Brain Teaser - Forum Games (12) - Nairaland
Nairaland Forum › Entertainment › Forum Games › Brain Teaser (86601 Views)
1 2 3 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 43 Reply (Go Down)
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:02pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:They are "Aborigines". This question is kinda confusing. If the other is really a honestant, the person who replied cant still be assumed to be a Honestant because a Honestant will never lie as per his first statement. And a Swindlecant will never say I am as Swindlecant(Liar). So they are probably just two Aborigines. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:09pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:"If i ask the other guard, which door will he point to?" |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:10pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Hmmmmm... Confusing.... Yeah buh check out d sol. So if A was a swindlecant, then his statement would be false (thus A would have to be an honestant and B would have to be a swindlecant). However, that would cause a conflict which implicates that A must be an honestant. In that case at least one part of his statement is true and as it can't be the first one, B must be an honestant, too. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:12pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Yeah correct |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:20pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
Once upon a time, there was a girl named Pandora, who wanted a bright groom so she made up a few logic problems for the wannabe. This is one of them. Based upon the inscriptions on the boxes (none or just one of them is true), choose one box where the wedding ring is hidden. Golden box The ring is in this box. Silver box The ring is not in this box. Lead box The ring is not in the golden box. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:22pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
And here is the second test. At least one inscription is true and at least one is false. Which means the ring is in the... Golden box The ring is not in the silver box. Silver box The ring is not in this box. Lead box The ring is in this box. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:36pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:The Lead box |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:46pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:The Second one is the Honestant. And the other two are Swindlecants. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:47pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Yeah u're correct buh d ring is in which box? |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:50pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Hmmmmm... U're wrong |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:51pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:The Lead box |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 12:53pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:56pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Am sori baby ![]() |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 12:57pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:Nope... Wrong again |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 1:08pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:All can't be Swindlecants, else the logic is flawed. (A swindlecant cant say he is a liar, and a honestant cant say he is a liar) If the second one is right, that will make the third or first one a Honestant. But the Second one will also be telling the truth, which cannot be so. Therefore the second one is a Honestant. Since the third one cant be a Honestant, so as not to contradict the second one, he is therefore a Swindlecant. If statement 2&3 / 2or3 is correct, then the first guy is indeed a Swindlecant. annnikky: If i'm still wrong, then what's the sol |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 1:50pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
4kings:The first one must be a swindlecant (otherwise he would bring himself into a liar paradox), and so (knowing that the first one is lying) there must be at least one honestant among them. If the second one is lying, then (as the first one stated) the third one is an honestant, but that would make the second one speak the truth. So the second one is an honestant and C is a swindlecant. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 1:58pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:Then i'm correct na!!!!! The first and third are Swindlecants and the Second Honestant!!! |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 2:15pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 2:26pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 2:27pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by 4kings: 2:56pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:The Silver box. ![]() |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:38pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:40pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
Alice came across a lion and a unicorn in a forest of forgetfulness. Those two are strange beings. The lion lies every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and the other days he speaks the truth. The unicorn lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, however the other days of the week he speaks the truth. Lion: Yesterday I was lying. Unicorn: So was I. Which day did they say that? |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 5:40pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
Lion said: Yesterday I was lying and two days after tomorrow I will be lying again. Which day did he say that? |
| Re: Brain Teaser by KingEbukasBlog(m): 7:37pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:The Lion said that on Thursday - the day he says the truth - and the unicorn lied . |
| Re: Brain Teaser by KingEbukasBlog(m): 7:39pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:Monday |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 8:08pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
KingEbukasBlog:Wrong try again |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 8:17pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
| Re: Brain Teaser by emorse(m): 11:32pm On Sep 03, 2016 |
annnikky:I think you've got it all mixed up? The answer to the first part of the question is Thursday. The second part is Monday. PS: I DON MISSSSS!!!! |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 6:23am On Sep 04, 2016 |
emorse:D first is wrong while d sec is right ![]() |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 7:56am On Sep 04, 2016 |
There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who. They speak either only the truth or only lies. Who are the following two guys? A: B is a lying monkey. I am human. B: A is telling the truth. |
| Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(op): 7:57am On Sep 04, 2016 |
Three goddesses were sitting in an old Indian temple. Their names were Truth (always telling the truth), Lie (always lying) and Wisdom (sometimes lying). A visitor asked the one on the left: "Who is sitting next to you?" "Truth," she answered. Then he asked the one in the middle: "Who are you?" "Wisdom." Lastly, he asked the one on the right: "Who is your neighbor?" "Lie," she replied. And then it became clear who is who. |
Brain Teaser: Can You Crack The Code? (Photo) • Brain Teaser: Can You Solve These Riddles? • Brain Teaser- Question Of The Day! • 2 • 3 • 4
Questions And Answer (game) • Start The Sentence With The Last Word (pidgin Version) Part 2 • Will You Marry The Person Above You?



