₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,254,706 members, 4,935,639 topics. Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2019 at 01:42 PM

General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY - Travel - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY (38431 Views)

General German Student Visa Enquiries Part 5 / General German Student Visa Enquiries Part 4 / General German Visa Enquiries Part 3 (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (Reply) (Go Down)

General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 2:12pm On Jan 08, 2016
FOR SHORT VISIT VISA.

You will need to book your appointment for a visa interview at the Consulate General in Lagos

https://service2.diplo.de/rktermin/extern/choose_realmList.do?locationCode=lago&request_locale=en

Ensure you have all the relevant documents and information for your interview. Please check the links below for the category you wish to apply for.

INFORMATION ON THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF VISAS.

For Tourist visa

http://www.nigeria.diplo.de/contentblob/4652978/Daten/5991396/checklist_tourist_visa.pdf

For Business Visa

http://www.nigeria.diplo.de/contentblob/4652978/Daten/5991396/checklist_tourist_visa.pdf

For Visiting Family and Friends

http://www.nigeria.diplo.de/contentblob/4652956/Daten/5991352/checklist_visiting_family_and_friends.pdf

For your visa interview, you’ll go online fill out the form and print out at (http://www.nigeria.diplo.de/)

APPLICANTS WHO DO NOT NEED VISA INTERVIEW.

• frequent travellers (applicants who have travelled to Schengen states, USA, UK or Canada at least three times within the past
24 months)
• applicants for transit visas
• urgent medical treatment
• applicants on official duty ("note verbale holders" only)
• experts participating in scientific / academic conferences (only if capacity of the visa section allows)

INTERVIEW WAIVER.

Persons who have travelled within the last 24 months at least 3 times to the Schengen States with a Schengen visa or once with a one-year multiple entry visa issued by this Consulate General AND who have submitted a previous application at this Consulate General since 14.03.2013 qualify for the Interview Waiver option. These persons are required to book an appointment, however, they are NOT required to submit their applications in person, but can bring the application through a third party. They are also exempt from the interview - thus shortening the process considerably.
Please understand that dealers of spare parts, used cars or other used goods are not eligible for this scheme.

VISA FEE

60 Euros (approximately N13.000

1 Like

Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by Nobody: 2:31pm On Jan 08, 2016
What of insurance fees is it compulsory
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 5:27pm On Jan 08, 2016
Alikote:
What of insurance fees is it compulsory

Yes insurance for the duration of your stay and pre-paid envelope is important.

I did IGI for one week at N4,200

Regards.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:36pm On Jan 12, 2016
FrontPageLawyer:

Yes insurance for the duration of your stay and pre-paid envelope is important.
I did IGI for one week at N4,200
Regards.

I'm a bit confused about the interview thing.

First there is list of people who do not require an interview then there is a heading for those eligible for interview waiver. Both have different conditions.

I'm a little confused.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 1:33pm On Jan 12, 2016
salsera:


I'm a bit confused about the interview thing.

First there is list of people who do not require an interview then there is a heading for those eligible for interview waiver. Both have different conditions.

I'm a little confused.

If you are a frequent traveller to the UK, US, Canada or the any Schengen state for at least three times in one year, you're qualified for a interview waiver.

If you also hold a Schengen visa and you've used same visa to travel more than three times in one year, you are also qualified for the interview waiver.

Finally, if you have been issued a one year multiple entry visa and have travel at least once with same visa, you're still qualified to submit your application without attending the visa interview at the consulate.

Hope it helps?
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 1:58pm On Jan 12, 2016
FrontPageLawyer:

If you are a frequent traveller to the UK, US, Canada or the any Schengen state for at least three times in one year, you're qualified for a interview waiver.
If you also hold a Schengen visa and you've used same visa to travel more than three times in one year, you are also qualified for the interview waiver.
Finally, if you have been issued a one year multiple entry visa and have travel at least once with same visa, you're still qualified to submit your application without attending the visa interview at the consulate.
Hope it helps?

I understand you.



PS pls don't quote this post I may delete later
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 2:41pm On Jan 12, 2016
@salsera

The information was extracted from their website.

I do not see you qualifying for the interview waiver, but you can call the consulate to confirm.

1 Like

Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by Lovinwa: 7:27pm On Feb 28, 2016
@FrontPageLawyer, can u assist on d ffg:
1. How do I go abt applying for a Germany visa cos I'm a JJC? Pls include all d detail required
2. They can only give Leave letter earliest a week b4 d leave. How do I convince the VO that I'm entitled to 22 working days leave and I would be taking 12 working days leave for my vacation in Germany w/out a leave letter?
3. Is it possible to apply for an insurance 3-4 months b4 departure date.
I will appreciate ur response because my job doesn't give me much space to be going to d Embassy without achieving any result. Thanks
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 9:33pm On Feb 28, 2016
Lovinwa:
@FrontPageLawyer, can u assist on d ffg:
1. How do I go abt applying for a Germany visa cos I'm a JJC? Pls include all d detail required
2. They can only give Leave letter earliest a week b4 d leave. How do I convince the VO that I'm entitled to 22 working days leave and I would be taking 12 working days leave for my vacation in Germany w/out a leave letter?
3. Is it possible to apply for an insurance 3-4 months b4 departure date.
I will appreciate ur response because my job doesn't give me much space to be going to d Embassy without achieving any result. Thanks

Please go back to my first post for your first question. Well detailed.

I'm afraid you'll need to include your leave letter and since you're entitled to 22days leave period and wish to spend only 10days you can as well wait for the letter to be issued before you apply.

For a short term visa. The wait time after the interview is usually 7-14 days.

Your insurance can be issued at anytime, but must be valid for entry clearance and also cover your entire stay in the Schengen area.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by Lovinwa: 10:05pm On Feb 28, 2016
FrontPageLawyer:

Please go back to my first post for your first question. Well detailed.
I'm afraid you'll need to include your leave letter and since you're entitled to 22days leave period and wish to spend only 10days you can as well wait for the letter to be issued before you apply.
For a short term visa. The wait time after the interview is usually 7-14 days.
Your insurance can be issued at anytime, but must be valid for entry clearance and also cover your entire stay in the Schengen area.

What I am trying to say is that my employer can only give a leave letter at most 7 days b4 the Leave starts....leave is mostly approved 1-3 days prior to leave. So they can consider it if my employer incudes that in my letter of Introduction?
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by Bisolar: 1:43pm On Mar 26, 2016
Thanks for this.
I was getting confused on the general one as it was mainly filled with students, one had to scroll and scroll before you find one for tourists.
My question is that my parents may have to go to Hungary for my brothers wedding.but they will be in Germany for a larger period.
It's ok if they obtain The ache ten visa from Germany. Right?
Secondly, I want to sponsor one of them, am I a reference or a sponsor?
Both parts keeps asking for organization name.
Does that mean an individual can't sponsor.
Lastly, how much needs to be in the account minimally. And is there and amount of months that the statement has to indicate?

1 Like

Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 9:18am On Mar 27, 2016
Bisolar:
Thanks for this.
I was getting confused on the general one as it was mainly filled with students, one had to scroll and scroll before you find one for tourists.
My question is that my parents may have to go to Hungary for my brothers wedding.but they will be in Germany for a larger period.
It's ok if they obtain The ache ten visa from Germany. Right?
Secondly, I want to sponsor one of them, am I a reference or a sponsor?
Both parts keeps asking for organization name.
Does that mean an individual can't sponsor.
Lastly, how much needs to be in the account minimally. And is there and amount of months that the statement has to indicate?

If you are visiting only one Schengen country, you need to apply at the embassy/consulate of that particular country.

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of the country which is your main destination. Germany is your main destination is the Schengen territory since you are going to spend the most number of nights there.

Study the VIDEX application form properly, it's a straightforward form to fill.

There is no minimum balance required to travel, although the burden is on the applicant to prove that they are financially stable and plans to return back to their country at the end of their temporary visited.

2 Likes

Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by Bisolar: 5:13pm On Mar 28, 2016
FrontPageLawyer:


If you are visiting only one Schengen country, you need to apply at the embassy/consulate of that particular country.

If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of the country which is your main destination. Germany is your main destination is the Schengen territory since you are going to spend the most number of nights there.

Study the VIDEX application form properly, it's a straightforward form to fill.

There is no minimum balance required to travel, although the burden is on the applicant to prove that they are financially stable and plans to return back to their country at the end of their temporary visited.

Thanks a lot.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by ifyalways(f): 4:55pm On Apr 01, 2016
Frontpagelawyer,what sort of questions were you asked during the interview and do you know/were you told after the interview that visa will be granted?
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 5:26pm On Apr 01, 2016
ifyalways:
Frontpagelawyer,what sort of questions were you asked during the interview and do you know/were you told after the interview that visa will be granted?

It was a business visa, so the visa officer focused on my job, present and past.

A very straightforward interview, just you and the visa officer inside a cubicle.

Questions

Why are you going to Germany?
How did you know about the inviting company?
Why are you visiting the company?
What type of Equipment are you buying from the company?
What are Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Equipment and Components?
Differentiate Mechanical and Mechatronics?
What can you do with the Mechatronics Engineering Equipment and their components?
Where do you work?
How long have you been working there?
Where have you worked previously?
Did you study Engineering in the University? (She asked this question obviously because I lectured her about Engineering Equipment and she was very impressed)
How long are you staying in Germany?

When she started typing on her system, I just had a feeling I will be granted the visa, because you will be given ample time frame to explain everything in details after which your documents will be taken from you and visa payment made.

The visa officer won't inform you if you're granted or not, but you'll be informed that your original documents and passport will be forwarded to you in 10-14 days.

After 8 days visa was issued and forwarded to me, couldn't travel, had to re-apply again for the same purpose. The second Interview, I wasn't asked those Engineering jargons. I only explained why I didn't use the first visa, submitted my documents and visa was forwarded after 7 days.

5 Likes

Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by ifyalways(f): 6:51am On Apr 02, 2016
Thank you FPL. smiley
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:38pm On Apr 02, 2016
How many months or days does Germany embassy give visas for?
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by justwise(m): 12:44pm On Apr 02, 2016
salsera:
How many months or days does Germany embassy give visas for?

You are everywhere now...has your business kicked of? grin grin
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 12:47pm On Apr 02, 2016
salsera:
How many months or days does Germany embassy give visas for?

Have gotten 3 German business visas so far. First 7 days, Second 6 days and the Third 8 days. grin
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:54pm On Apr 02, 2016
justwise:


You are everywhere now...has your business kicked of? grin grin

I still dey conceptualise hehe.

I go soon need expatriate consultant so I dey come. wink
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:55pm On Apr 02, 2016
FrontPageLawyer:


Have gotten 3 German business visas so far. First 7 days, Second 6 days and the Third 8 days. grin

Aaah stingy people.

So if you want to visit other Schengen countries nko?
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by justwise(m): 1:01pm On Apr 02, 2016
salsera:


I still dey conceptualise hehe.

I go soon need expatriate consultant so I dey come. wink


Can't wait lol
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by FrontPageLawyer(m): 1:01pm On Apr 02, 2016
salsera:


Aaah stingy people.

So if you want to visit other Schengen countries nko?

Sure you can visit other Schengen Territories if time permits. But I think for vacation even business you can be granted one month visa or more depends on your purpose and duration.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by micernest: 11:00am On Apr 03, 2016
Thanks for the info FrontPageLawyer. I intend to do 3 countries in the region and spend about 12 days in total. A few questions:

1. Will the recommended travel insurance cover that?
2. Will I require hotel reservations if I will be staying with at a friend's place in Germany
3. Will I need an invitation letter from this friend?
4. In terms of flight reservation - unpaid reservations expires in a matter of days. How does one work that out? Do you need to make an actual payment?

Thanks in advance for your response.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by basica7000: 11:33am On Apr 03, 2016
Hi..FrontPageLawyer and other gurus...I want to visit Germany with my wife....I have been to the united states 3 times last year and once this year...my wife only visited south Africa and Dubai.....we are applying together.just wanna know if she will be waived for the interview....thanks....
And pls what are the detailed docs we would need..
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:03pm On Apr 03, 2016
basica7000:
Hi..FrontPageLawyer and other gurus...I want to visit Germany with my wife....I have been to the united states 3 times last year and once this year...my wife only visited south Africa and Dubai.....we are applying together.just wanna know if she will be waived for the interview....thanks....
And pls what are the detailed docs we would need..

The links he provided in the first couple if posts are the what you need. If you follow the links the documents you require are listed there.
Based on the links your wife doesn't qualify for a waiver.
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:05pm On Apr 03, 2016
]
Re: General German Business And Tourist Visas ONLY by salsera(f): 12:11pm On Apr 03, 2016
micernest:
Thanks for the info FrontPageLawyer. I intend to do 3 countries in the region and spend about 12 days in total. A few questions:

1. Will the recommended travel insurance cover that?
2. Will I require hotel reservations if I will be staying with at a friend's place in Germany
3. Will I need an invitation letter from this friend?
4. In terms of flight reservation - unpaid reservations expires in a matter of days. How does one work that out? Do you need to make an actual payment?

Thanks in advance for your response.

1. Contact the travel insurance provider about the countries you will visit. They are the only ones who can provide that answer
3. Check requirements for tourist visas in the links in the first couple of posts.

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (Reply)

God Is Good Motors & Dangote Trailer Collide On Abuja-Lokoja Road, 1 Die / Lagos To Abuja Flight Cost - Arik Air / "Living Abroad Is More Difficult Than Living In Nigeria" - Lady

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 188
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.