Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,348,420 members, 5,208,957 topics. Date: Tuesday, 15 October 2019 at 09:48 AM

U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 - Travel - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 (14080 Views) (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (Reply) (Go Down)

U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 4:03pm On Mar 11
Hello everyone,

The last U.S. Immigration Questions thread is no longer monitored by LagosNIV or AbujaNIV. We have created a new account, USMissionNGRA, in order to answer your questions jointly.

The people who monitor this thread and the related NIV thread are U.S. Foreign Service Officers working at the U.S. Consulate in Lagos and at the U.S. Embassy in Abuja. We will endeavor to answer your questions quickly and thoroughly, but sometimes we may not be able to answer you for several days. Please be patient, and if you have any urgent questions, please direct them to LagosIV@state.gov.

Please note that we cannot answer questions about specific cases, except as based on the information provided here in this discussion thread. Any responses in this forum are not to be taken as legally binding, as they will be based only on what you tell us in your questions, not on the information in any actual case. While we will attempt to explain U.S. immigration policies, any opinions expressed are the personal views of the writer, and do not necessarily reflect the views of the United States Government.

We may not be able to respond to every post in this thread, and we will not answer abusive posts. Also, please note that we do not read direct messages.

There is a separate thread for Non-Immigrant Visa Questions, also handled by U.S. Foreign Service Officers serving in Nigeria. Please use this thread right here solely for questions about Immigrant Visas.

Sincerely,
USMissionNGRA

2 Likes

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by hammed71(m): 5:29pm On Mar 11
OK so what's the probability that Nigeria will be eligible for dvlottery again
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Tbabe11: 10:46am On Mar 13
Good day VO, I would like to find out if an F2b petitioner can travel our of the US and be in Nigeria temporarily during the time the beneficiary is interviewing. Will that affect the visa? Does the petitioner have to be on the US soil to receive the beneficiary? Thank you
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by poca4real(m): 11:36am On Mar 13
" Applicant Visual Error"
A friend of mine went for Interview today,They wrote Applicant visual error on his status/confirmation page. please what is the meaning of this?

though, he was denied of the VISA. could this be the reason ?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by ollyruffy: 9:07pm On Mar 13
Hello VO,

After an IV interview and the CO requests for more documents to be dropped at DHL office. Please help with the following information.

1. How do we know when the document is received at the embassy after being dropped off at DHL

2. How long does it take before the document is reviewed at the embassy after reception

Thanks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by alert20: 1:50am On Mar 14
Booked a space here already... grin grin grin

1 Like

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by frankele(m): 2:25pm On Mar 14
Hello ... i have been preparing Earnestly for my family Interview Which is coming up next week!!(F4)
So my petitioner just sent us the Financial documents and all... And we noticed that there is problem with the I-864 form ( Affidavit of support form) that she sent to us .. The mistake was That she wrote a Wrong Date of Birth in one Of D Derivative beneficiaries Details... And the Funniest thing was that She has sent that Document To NVC months ago and They did not reject or Even send an email to correct it....

Now we have an issue ...and the issue is we don't know if she should fill another one which is correct and send to us... Or we should just take the one with a mistake to visa interview... Because we are scared if we take a new one there ...and it contradicts what is with them...

Please for those who has done their interview or who has A Very Potent Advice... Please Drop it...
God bless You
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by jonsen2311: 12:13pm On Mar 15
Dear VO,
Kindly advice on this situation. I am the main Applicant for F4 Iv visa, with my wife and son are on follow to join list. My son lives overseas and he has marriage of inconvenience with a Canadian lady, but didn't work out as he got scammed. My question, is he still eligible to follow to join for the f4 visa? Please advice.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Yakeeboy: 12:43pm On Mar 15
Booked
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by queendoreez(f): 6:42pm On Mar 15
Do people still go to the US ?? like! EUROPE gat me anytime, anyday :p
Please don't @ me, i'm too busy to reply sh!t :/

5 Likes

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by fyneboy27(m): 1:21am On Mar 16
Good day CO. Concerning the adequate amount in Tax returns/Income for IR-1 petition: I read that this needs to be 120% above the poverty level. By my calculation my spouse's income is a little above 120% poverty level for a family of 3. Should I be worried about this, or do I have to get a co-sponsor.Many thanks.

1 Like

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by horlahsunbo225(m): 6:53pm On Mar 16
Let
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Nobody: 10:22pm On Mar 16
For una mind.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Gentlechuks: 12:46pm On Mar 17
Is this thread for immigrant visa purpose or non immigrant visa?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by keneguae(m): 4:02pm On Mar 17
Gentlechuks:
Is this thread for immigrant visa purpose or non immigrant visa?

Immigrant visa. The last paragraph of the post indicated that.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by peterdrury: 6:38am On Mar 18
Good day VO,

Thanks for the good job you're doing.

My late dad(green card holder) filled for me before he died, I was refused visa in 2009 because I was told to get DNA of which I cannot because he was dead.

My step brother mentioned something about petition on our behalf but to very honest, I dont have information about it and he can't give me the information because we are not in good terms ever since.

I applied for visit visit in 2017 but was rejected because of ties, though I stated about the earlier refusal in my application.

Please can any of my step brothers or sisters(citizens), smae father differnt mother file a fresh application on my behalf and is there a way to get information about previous petition that was filled years ago in my name?

Secondly, Could it been that I may have been banned because of the petition filled?

Thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:20pm On Mar 18
Hello Tbabe11,

The petitioner only needs to demonstrate that they maintain a residence in the United States. Temporarily traveling to Nigeria will not affect the beneficiary's eligibility.

Tbabe11:
Good day VO, I would like to find out if an F2b petitioner can travel our of the US and be in Nigeria temporarily during the time the beneficiary is interviewing. Will that affect the visa? Does the petitioner have to be on the US soil to receive the beneficiary? Thank you
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:23pm On Mar 18
Hello Frankele,

The most important part is that the correct information is on the petition. You are welcome to have the petitioner send a corrected form, but you could also present the current I864 and explain to your interviewer that an error was made. If the interviewer wants a corrected form, they will let you know at the time of interview.

frankele:
Hello ... i have been preparing Earnestly for my family Interview Which is coming up next week!!(F4)
So my petitioner just sent us the Financial documents and all... And we noticed that there is problem with the I-864 form ( Affidavit of support form) that she sent to us .. The mistake was That she wrote a Wrong Date of Birth in one Of D Derivative beneficiaries Details... And the Funniest thing was that She has sent that Document To NVC months ago and They did not reject or Even send an email to correct it....

Now we have an issue ...and the issue is we don't know if she should fill another one which is correct and send to us... Or we should just take the one with a mistake to visa interview... Because we are scared if we take a new one there ...and it contradicts what is with them...

Please for those who has done their interview or who has A Very Potent Advice... Please Drop it...
God bless You
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:24pm On Mar 18
Hello jonsen2311,

If your son is married, he is not eligible for follow-to-join status.

jonsen2311:
Dear VO,
Kindly advice on this situation. I am the main Applicant for F4 Iv visa, with my wife and son are on follow to join list. My son lives overseas and he has marriage of inconvenience with a Canadian lady, but didn't work out as he got scammed. My question, is he still eligible to follow to join for the f4 visa? Please advice.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:27pm On Mar 18
Hello fyneboy27,

If you are a family of three or fewer and your spouse's income is still above the minimum requirement for a family of three, that is fine. If you are a family of four or more, you will need a co-sponsor.

fyneboy27:
Good day CO. Concerning the adequate amount in Tax returns/Income for IR-1 petition: I read that this needs to be 120% above the poverty level. By my calculation my spouse's income is a little above 120% poverty level for a family of 3. Should I be worried about this, or do I have to get a co-sponsor.Many thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:57pm On Mar 18
Hello peterdrury,

Yes, it is possible for American citizens to file for their siblings (including full, half, and step-siblings). Please visit https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-siblings-live-united-states-permanent-residents for more information.

As for your second question, unless you were told at the time of your interview that you had a permanent ineligibility, or a "ban", you were likely refused under section 214b, which is not a permanent refusal.

peterdrury:
Good day VO,

Thanks for the good job you're doing.

My late dad(green card holder) filled for me before he died, I was refused visa in 2009 because I was told to get DNA of which I cannot because he was dead.

My step brother mentioned something about petition on our behalf but to very honest, I dont have information about it and he can't give me the information because we are not in good terms ever since.

I applied for visit visit in 2017 but was rejected because of ties, though I stated about the earlier refusal in my application.

Please can any of my step brothers or sisters(citizens), smae father differnt mother file a fresh application on my behalf and is there a way to get information about previous petition that was filled years ago in my name?

Secondly, Could it been that I may have been banned because of the petition filled?

Thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by ollyruffy: 6:22pm On Mar 18
Hello CO,

After an IV interview and the CO requests for more documents to be dropped at DHL office. Please help with the following information.

1. How do we know when the document is received at the embassy after being dropped off at DHL

2. How long does it take before the document is reviewed at the embassy after reception

Thanks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Blackpromise: 9:31am On Mar 19
Hello CO,
Is it possible for a first time applicant , without a travel experience secure a US VISA..i intend to apply and travel to the US a visit.I have a job here in Nigeria and i have kids..My childhood friend would be sending me an invitation..
Thank you.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 9:34am On Mar 19
Hello ollyruffy,

Generally speaking, we do not inform applicants when we have received their additional documentation. You are welcome to email LagosIV@state.gov to ask for updates, but that inbox is quite busy and the people who monitor it may not review your request for several days.

In regards to your second question, there is no typical timeline that we can advise you of. Each officer's caseload varies by the day and by the week. Again, if you feel that you have waited for a long time for a response or an update, you are welcome to email LagosIV@state.gov for information, but you may not receive a response for several days.

ollyruffy:
Hello CO,

After an IV interview and the CO requests for more documents to be dropped at DHL office. Please help with the following information.

1. How do we know when the document is received at the embassy after being dropped off at DHL

2. How long does it take before the document is reviewed at the embassy after reception

Thanks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by peterdrury: 9:20pm On Mar 20
USMissionNGRA:
Hello peterdrury,

Yes, it is possible for American citizens to file for their siblings (including full, half, and step-siblings). Please visit https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-siblings-live-united-states-permanent-residents for more information.

As for your second question, unless you were told at the time of your interview that you had a permanent ineligibility, or a "ban", you were likely refused under section 214b, which is not a permanent refusal.

Thanks for your reply, I appreciate. How can i have access to information on the previous petition my late dad filled for me? My sibling said the case is in court years ago since i was rejected cause of DNA( he died few months after the filling for me)but I can't get any infomation from him anymore due to issues, lastly If my siblings were to file immigrant for me regardless of the previous one from my Late dad, will it be possible and what's the duration. Thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Lolu01: 9:55am On Mar 21
hello. i have my interview coming up. please will i need to take original copies of my petitioner's documents. e.g tax returns for. AOS. OR will the photocopies of such documents be fine. thankyou
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by marketgirl: 2:56pm On Mar 21
Dear VO,
I am an F3 beneficiary whose date has not become current. My mother the petitioner filed for I and my brother. About a year before we were invited for DNA, my brother died. I was the only person that was able to do teh DNA and got my approval in 2014. My late brother is surived by a wife and three children who were his dependants. After his death, we just took to faith and did not follow up with his file.
1. Is it possible to still continue my late brother's case for his dependents without him?
2. If yes, how do we go about it?
Thank you.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by Drenimarcus(m): 1:43am On Mar 27
Hi, my case is at the NVC at the moment? Do I need to wait for packet 3 before I pay the visa fee and schedule an appointment? I already have a case number.


Thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:02pm On Mar 27
Hello Lolu01,

You must bring the original, signed AOS. Everything else can be photocopied.

Lolu01:
hello. i have my interview coming up. please will i need to take original copies of my petitioner's documents. e.g tax returns for. AOS. OR will the photocopies of such documents be fine. thankyou
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer Pt. 2 by USMissionNGRA: 1:03pm On Mar 27
Hello peterdrury,

Please contact USCIS for information on prior applications. Your question about petitions filed by siblings was answered in our previous response. Please review the link provided.

peterdrury:
Thanks for your reply, I appreciate. How can i have access to information on the previous petition my late dad filled for me? My sibling said the case is in court years ago since i was rejected cause of DNA( he died few months after the filling for me)but I can't get any infomation from him anymore due to issues, lastly If my siblings were to file immigrant for me regardless of the previous one from my Late dad, will it be possible and what's the duration. Thanks.

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (Reply)

Visa Application; US Embassy Closes Consular Section In Abuja Indefinitely. / U.S. Non-immigrant Visas: We’re Listening Pt 2 / U.S. Immigration Crackdown, ICE Arrest Over 140 Workers At A Beef Plant(Pics)

How Many Countries & States In Nigeria Have You Been To? / One Confirmed Dead In Edo Road Crash, Hoodlums Set Five Trucks Ablaze / Truck Falls At Otedola Bridge Inward Berger, Lagos

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 170
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.