₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: RegisterLoginWith GoogleTrendingRecentNew

Stats: 3,330,557 members, 8,445,998 topics. Date: Wednesday, 15 July 2026 at 09:54 PM

Toggle theme

Brain Teaser - Forum Games (12) - Nairaland

Nairaland ForumEntertainmentForum GamesBrain Teaser (86732 Views)

1 2 3 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 43 Reply (Go Down)

Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:02pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Afterwards he meets another two
aborigines. One says: "I am a Swindlecant
or the other one is an Honestant."
Who are they?
They are "Aborigines". tongue

This question is kinda confusing. If the other is really a honestant, the person who replied cant still be assumed to be a Honestant because a Honestant will never lie as per his first statement. And a Swindlecant will never say I am as Swindlecant(Liar). So they are probably just two Aborigines.
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:09pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Our gringo displeased the sovereign with his
intrusive questions and was condemned to
death. But there was also a chance to save
himself by solving the following logic
problem. The gringo was shown two doors -
one leading to a scaffold and the second
one to freedom (both doors were the same)
and only the door guards knew what was
behind the doors. The sovereign let the
gringo put one question to one guard. And
because the sovereign was an honest man
he warned that one guard is a Swindlecant.
What logic question can save the gringo's
life?
You probably remember the answer from
the very first problem on this page, don't
you
"If i ask the other guard, which door will he point to?"
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:10pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
They are "Aborigines". tongue

This question is kinda confusing. If the other is really a honestant, the person who replied cant still be assumed to be a Honestant because a Honestant will never lie as per his first statement. And a Swindlecant will never say I am as Swindlecant(Liar). So they are probably just two Aborigines.
Hmmmmm... Confusing.... Yeah buh check out d sol.
So if A was a swindlecant, then his statement
would be false (thus A would have to be an
honestant and B would have to be a
swindlecant). However, that would cause a
conflict which implicates that A must be an
honestant. In that case at least one part of his
statement is true and as it can't be the first
one, B must be an honestant, too.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:12pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
"If i ask the other guard, which door will he point to?"
Yeah correct kiss
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:20pm On Sep 03, 2016
Once upon a time, there was a girl named
Pandora, who wanted a bright groom so she
made up a few logic problems for the
wannabe. This is one of them.
Based upon the inscriptions on the boxes
(none or just one of them is true), choose
one box where the wedding ring is hidden.

Golden box
The ring is in
this box.

Silver box
The ring is not
in this box.

Lead box
The ring is not
in the golden
box.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:22pm On Sep 03, 2016
And here is the second test. At least one
inscription is true and at least one is false.
Which means the ring is in the...
Golden box
The ring is not
in the silver
box.

Silver box
The ring is not
in this box.

Lead box
The ring is in
this box.
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:36pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Once upon a time, there was a girl named
Pandora, who wanted a bright groom so she
made up a few logic problems for the
wannabe. This is one of them.
Based upon the inscriptions on the boxes
(none or just one of them is true), choose
one box where the wedding ring is hidden.

Golden box
The ring is in
this box.

Silver box
The ring is not
in this box.

Lead box
The ring is not
in the golden
box.
The Lead box
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:46pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Our gringo was lucky
and survived. On his
way to the pub he met
three aborigines. One
made this statement: "We are all
Swindlecants." The second one concluded:
"Just one of us is an honest man."
Who are they?
The Second one is the Honestant.
And the other two are Swindlecants.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:47pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
The Lead box
Yeah u're correct buh d ring is in which box?
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:50pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
The Second one is the Honestant.
And the other two are Swindlecants.
Hmmmmm... U're wrong
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:51pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Yeah u're correct buh d ring is in which box?
The Lead box
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:53pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Hmmmmm... U're wrong
embarassed embarassed cry huh
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:56pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
embarassed embarassed cry huh
Am sori baby sad
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:57pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
The Lead box
Nope... Wrong again cry
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 1:08pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Hmmmmm... U're wrong
All can't be Swindlecants, else the logic is flawed. (A swindlecant cant say he is a liar, and a honestant cant say he is a liar)

If the second one is right, that will make the third or first one a Honestant. But the Second one will also be telling the truth, which cannot be so. Therefore the second one is a Honestant.

Since the third one cant be a Honestant, so as not to contradict the second one, he is therefore a Swindlecant.

If statement 2&3 / 2or3 is correct, then the first guy is indeed a Swindlecant.

annnikky:
Am sori baby sad
kiss

If i'm still wrong, then what's the sol
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 1:50pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
All can't be Swindlecants, else the logic is flawed. (A swindlecant cant say he is a liar, and a honestant cant say he is a liar)

If the second one is right, that will make the third or first one a Honestant. But the Second one will also be telling the truth, which cannot be so. Therefore the second one is a Honestant.

Since the third one cant be a Honestant, so as not to contradict the second one, he is therefore a Swindlecant.

If statement 2&3 / 2or3 is correct, then the first guy is indeed a Swindlecant.


kiss

If i'm still wrong, then what's the sol
The first one must be a swindlecant
(otherwise he would bring himself into a liar
paradox), and so (knowing that the first one is
lying) there must be at least one honestant
among them. If the second one is lying, then
(as the first one stated) the third one is an
honestant, but that would make the second
one speak the truth. So the second one is an
honestant and C is a swindlecant.
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 1:58pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
The first one must be a swindlecant
(otherwise he would bring himself into a liar
paradox), and so (knowing that the first one is
lying) there must be at least one honestant
among them. If the second one is lying, then
(as the first one stated) the third one is an
honestant, but that would make the second
one speak the truth. So the second one is an
honestant and C is a swindlecant.
Then i'm correct na!!!!!
The first and third are Swindlecants and the Second Honestant!!!
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 2:15pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
Then i'm correct na!!!!!
The first and third are Swindlecants and the Second Honestant!!!
kiss kiss kiss
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 2:26pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
kiss kiss kiss
Gotcha, the second time!!! grin cool tongue
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 2:27pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
Gotcha, the second time!!! grin cool tongue
HHahahhahaha.. Ok oooo grin
Then back to d golden box sad
Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 2:56pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
HHahahhahaha.. Ok oooo grin
Then back to d golden box sad
The Silver box. wink
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:38pm On Sep 03, 2016
4kings:
The Silver box. wink
Yeah correct kiss smiley cheesy
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:40pm On Sep 03, 2016
Alice came across a lion and a unicorn in a
forest of forgetfulness. Those two are
strange beings. The lion lies every Monday,
Tuesday and Wednesday and the other days
he speaks the truth. The unicorn lies on
Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, however
the other days of the week he speaks the
truth.
Lion: Yesterday I was lying.
Unicorn: So was I.
Which day did they say that?
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:40pm On Sep 03, 2016
Lion said: Yesterday I was lying and two
days after tomorrow I will be lying again.
Which day did he say that?
Re: Brain Teaser by KingEbukasBlog(m): 7:37pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Alice came across a lion and a unicorn in a
forest of forgetfulness. Those two are
strange beings. The lion lies every Monday,
Tuesday and Wednesday and the other days
he speaks the truth. The unicorn lies on
Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, however
the other days of the week he speaks the
truth.
Lion: Yesterday I was lying.
Unicorn: So was I.
Which day did they say that?
The Lion said that on Thursday - the day he says the truth - and the unicorn lied .
Re: Brain Teaser by KingEbukasBlog(m): 7:39pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Lion said: Yesterday I was lying and two
days after tomorrow I will be lying again.
Which day did he say that?
Monday
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 8:08pm On Sep 03, 2016
KingEbukasBlog:
The Lion said that on Thursday - the day he says the truth - and the unicorn lied .
Wrong try again cry
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 8:17pm On Sep 03, 2016
KingEbukasBlog:
Monday
Yeah correct kiss wink
Re: Brain Teaser by emorse(m): 11:32pm On Sep 03, 2016
annnikky:
Yeah correct kiss wink
I think you've got it all mixed up? The answer to the first part of the question is Thursday. The second part is Monday.

PS: I DON MISSSSS!!!! shocked Busy busy day today.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 6:23am On Sep 04, 2016
emorse:
I think you've got it all mixed up? The answer to the first part of the question is Thursday. The second part is Monday.

PS: I DON MISSSSS!!!! shocked Busy busy day today.
D first is wrong while d sec is right grin
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 7:56am On Sep 04, 2016
There are people and strange monkeys on
this island, and you can not tell who is who.
They speak either only the truth or only lies.
Who are the following two guys?
A: B is a lying monkey. I am human.
B: A is telling the truth.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 7:57am On Sep 04, 2016
Three goddesses were sitting in an old
Indian temple. Their names were Truth
(always telling the truth), Lie (always lying)
and Wisdom (sometimes lying). A visitor
asked the one on the left: "Who is sitting
next to you?"
"Truth," she answered.
Then he asked the one in the middle: "Who
are you?"
"Wisdom."
Lastly, he asked the one on the right: "Who
is your neighbor?"
"Lie," she replied.
And then it became clear who is who.
1 2 3 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 43 Reply

Brain Teaser: Can You Crack The Code? (Photo)Brain Teaser: Can You Solve These Riddles?Brain Teaser- Question Of The Day!234

Questions And Answer (game)Start The Sentence With The Last Word (pidgin Version) Part 2Will You Marry The Person Above You?