except
in MB;BS where only one sitting is acceptable.
Eligible candidates should visit the University
website www.unilorin.edu.ng to complete their
registration online. Assessing the University
website through any of search engines may lead
to redirection to other websites not associated
with the University.
For further enquiries, candidates should contact
preadmission2015@unilorin.edu.ng .
The University charges N 1,000.00 (One thousand
Naira) only for the CBT exercise and N1,000.00
(One thousand Naira) only for the University
processing fee.
Details on the step- by- step registration
procedure are available on the University website
www.unilorin.edu.ng .
Note
Candidates for the pre-admission screening
exercise are advised to be decently dressed.
Candidates with indecent dressing will not be
allowed into the screening premises
Phones and all other forms of mobile
communication, electronic devices, bags and
luggage are not allowed within the screening
premises.
Only registered candidates for the screening
exercise will be allowed into the screening
premises.
Accommodation are available for Pre
Admission screening candidates at the rate of
N1,000.00 or N3,000.00 per night
Re: 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by Ola4shure(m): 2:49pm On Aug 03, 2015
UNIVERSITY Of ILORIN,ILORIN,NIGERIA (OFFICIAL) 2015/2016 UTME CUT-OFF
S/NOUTME CUT-OFFCOURSSE
1B.Sc. (Aquaculture and Fisheries)180
2B.Agric180
3B.Sc. Food Science180
4B.Sc. Home Economics180
5B. Forestry and Wildlife180
6B.A. Arabic180
7B.A. English180
8B.A. French180
9B.A. History and International Studies180
10B.A. Linguistics180
11B.A. Yoruba180
12B.A. Hausa180
13B.A. Igbo180
14B.A. Performing Arts180
15B.A. Christian Studies180
16B.A. Islamic Studies180
17B.A. Comparative Religious Studies180
18B.Pharmacy230
19B.Sc. (Ed.) Social Studies180
20B.Sc. (Ed.) Economics Education180
21B.Sc. (Ed.) Geography Education180
22B.A. (Ed.) Social Studies180
23B.Sc. (Ed.) Educational Technology180
24B.Sc. (Ed.) Computer Science180
25B.Sc. (Ed.) Technology Education180
26B.Sc.(Ed.) Health Education180
27B.(Ed.) Primary Education Studies180
28B. Ed Adult Education Studies180
29B.(Ed.) Counsellor Education180
30B.(Ed.) Educational Management180
31B.(Ed.) Business Education180
32B.Sc.(Ed.) Human Kinetics Education180
33B.Sc. (Ed.) Biology Education180
34B.Sc. (Ed.) Chemistry Education180
35B.Sc. (Ed.) Maths Education180
36B.Sc. (Ed.) Physics Education180
37B.Sc. (Ed.) Agriculture180
38B.A. (Ed.) Arabic Education180
39B.A. (Ed.) Christian Studies Education180
40B.A. (Ed.) English Education180
41B.A. (Ed.) French Education180
42B.A. (Ed.) History Education180
43B.A. (Ed.) Islamic Studies Education180
44B.A. (Ed.) Yoruba Education180
45B.Eng. Water Resources and Environmental Engineering180
46B.Eng. Computer Engineering200
47B.Eng. Food Science and Technology180
48B.Eng. Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering180
49B.Eng. Civil Engineering200
50B.Eng. Mechanical Engineering200
51B.Eng. Electrical Engineering200
52B.Eng. Chemical Engineering200
53B.Eng. (Metallurgical Engineering)180
54B.Eng. (Biomedical Engineering)180
55B.Sc. Architecture180
56B.Sc. Estate Management180
57B.Sc. Quantity Surveying180
58B.Sc. Surveying and Geo-informatics180
59B.Sc. Urban and Regional Planning180
60DVM190
61LL.B. Common Law240
62LL.B. Common & Islamic Law220
63B.Sc. Anatomy200
64B.Sc. Physiology200
65MB;BS235
66B. Nursing Science210
67B.Sc. Computer Science200
68B.Sc. Mass Communication220
69B.Sc. Information and Communication Science180
70B.Sc. Library and Information Science180
71B.Sc. Telecommunication Science180
72Doctor of Optometry190
73B.Sc. Bio-Chemistry200
74B.Sc. Microbiology200
75B.Sc. Plant Biology180
76B.Sc. Zoology180
77B.Sc. Industrial Chemistry180
78B.Sc. (Applied Geophysics)180
79B.Sc. Chemistry180
80B.Sc. Physics180
81B.Sc. Geology & Mineral Science180
82B.Sc. Mathematics180
83B.Sc. Statistics180
84B.Sc. Finance200
85B.Sc. Marketing180
86B.Sc. Industrial Relations & Personnel Management180
87B.Sc. Public Administration180
88B.Sc. Accounting200
89B.Sc. Business Administration200
90B.Sc. Psychology180
91B.Sc. Social Work180
92B.Sc. Criminology and Security Studies190
93B.Sc. Economics210
94B.Sc. Geography180
95B.Sc. Political Science200
96B.Sc. Sociology190


Click Pre-Admission Screening Registration to continue
Re: 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by DrJohns0n: 5:06pm On Aug 03, 2015
Unilorin will start selling its post utme as from 23rd
june, 2015 to 10th july, 2015. Registration commences immediately. Post utme exams commences on 13th july, 2015 and last for four(4)days. Which is from 13th - 16th july, 2015.

For more inquiries, guidelines to register, assistance on online registration for those from far away, to purchase the form, any interested applicant should contact direct to admin , Dr John O on- O8144O819O8 - for Admission Assistance.
Re: 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by Ola4shure(m): 7:04am On Aug 04, 2015
gud morni all, unilorin started REMs exam yesterday.(monday)hopefully the post utme form wil comeout on/b4 monday. so u guys sud jst get the money readyin ur acct and make sure ur atm card is is otp enable for dos dat use bank dat send otp.
see u all in better by far.
Re: 2015 Unilorin Post Utme And Admission Forum by Ola4shure(m): 7:36am On Aug 09, 2015
If you are in possession of a book which contains past
Post Ume questions, then you must have come across
some sort of Maths questions which seem too strange
and time-consuming. Do not feel disgruntled. There are
easy ways to walk your way through these. Let me give
you an example:
If today is Tuesday, what day would it be in the next 50
days?. ...... Here is the solution:
First, you need to know that if you keep adding 7 days to
that Tuesday, you will keep getting Tuesday. For example,
today is Thursday, 7 days from now would be Thursday,
14 days from now would still be Thursday, and so on. No
matter what, adding 7 days would keep giving you
Thursday. OKAY? Same goes with Tuesday and any other
day.
So, if you are given this sort of question above: "If today
is Tuesday, What day would it be in the next 50 days?".
Just divide 50 by 7 and add the remainder to Tuesday. It
would be like this:
50/7 = 7 Remainder 1.
The remainder 1 means you should count one day from
Tuesday. Hence, the answer would be a WEDNESDAY.
You see? Not that hard. There are easy ways to calculate
all these sort of questions without wasting your time. WISHING
YOU GOODLUCK!!!

Atthairu Jega from Kebbi state
You need to familiarize yourself with the name of current Jamb Registrar (Prof Dibu Ojerinde), current EFCC chairman (Ibrahim Lamorde), current CBN gov (Godwin Emefiele), current minsister for Eduation, (Ibrahim Shekarau), NAFDAC BOSS (Paul Orhi), Future NNPC Chairman (Abbey Oluwasegun I.) e.t.c
FOREIGN AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES
When US white house was attacked (Sept. 11,2001),When Ebola entered the country, Patrick sawyer entered Lagos (July 20th 2014,was announced Ebola positive five days after), first outbreak of cholera, When Chibok girls were abducted (FGGC, Chibok April 14th), dates of the last presidential election and gubernatorial one, largest country in Africa by landmass (Algeria), by population (Nigeria),no of countries we have in the world (196), no of African countries, when Mandela died.........e.t.c

HISTORY AND FACTS ABOUT UNILORIN
Even though YOU are too lazy to read about the aforementioned points and clues, please I beg you in the name of God, don't joke with this, even this part is all you can answer in the current affairs section, do it and do justice to it. Likely Questions under this includes; -when Unilorin was founded Sept. 1975 -first vice chancellor (called principal then)-prof T.N Tamuno, sadly this man died last week Saturday at age 83.***Adieu to an academician u may say** -the current VC (Prof Abdulganiyu Ambali) -the current Registrar (Mr E.O Obafemi) -the no of faculties, the school chancellor (king of Agbor kingdom) e.t.c

QUESTIONS ON NIGERIAN CONSTITUTIONS
Note the years of constitutions we ever had in this country.. e.g In 2009, A question like " Sir Richard's Constitution was introduced in Nigeria in what year A.1946 B.1950 C. 1964 D.1864. The correct Answer is A.1946
So, read up the dates of those constitutions.
QUESTION ON NIGERIA HISTORY
They includes, dates of independent, when Nigeria became a republic, when queen Elizabeth visited Nigeria, Nigerian civil war date, amalgamation, names of past presidents and years of rule (starting from Lord Luggard),who designed the Nigerian Flag, who composed the Nigerian first and second anthem.
NIGERIAN HISTORICAL "FIRST"-
First ceremonial president, first hospital in Nigeria, first secondary school, first newspaper, year of movement of Federal capital from CALABAR to Lagos and Abuja,first place where oil was discovered in Nigeria,first Nigerian prime minister.
NIGERIAN FINANCIAL SECTOR
When CBN was established, first CBN governor, current CBN governor, when Nigerians stop spending shillings and when Naira was introduced,when #10,#20,#50 polymer,#100,#200,#500,#1000 notes were introduced. When paper money became a legal tender in Nigeria, when NYSC was established. Read about this aspect very well, you cant afford not to answer at least 3 questions from this area. So smash it and make it a walk over.
NIGERIAN COAT OF ARMS AND WHAT EACH PART DEPICTS
Nigerian states-the most populous, the state's slogan e.g Lagos as centre of excellence, Oyo as the pacesetter state, kwara as state of harmony, Benue as the food basket of the nation. try to know all the 36 states including the FCT. The state capital of all states, The no of local govt. in Nigeria, no of senators and house of representative members, the current speaker and senate president.
FULL MEANING OF ACRONYMS LIKE
NAFDAC, INEC, ECOWAS, TETFUND, NFF, UNESCO, WHO, FIRS, ASUU, HI

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Millennium
Millenium
Milennium
MileniumANS A

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Vigillance
Vigilance
Vigillance
VigilanceANS B

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Occassionally
Occassionally
Occasionally
OccassionalyANS C

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Missille
Missile
Misille
MisileANS B

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Miscellaneous
Miscelaneous
Misscellaneous
MisscelaneousANS A

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Temperamentally
Temparamentally
Tempramentally
TemmprementallyANS A

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Intelligential
Intelligenticial
Inteligential
Inteligencial ANS A

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Incedentally
Incidentally
Incedentaly
IncidentallyANS D

Which of the following is the correct spelling?
Mischiefous
Mischevous
Mischievious
MischievousANS D

Which word is not close in meaning to REJUVENATE?
Uplift
Enervate
Energise
Strengthen ANS B

Which word is not close in meaning to DISPARAGE?
Condemn
Censure
Criticise
CritiqueANS D

Which word is not close in meaning to ELEMENTARY?
Mature
Rudimentary
Basic
SimpleANS A

Which word is not close in meaning to CROWDED?
Populated
Populace
Packed
Populous ANS B

Which word is close in meaning to FACILITATE?
Beckon
Exterminate
Expedite
DisrespectANS C

Which word is close in meaning to ARDENT?
Passionate
Temperamental
Transitory
DisconsolateANS A

Which word is close in meaning to DISCOMFIT?
Dither
Affiliate
Perplex
ReiterateANS C

Which word is close in meaning to PERPETUAL?
Imperturbable
Continuous
Vigilant
IndistinctANS B

Which word is almost opposite in meaning to OBVIOUS?
Ambiguous
Tentative
Vague
UncertainANS A

Which word is nearly opposite in meaning to CLEAR?
Dull
Turbid
Opaque
PretentiousANS B

Which word is nearly opposite in meaning to PIOUS?
Wealthy
Arrogant
Irreverent
Moral ANS C

Which word is not close in meaning to BRAVE?
Ambiguous
Comprehending
Timorous
PerceptiveANS C

Complete this sentence. Idrees was convicted ………. Armed robbery.
With
From
Of
AboutANS C

Complete this sentence. The teacher told him that he was convinced that the problem was all ……money.
Of
With
About
FromANS C

Complete this sentence, “Nobody can be happy…….. this brand of terrorism”
Of
On
From
AboutANS D

Complete the sentence: Everyone was relieved that the strike………when it did
Is ended
Was ended
Has ended
EndedANS D

Complete the sentence: By the time the rain ended many houses……….
Collapsed
Was collapsed
Had collapsed
Is collapsingANS C

In Africa the ……… of HIV AIDS is reducing.
Accident
Incidence
Incident
AccidenceANS C

The father advised “It is high time you………. for work”.
Are leaving
Have left
Left
LeaveANS C

By the time we got to the stadium, the match ………
Has started
Had started
Is started
Was startANS B

The Elder advised them to take extra care……. the robbers come back.
Perhaps
Should in case
In case
May beANS C

If he had walked faster, he……..now
Will be there
Will have been there
Would be there
Would have been thereANS D

If he had studied harder, he………
Would have failed not
Would not have failed
Would failed not
Would fail notANS B

If he………., he would not have gone.
Knew
Knows
Has known
Had knownANS D

Although I saw the girl running but I did not know……
Where she goes
Where she is going
Where she was going
Where she goneANS C

The bridge connecting the two villages was ………..by the rebels.
Blown up
Blown down
Blown off
Blown overANS A

Complete the sentence, “Dave asked Sarah………”
Whether would she marry him
Whether she would marry him
Could she marry him
To married himANS B

Complete the sentence, He does n,t have to join the queue,……..
Does n’t he?
Does he?
Does he not?
Does he not to?ANS B

Suddenly they realized that there was no other way ward ….. ..the attackers.
Out
Away
Of
OffANS D

The Vice Chancellor spoke ………about the achievement of the University in the last five years.
For great length
At great lengths
At great length
At a great lengthANS C

The boy was found guilty of theft but it was n’t the father’s fault it was…….
His
Him
Himself
His ownANS A

The Governor was very appreciative of the Club’s…….gesture.
Humanist
Humanistic
Humanitarian
HumanitarianisticalANS C

If I had not gone to the hall, I would not have……..the announcement.
Hears
Hear
Heard
HearingANS C

After the test, Tope looked…………
Unhappy
Unhappily
Angrily
UnangrilyANS A

Ilorin is just ……….from Offa.
An hour driving
An hour drive
An hour’s drive
An hour’s drivingANS B

If he had known, he ………..away.
Will be gone
Will go
Would have gone
Will have gone ANS C

The Governor has good intentions, but he is unable to………
Carry them on
Carry them off
Carry them along
Carry them outANS D

Since you are educated, you ………be better than the uneducated.
Is suppose
Are suppose
Is supposing
Are supposedANS D

Although the scientists have been trying for over a year now, the solution has…..them.
Allured
Eluded
Avoided
DeniedANS B

GENERAL & NEW ENGLISH
The sum total of a people’s way of life is....................
Culture
Socialization
Ethnicity
Tradition Ans A
Time and Clock
Temperature and........................
Barometer
Pressure
Speedometer
ThermometerAns D
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
12. The mistake brought the show to an ignominious end
a good
a satisfactory
a palatable
a disgracefulAns D
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The old woman is suffering from dementia
Lucidity
Sagacity
Senility
InsanityANS C
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
Their new house was roofed with corrugated sheets
Corrupted
Aluminium
Iron
FoldedANS D
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
His problem was exacerbated by the loss of his godfather
Infuriated
aggravated
exaggerated
solvedANS B
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The teacher sent the boy out of the class for his impertinence
Cheating
Timidity
Rudeness
IndifferentANS C
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The fat old woman looked comical in those trousers
Shabby
Ridiculous
Strange
AwkwardANS B
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
His father served as a Mercenary in the army.
Preacher
Officer
Regular
RecruitANS C
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
19 What you are asking me to do is a herculean task
A lovely
A demanding
A strenuous
An easy ANS D

Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
20 His antipathy affected the growth of his business
Hatred
Loyalty
Receptiveness
HostilityANS C


Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The warring communities were coerced into negotiating a settlement
Driven
Persuaded
Compelled
PressuredANS B
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
Both sides are very hopeful about the outcome of the peace talks, but observers are still very.................................
Realistic
Emphatic
explicit
pessimisticANS D

Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The official who disclosed the information he was supposed to................ was sacked
Allow
Protect
Cover
ConcealANS D

Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in Italics
The prosecutor counsel argued his case vehemently but the defence lawyer responded................
Constantly
Feebly
Roughly
HurriedlyANS B

The following Nigeria Geo-Political Zones has six(6) states each except.........................
North West
North East
South East
South SouthANS C
26 The ______________________ of Directors of this company met last Tuesday
Group
Chief
Board
LunchANS C

27 A ________________________ of cattle of Mr. Ojo’s cassava farm last week. What a pity! (a) hard (b) horde (c) team (d) rangeANS A

This bunch of bananas belongs to my children: Ajayi and Okwonkwo. It is __________________________
(a) theirs (b) theres (c) their’s (d) theirANS A
Have you heard that? The snake has ___________________Comfort!
(a)beaten (b) bit (c) bitten (d) bittenANS C

Find how “a” is choose a word from a - d that has ‘a’ similar pronounciation of ‘a’ as in pat.
(a) hat (b) part (c) laid (d) hentANS A
31 This word is usually a page title in one of first few pages a book:
(a) forward (b) foreword (c) prologue (d) epilogueANS B
32 Which of these words have the same ‘p’ consonant pronounciation as “pound”
(a) phone (b) pan (c) Philip (d) phaseANS B
Which of these sentenses is correct?
The dog has a cut on its right leg
The dog has a cut on it’s right leg
The dog has a cut on its’ right leg
The dog has a cut on it right legANS A
Choose the word nearest in meaning
7. Juxtapose __________
(a) combine
(b) complete
(c) contrast
(d) commentANS:C
Choose the word nearest in meaning
8. Irksome __________
(a) troublesome
(b) combat
(c) cartel
(d) biocideANS:A
Choose the word nearest in meaning
9. Diagnose __________
(a) sickness
(b) avouch
(c) dilation
(d) discover ANS: D
Choose the word nearest in meaning
10. Juvenile __________
(a) youth
(b) premature
(c) unripe
(d) cageyANS: A
Choose the word nearest in meaning
11. Abduct __________
(a) argue
(b) kidnap
(c) estrange
(d) surveillance ANS: B
Choose the word nearest in meaning
12. Encourage. __________
(a) discuss
(b) exasperate
(c) support
(d) execrateANS: C
Choose the word nearest in meaning
13. Primary __________
(a) beginning
(b) main
(c) agreement
(d) kernelANS: B
Choose the word nearest in meaning
14. Unfold __________
(a) reveal
(b) demarcate
(c) expunge
(d) expediteANS: A
Choose the word nearest in meaning
15. Govern __________
(a) guard
(b) guide
(c) guile
(d) guildANS:B
Choose the word nearest in meaning
16. Merit __________
(a) beautiful
(b) auspicious
(c) crisper
(d) advantage ANS: D
Choose the word nearest in meaning
17. Shut __________
(a) close
(b) encompass
(c) encrypt
(d) enticeANS: A
Choose the word nearest in meaning
18. Wreck __________
(a) distort
(b) destroy
(c) distinct
(d) discreteANS: B
Choose the word nearest in meaning
19. Linear __________
(a) listed
(b) leisure
(c) stalk
(d) straight ANS: D
Choose the word nearest in meaning
20. Clue __________
(a) idea
(b) inlet
(c) infringe
(d) ingrain.

(1) (Reply)

Unilorin 2015/2016 Post-utme Registration: All You Need To Know -easy24.com.ng / GST 112: The Whole Task Of Metaphysics Is To Understand The Nature Of Reality. D / Jamb Direct Entry 2016 Out: All You Should Know About The Form

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2024 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 58
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.