₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,254,706 members, 4,935,640 topics. Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2019 at 01:44 PM

DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants - Travel - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants (4555 Views)

Drop Box Visa Applicants Say U.S. Is Revoking And Cancelling Valid Visas / USA Visa Applicants To Submit 5 Years Of Social Media Activities / I Was Denied A Schengen Visa Today. (2) (3) (4)

(1) (Reply) (Go Down)

DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by MrRitchie: 8:57am On Nov 13, 2016
SCHENGEN VISA REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR NIGERIA APPLICANTS
This post is to encourage people to do their traveling processing for themselves and discourage them from patronizing an agent, that will eventually scam you and/or include a false document to your documents which will eventually lead to the embassy denying you visa and even being banned from entering that particular country for years or for life.

THIS ARTICLE IS FOR NIGERIA APPLICANTS ONLY. I WILL SOON RELEASE ANOTHER ONE FOR OTHER (AFRICAN) NATIONALS TOO .

Below is a guideline on what to do and the necessary document needed to get your visa approved.

                                      STRICTLY FOR SCHENGEN COUNTRIES

General required documents for a Portuguese Visa Application:
You will have  to apply in a country that's among the schengen country(s) for example (Portugal).
Download the Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Portugal Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Portuguese Visa.
Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Portugal and the entire Schengen area
A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Portugal and itinerary
Booked Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Portugal
Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Portugal
Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Portugal.
If employed:
Employment contract
Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
Leave permission from employer
Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary
If self-employed:
A copy of your business license
Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
Income Tax Return (ITR)
If a student:
Proof of enrollment
No-objection certificate from school or university
If retired:
Pension statement of the latest 6 months
If applicable:
Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months
*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.
 Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Portuguese Visa application.
List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Portugal Visa Application:
Portugal Tourist Schengen Visa:
Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
Bank statement of the last 6 months
Passport copies
Portugal Visa for Business Purposes:
Invitation letter from the Portuguese company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.
I HOPE THIS INFORMATION WILL HELP.

If you have any further questions to ask kindly leave a comment below.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by MrRitchie: 11:06am On Nov 13, 2016
[quote author=MrRitchie post=50997851]


SCHENGEN VISA REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR NIGERIA APPLICANTS
This post is to encourage people to do their traveling processing for themselves and discourage them from patronizing an agent, that will eventually scam you and/or include a false document to your documents which will eventually lead to the embassy denying you visa and even being banned from entering that particular country for years or for life.

THIS ARTICLE IS FOR NIGERIA APPLICANTS ONLY. I WILL SOON RELEASE ANOTHER ONE FOR OTHER (AFRICAN) NATIONALS TOO .

Below is a guideline on what to do and the necessary document needed to get your visa approved.

  STRICTLY FOR SCHENGEN COUNTRIES

General required documents for a Portuguese Visa Application:
You will have  to apply in a country that's among the schengen country(s) for example (Portugal).

1) Download the Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Portugal Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.

2) 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. 

3) Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.

4) A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required

5) Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Portugal and the entire Schengen area

6) A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Portugal and itinerary

7) Booked Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Portugal

coolHotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Portugal

9) Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

10) Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Portugal.

IF EMPLOYED:
1) Employment contract

2) Current bank statement of the latest 6 months

3) Leave permission from employer

4)Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

IF SELF-EMPLOYED:

1) A copy of your business license
Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
2) Income Tax Return (ITR)

IF A STUDENT:
1) Proof of enrollment

2) No-objection certificate from school or university

IF RETIRED:
1) Pension statement of the latest 6 months
If applicable:

2) Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.
Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Portuguese Visa application.
List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Portugal Visa Application:

1) Portugal Tourist Schengen Visa:

2) Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable

3) Bank statement of the last 6 months

4) Passport copies

Portugal Visa for Business Purposes:
1) Invitation letter from the Portuguese company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit

2) A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided

3) Business bank statement of the latest 6 months

4) Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents

Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

I HOPE THIS INFORMATION WILL HELP.

If you have any further questions to ask kindly leave a comment below.

1 Like

Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by worry359(m): 4:02pm On Nov 13, 2016
No need to keep re-posting the same old thing!
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by robotix: 7:06pm On Nov 13, 2016
worry359:
No need to keep re-posting the same old thing!
he didn't repost but quoted his first post and added more info to it.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by MrRitchie: 10:01pm On Nov 13, 2016
Read u won't read. Thanks jare robotix
worry359:
No need to keep re-posting the same old thing!

1 Like

Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by yvelchstores(f): 7:50am On Nov 14, 2016
Op thnx for this post. My cousin wants to aapply for a schengen tourist visa wit her dad as d sponsor of d trip. Is this advisable. If yes what docs does she need to provide
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by justwise(m): 2:58pm On Dec 10, 2016
@MrRitchie

Please stop asking people to contact you and answer questions here
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by Funnyguy83: 10:46pm On Mar 21, 2018
.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by butch411: 12:28pm On Mar 22, 2018
Hello guys applied for the scheghen visa through the Hungarian embassy but I was denied c tourist visa..My passport is a fresh passport no travel history..But they stamped on the page 8 of my passport instead of page 4 ...I don't know what this means.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by mavinc4u(f): 5:25pm On Mar 22, 2018
butch411:
Hello guys applied for the scheghen visa through the Hungarian embassy but I was denied c tourist visa..My passport is a fresh passport no travel history..But they stamped on the page 8 of my passport instead of page 4 ...I don't know what this means.

They stamped denial?
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by butch411: 5:48pm On Mar 22, 2018
mavinc4u:


They stamped denial?

No , they wrote HU embassy, Abuja C Visa" as a big stamp.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by shams040(m): 6:34pm On Mar 22, 2018
Learning
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by mavinc4u(f): 9:21pm On Mar 22, 2018
butch411:


No , they wrote HU embassy, Abuja C Visa" as a big stamp.

On your passport?
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by Agbaletu: 10:08pm On Mar 22, 2018
butch411:
Hello guys applied for the scheghen visa through the Hungarian embassy but I was denied c tourist visa..My passport is a fresh passport no travel history..But they stamped on the page 8 of my passport instead of page 4 ...I don't know what this means.
The page doesn't matter. Visa stamp can be in any page.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by butch411: 5:54am On Mar 23, 2018
Agbaletu:

The page doesn't matter. Visa stamp can be in any page.

Oh OK thanks for this.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by butch411: 6:08am On Mar 23, 2018
Another question please.

I understand that they withheld my bank statement, Hotel reservation, Flight reservation.and gave me all other documents back. If I appeal do I need to provide new ones or i should believe they already have them.

Secondly, these are their reason for my refusal
Justification for the purpose of in tended stay was not provided
2: The information submitted for the justification of the intended stay was not reliable
3; your intention to leave the territory of the member state could not be ascertained

So please what new can I go with in my appeal? As regards these reasons .
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by ammyfab: 11:14am On Mar 25, 2018
Please I need advise.i applied for Portugal visa on the 19th of February with my intended date of travel for 14th of March 2018.This date has long passed and still no visa.has anyone experienced this .Should i withdraw my application and apply through France?

1 Like

Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by MrRitchie: 3:29pm On Apr 06, 2018
ammyfab:
Please I need advise.i applied for Portugal visa on the 19th of February with my intended date of travel for 14th of March 2018.This date has long passed and still no visa.has anyone experienced this .Should i withdraw my application and apply through France?
it happens like this some time, mine was there for about two months, before I was eventually called to come and collect it, I was given a visa tho
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by MrRitchie: 3:34pm On Apr 06, 2018
butch411:
Another question please.

I understand that they withheld my bank statement, Hotel reservation, Flight reservation.and gave me all other documents back. If I appeal do I need to provide new ones or i should believe they already have them.

Secondly, these are their reason for my refusal
Justification for the purpose of in tended stay was not provided
2: The information submitted for the justification of the intended stay was not reliable
3; your intention to leave the territory of the member state could not be ascertained

So please what new can I go with in my appeal? As regards these reasons .
your appeal should be from the country you're applying for, a lawyer from that country will appeal on your behalf
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by Yommieyomi: 7:34pm On May 11
Hello house can somebody share latest tourist visa requirement for portugal please?
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by lonlytroy(m): 10:52pm On May 11
I was denied France and Germany visa in 2017, I intended to get a new passport, can I reapply again without getting rejection
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by pufframmy: 12:42pm On May 12
well just got back from italy
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by olumide098(m): 12:56pm On May 12
Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

[/quote]

Please for Italian Visa or Schengen Visa is it compulsory to add income tax return when the company the person is working for remove the tax directly from the source? please i will like house to get back to me on this. thanks
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by olumide098(m): 12:59pm On May 12
pufframmy:
well just got back from italy

please is it compulsory to add Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary to get visa from any schengen countries? Am working with a reputable company and i earn 407k net salary. please like how much can someone have as a closing balance for getting visa? i do not want to patronize tout or any agent. please kindly assist. thanks
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by pufframmy: 10:01pm On May 12
only add my tax certificate

olumide098:


please is it compulsory to add Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary to get visa from any schengen countries? Am working with a reputable company and i earn 407k net salary. please like how much can someone have as a closing balance for getting visa? i do not want to patronize tout or any agent. please kindly assist. thanks
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by jj17cv(m): 6:06am On May 14
.
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by Juxen: 10:11pm On May 15
Hello house,

Any recent success on Italy visa application
Please can you share your documents submitted n validity period given.

Is there any other schegen states that some without travel history is sure of getting Visa

Will appreciate a swift response
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by newtral01(f): 2:47pm On May 17
Good Afternoon house, pls how do I go about the travel insurance... I need clarification. Thank i
Re: DIY Info On Schengen Visa Applicants by temmysammy: 8:03am On May 19
Good day house, what are the chances of getting a schengen visa using a sponsored acct. the person in question is my step brother.

(1) (Reply)

Nigerian Stranded In Papua New Guinea / Unfolding: US Embassy Cancelling Visas! Stopping Nigerians From Entering America / Dont Try This Again!

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 130
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.