Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,420,758 members, 5,429,558 topics. Date: Tuesday, 18 February 2020 at 03:35 PM

Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus - Car Talk (4) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Car Talk / Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus (55413 Views)

Innoson Unveils Tricycle Ambulance For Quick Emergency Response / Innoson Unveils Its Fire Fighting Truck - Photos / Innoson Unveils Her New Pick Up Van At Nnewi(photos) (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Nobody: 3:17pm On Dec 19, 2019
BuhariAdvocate:
Use fuel or water?
Na urine
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by winnah(m): 3:22pm On Dec 19, 2019
because even you, cant even trust ur self.


flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Noble11(m): 3:26pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..
Innoson has auto finance some banks in nigeria..you can google it or contact them on twitter or facebook for more info..
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by popsy2(m): 3:27pm On Dec 19, 2019
Advocate500:
my problem is the price ,this will be up to a million.

If priced between 1.5 to 2.5, then it is fair enough. Keke Napep is in the region of 700 to 800k already.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Risingblue008: 3:30pm On Dec 19, 2019
Omo,innoson is hitting d auto market full time
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by RichardKajola(m): 3:31pm On Dec 19, 2019
isthatso:
innoson may not survive in the long run if it continues in this manner. it has too many models for a small company to reap cost efficiencies required to survive in the highly competitive auto industry. For every model they introduce, they need a production line, support and service chain, parts stock, training and marketing budget etc, how many cars are they manufacturing to justify multiplicity of costs?

they have to take a market segment and penetrate and dominate or become the top 1 or 2 in that segment 1st, to gain a foothold, then they can introduce other models and spread but this jack of all trades strategy I dont know o. For instance they can decide they want to produce a model that will be the defacto choice for taxi drivers and flood the market with marketing and incentives for that model.
I love reading intelligent comments and this is one
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by luminouz(m): 3:35pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..


So u went to unad

Which set are you?
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by od501: 3:37pm On Dec 19, 2019
Baba forget oo.... Where common keke na 600-800k. Trust me this shuttle will be around 1m-1.2m.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by HacheNoire: 3:42pm On Dec 19, 2019
CSTR2:

I guess you are better than shell Nigeria workers that will use it.

Poor man with poor sense.

Your opinion, your right.

All I know is that, it's a cool and rugged coffin.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by CSTR2: 3:43pm On Dec 19, 2019
HacheNoire:


Your opinion, your right.

All I know is that, it's a cool and rugged coffin.
And all you know is a big fat nothing.

Nobody cares about what you think you know.

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by AmuDike1: 3:44pm On Dec 19, 2019
HacheNoire:


Your opinion, your right.

All I know is that, it's a cool and rugged coffin.

just rag tag dirty Ogun

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by HacheNoire: 3:45pm On Dec 19, 2019
CSTR2:

And all you know is a big fat nothing.

Nobody cares about what you think you know.

Your opinion, your right.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Ajibade123(m): 3:45pm On Dec 19, 2019
Innoson keeps moving forward some people are still hating
see 12 business tools and softwares you should use https://explicitsuccess.com/business-tools-software/
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by AmuDike1: 3:50pm On Dec 19, 2019
HacheNoire:
Cool and rugged coffin

better than useless powerless Ogun legbgbe
Jesus power super power
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by kokomilala(m): 3:52pm On Dec 19, 2019
This is nice! Commendable! I'm Yoruba. I've dated more Igbo girls than Yoruba.There's really no difference between people. It's because people see tribe,affiliations, religion etc.But the same red blood,driven by the Spirit of God or oxygen that flows in every human.If you always look at where people come from,goodness will breeze past you.
I once read a report about Pele. Three white presidents waited for about 3 hrs at different times for him ,just to have a handshake with him. He's black ;they are whites. Success or excellence is colour blind.
Let all Nigerians celebrate INNOSON.The company is not an Igbo coy ,but a Nigerian company.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by webngnews: 4:24pm On Dec 19, 2019
And the price again will be unaffordable
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by LIMELIGHTCRAZY: 4:26pm On Dec 19, 2019
new model SARS bus





send your funny/unusual/interesting/weird/outrageous/scary videos to limelightcrazy@outlook.com
IG LIMELIGHTNIGERIA
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by tit(f): 4:36pm On Dec 19, 2019
Next Level nooni
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Idamond(m): 4:43pm On Dec 19, 2019
The bus is nice . But na how much?

Innoson moto dey cost pass white man moto
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Subzero047: 4:53pm On Dec 19, 2019
Bazamfare:
Las las na dem go buy it themselves grin cheesy

Why e dey pain u poor man?
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by jimyjames(m): 5:05pm On Dec 19, 2019
isthatso:


dont be annoyed

but if it were me i would search for a model that is rugged with robust components, few electronics that can go wrong and target it for the taxi companies. Any car that can survive taxi use gains a reputation for reliability. Then i would look for partnerships with ministry of employment, CBN and Banks for low interest rate loans, State governments and Uber and look to churn out 10-20k cars a year for taxis and police.

But like you said, what do I know?


Just few years back innocent chukwuma was just a motor cycle importer , he did something no importer at that time thought of doing
People were importing 40 to 50 already assembled motor cycles in one 40foot container chukwuma traveled to China learned how to assemble those motor cycle parts himself, and started importing 200 unassembled motor cycles in one 40foot container , in 8 months he was importing 200 , 40foot containers full of 200 motor cycles each , selling at cheap prize which made motor cycles in Nigerian market cheap

IVM is a young company don't think chukwuma doesn't have plans he has, there is no need to rush things, it will be a complete waste if he gets involved in all these deals you mention and lacks the capacity to meet the demand , innoson is growing according to its capacity, he's plans are bigger than what you imagined let's not rush him

2 Likes

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by AfonjaBoston: 5:33pm On Dec 19, 2019
Scrap
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by flexyrule(m): 5:47pm On Dec 19, 2019
luminouz:



So u went to unad

Which set are you?
PG 2014
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by luminouz(m): 5:49pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
PG 2014
Nice.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Gregdcutie(m): 5:59pm On Dec 19, 2019
RichardKajola:

I love reading intelligent comments and this is one
I know right....He's analysis all through came from a place of in-depth thinking.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by CoolAmbience(m): 6:10pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..


Oga, shey na US you call. Just lend your friend a few thousand bucks and see if he would pay back.

Besides, the vehicle loan arrangement you described is not much different from the hire purchase arrangement we have here.

The question is, repayment.

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Ken4Christ: 6:12pm On Dec 19, 2019
I hope it's not 10 million naira? Otherwise bad market for you very soon when foreign investors will come down to Nigeria and produce superior and cheaper cars.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Bashoruntolu(m): 7:09pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..

Lol. UNADITE or EKSUite?
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Nobody: 7:38pm On Dec 19, 2019
504

H2ho:
Mistubishi or innonson undecided
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Kingrefreshed: 7:59pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti. Those small busses can make you lose a substantial amount of weight in just one trip.

Big ups Innoson.
But when would they start providing car loans to individuals? A friend of mine who just relocated to the US drives a 2018 Honda. He got it through a loan and uses it for UBER. In Nigeria, no one would trust you with a 2003 Toyota Corolla..



Just like you didn't trust Innoson with there latest bus design. Calling it Aloko.

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply)

You'll Never Forget To Use Your Seatbelt Even In The Back Seat After Seeing This / Look At How Someone Converted A Mercedes Benz To A Rolls Royce (photo) / N360 Million 2018 Rolls Royce Phantom Arrives Nigeria (photos & Video)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2020 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 113
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.