Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,865,552 members, 6,876,141 topics. Date: Monday, 23 May 2022 at 08:27 AM

Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) - Education - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Education / Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) (398 Views)

Check Out This Intro Of Statistic Mechnics / Please I Need Help In Solving This Quantitative Reasoning For Primary 6 / Watch Free JAMB Past Questions And Answers No Dull Yourself (2) (3) (4)

(1) (Reply) (Go Down)

Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 11:36pm On Jan 02
.
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 11:45pm On Jan 02
ALL QUESTIONS CARRY MARKS sad

1. The degree of peakedness of a distribution is referred to as __________
a. kurtosis
b. moment
c. skewness
d. Histogram

2. For unimodal frequency curves, which are symmetrical, the empirical relation
between mean, median and mode is given as
a. mean - mode = 3(mean median)
b. mean +median = mode
c. mode mean = 3median
d. mean mode = mean median

3. What is Pearson first coefficient of skewness?
3(mean - mode) / standard deviation

4. What is Pearson second coefficient of skewness
3 ( mean - median ) / standard deviation

5. ____ refers to the numerical description of
quantitative aspect of things
A. data B. method
C. state D. number

6. ____ is a technique used to present numerical
data
A. data B. method
C. state D. number
Ans : B. method

7. ____ is the science of decision making in the face
of uncertainty
A. mathematics B. statistics
C. technology D. survey
Ans: B. statistics

8. ____ statistics is concerned with processing,
summarizing, conclusions and presentation of
data
A. descriptive B. inferential
C. inductive D. conclusive
Ans: A. descriptive

9. ____statistics utilizes sample data to make
estimates, decisions and predictions about a
population
A. descriptive B. inferential
C. inductive D. conclusive
Ans: B. Inferential

10. ____ statistics is concerned with the method of
analysis
A. inferential B. inductive
C. analytical D. B and C
Ans: Option D (Analytical and inductive)

11. Statistics is applied in all the following areas
except
A. Banking B. Economics
C. military intelligence
D. none of the above
Ans: D. None of the above

12. All but one is not a characteristic of statistical
data
A. must be in aggregate
B. must be collected systematically
C. must be comparable
D. must be cumbersome
Ans: B. Statistic must be collected systematically

13. Data obtained from records is
A. primary B. secondary
C. recorded D. qualitative
Ans: Secondary

14. ____ data are originated by an investigator
A. primary B. secondary
C. recorded D. qualitative
Ans: Primary (A)

15. Quantitative data is divided into
A. large and small
B. grouped and ungrouped
C. interval and ratio
D. nominal and ordinal
Ans: Interval and Ratio

Qualitative data is divided into
A. large and small
B. grouped and ungrouped
C. interval and ratio
D. nominal and ordinal

_____ is the set of all units or objects in a defined
are of interest
A. survey B. population
C. census D. sample

A partition of the population is called
A. survey B. population
C. census D. sample

Which of the following is not a source of data
A. direct observation
B. sample surveys
C. designed experiment
D. population

16. The area of statistics that deals with utilization
of sample data to make estimate, decision or
prediction about population is
A. inferential B. inductive
C. descriptive D. intuitive

17. The two types of data are
A. primary and secondary data
B. quantitative and qualitative data
C. ordinal and nominal
D. grouped and ungrouped
Ans:primary and secondary data

18. The two forms of data are
A. primary and secondary data
B. quantitative and qualitative data
C. ordinal and nominal
D. grouped and ungrouped
Ans:Quantitative and qualitative

19. Which of the following is an example of nominal
data
A. car models
B. rank in the army
C. health condition
D. home town

20. Which of the following is an example of nominal
data
A. model of cars B. colour of dress
C. brand of soap D. beauty grades
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 12:35am On Jan 03
21. Which of the following is an example of ordinal
data
A. rank in army B. types of fish
C. home town D. dress colour
Ans: A. Rank in army

22. The set of all unit or object in a defined area of
interest is
A. population B. sample
C. census D. frame
Ans: population

23. The fractional part of the unit of the population
of area of interest is
A. population B. sample
C. census D. frame
Ans: Sample

24. The approach used when information is
required on every member of the population of
interest is
A. population B. sample
C. census D. micro study
Ans: Census

25. The method used when an interviewer attended
an occasion and records the event on the basis
of questioning the participants and observing
the event is
A. direct observation
B. questionnaire
C. case study
D. micro study
Ans: Direct Observation

26. The chart that comprises of a number of equally
spaced rectangles is
A. histogram B. piechart
C. simple bar chart D. polygon
Ans: Simple Bar Chart

27. ____ is a sequence of questions relevant to the
data or information being sought
A. postal B. interview
C. record D. questionnaire
Ans: Questionaire

28. Questionnaire are usually of two parts; the
classification section and section that contain
A. tables and graphs
B. conclusion
C. appendices
D. details of the respondent
Ans: D. details of the respondent

29. Which of the following is not a characteristic of
a questionnaire? Questions should
A. entails calculation
B. be in logical order
C. be short
D. be simple and easy to understand
Ans: A. Entail calculations

30. ____ contains the basic details of all members of
the population from which sample are to be
drawn
A. sample data B. sample survey
C. sample record D. sample frame
Ans: Sample Frame

31. The sampling design used when the population
is homogenous and fairly small and the
sampling frame is complete is
A. quota sampling
B. simple random
C. systematic sampling
D. stratified sampling
Ans: Systematic sampling

32. The sampling design that involves dividing the
population into a number of non-overlapping
sub-population called strata is
A. quota sampling
B. simple random
C. systematic sampling
D. stratified sampling
Ans: D. Stratified sampling

33. A stratified sample of size n = 60 is been taken
from a population of size N = 400 which
consists of 3 strata of size N1 = 200, N2 = 120
and N3 = 80. If sample is to be proportional to
size of starta, how many sample should be taken
from each strata?
A. 12, 18 and 30 B. 30, 18 and 12
C. 10, 15 and 25 D. 25, 15 and 10
Ans: Option B

34. A skewed frequency curve with its longer tail
occurring to the left is said to have
A. zero skewness
B. negative skewness
C. moderate skewness
D. positive skewness
Ans: B. Negative Skewness

35. Statistical data obtained from published source
are called
A. primary data
B. secondary data.
C. qualitative data
D. quantitative data
Ans: Secondary Data

36. Raw data are collected data which have ____
numerically
A. been organized
B. not been organized
C. been presented
D. been graphed
Ans: not been organized

37. Observation that cannot be measured on a
natural numerical scale but can be classified
into groups of categories are known as
A. data
B. raw data
C. qualitative data
D. quantitative data
Ans: Qualitative data

38. The following are methods of data collection
except
A. graph B. interview
C. survey D. questionnaire
Ans: Graph

39. A distribution having a relatively high peak is
known as
A. leptokurtic B. platykurtic
C. mesokurtic D. kurtic
Ans: A. leptokurtic

40. A distribution which is moderately peaked is
known as
A. leptokurtic B. platykurtic
C. mesokurtic D. kurtic
Ans: C. Mesokurtic

Credit: BrainStorm Group
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 1:22am On Jan 03
Some things to note

Data/Data set – Set of values collected or obtained when gathering information on some
issue of interest.

Statistics – Collection of methods for planning experiments, obtaining data, and then
organizing, summarizing, presenting, analyzing, interpreting the data and drawing
conclusions from it.
Statistics in the above sense refers to the methodology used in drawing meaningful
information from a data set. This use of the term should not be confused with statistics
(referring to a set of numerical values) or statistics (referring to measures of description
obtained from a data set).

Ratio scale – Level of measurement where differences and ratios are meaningful and there
is a natural zero. This is the “highest” level of measurement in terms of possible operations
that can be performed on the data.

Parameter – Characteristic or measure of description obtained from a population while Statistic is obtained from a sample

Sampling frame (synonyms: "sample frame", "survey frame"wink – This is the actual set of units
from which a sample is drawn

Simple random sampling – Sampling in which each sample of a given size that can be drawn
will have the same chance of being drawn. Most of the theory in statistical inference is
based on random sampling being used.

Systematic sampling – Sampling in which data is obtained by selecting every kth object,
where k is approximately
N/n.

Convenience Sampling – Sampling in which data that is readily available is used e.g. surveys
done on the internet. These include quota sampling.
Quota sampling – Quota sampling is performed in 4 stages.
a) Stage 1: Decide which characteristics of the elements/individuals in the population
to be sampled are of importance.
b) Stage 2: Decide on the categories to be sampled from. These categories are
determined by cross-classification according to the characteristics chosen at stage 1.
c) Stage 3: Decide on the overall number (quota) and numbers (sub-quotas) to be
sampled from each of the categories specified in step 2.
d) Stage 4: Collect the information required until all the numbers (quotas) are
obtained.

Example
A company is marketing a new product and needs to know how potential customers might
react to the product.
Stage 1: It is decided that age (the 3 groups under 20, 20-40, over 40) and gender
(male, female) are the characteristics that will determine the sample.
Stage 2: The 6 categories to be sampled from are (male under 20), (male 20-40),
(male over 40), (female under 20), (female 20-40) and (female over 40).
Stage 3: The numbers (sub-quotas) to be sampled are (male under 20) - 40,
(male 20-40) - 60, (male over 40) - 25, (female under 20) - 35, (female 20-40) - 65
and (female over 40) -30. The total quota is the total of all the sub-quotas i.e. 255.
Stage 4: Visit a place where individuals to be interviewed are readily available e.g. a
large shopping center and interview people until all the quotas are filled.
Quota sampling is a cheap and convenient way of obtaining a sample in a short space of
time. However, this method of sampling is not based on the laws of chance and cannot
guarantee a sample that is representative of the population from which it is drawn.
When obtaining a quota sample, interviewers often choose who they like (within criteria
specifications) and may therefore select those who are easiest to interview. Therefore
sampling bias can result. It is also impossible to estimate the accuracy of quota sampling
(because sampling is not random)

Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 3:07am On Jan 03
41. A distribution having a relatively low peak is
known as
A. leptokurtic B. platykurtic
C. mesokurtic D. kurtic
Ans: Platykurtic

42. Data can be represented in the following forms
except
A. raw form B. tabular form
C. graphical form D. statistical form
Ans: Statistical

43. The following are advantages of secondary data
except
A. the data allow for timely result
B. the data constitute the exact and more
detailed information being sought
C. the information is quickly gathered
D. the data are less expensive to collect
Ans: Option B

44. A skewed frequency curve with its longer tail
occurring to the right is said to have
A. zero skewness
B. negative skewness
C. moderate skewness
D. positive skewness
Ans: Postive skewness

45. A bimodal frequency curve has
A. one and a half maxima
B. two maxima
C. half maxima
D. four maxima
Ans: Two maxima

46. The degree of peakedness of a distribution is
referred to as
A. histogram B. skewness
C. moment D. kurtosis
Ans: D. kurtosis

47. Data collected through enquiry, survey and
interview are known as
A. primary data
B. secondary data
C. quantitative
D. qualitative data
Ans: Primary data

48. The degree of asymmetry or departure from
symmetry of a distribution is referred to as
A. mean deviation B. kurtosis
C. standard error D. skewness
Ans: Skewness

49. A line graph of class frequencies plotted against
corresponding class marks is referred to as
A. frequency histogram
B. frequency polygon
C. frequency interval
D. frequency curve
Ans: B. frequency polygon

50. One of these describes the subject of statistics
more adequately than others is
A. it is a science of subject
B. it is a numerical science subject
C. it is a mathematical subject
D. it is a natural science subject
Ans: Option B

51. The mean of a set of data is 25 and the variance
is 25.34. obtain the coefficient of variation
A. 2.01 B. 20.1
C. 2.01% D. 20.1%
Ans: D. 20.1%
CV = SD/mean * 100 = sqrt(25.34)/25 * 100

52. Determine the range of these numbers 17, 45,
38, 27, 6, 48, 11, 57, 34, and 22
A. 33 B. 34
C. 51 D. 40
Ranging = Highest value - lowest = 57 -17
Ans: 40

53. _____ is the difference between the largest and
smallest number of a group of numbers is
A. mode B. range
C. mean D. mode
Ans: Range Obviously

54. Which of the following is not a measure of
central of tendency
A. mode B. range
C. mean D. mode
Ans: Range

55. Which of the following is not a measure of
central of tendency
A. harmonic mean
B. geometric mean
C. mode
D. variance
Ans: Variance is a measure of dispersion

56. Determine the range of the numbers: 12, 56, 42,
21, 5, 18, 10, 3, 61, 34, 65, and 24
A. 56 B. 58
C. 60 D. 62
Ans: D. 62

57. The arithmetic mean of the numbers 8, 3, 5, 12,
and 10 is
A. 7.5 B. 7.6
C. 7.7 D. 7.8
Ans: 7.6
8+3+5+12+10/5

58. If 5, 8, 6, and 2 occur with frequencies 3, 2, 4,
and 1, respectively, the arithmetic mean is
A. 5.5 B. 5.6
C. 5.7 D. 5.8
Ans: 5.7

59. The algebraic sum of the deviations of a set of
numbers from their arithmetic mean is
A. zero B. unity C. infinite D. ten
Ans: Zero

60. The set of numbers 3, 4, 4, 5, 6, 8, 8, 8, and 10
has median
A. 4 B. 5
C. 5.5 D. 6
Ans: 6
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 7:55pm On Jan 03
61. The set of numbers 5, 5, 7, 9, 11, 12, 15, and 18
has median
A. 9 B. 10
C. 10.5 D. 11
Ans: B. 10

62. The set 2, 2, 5, 7, 9, 9, 9, 10, 10, 11, 12, and 18
has mode
A. 7 B. 9
C. 9.5 D. 10
Ans: B. 9

63. What is the mode of set 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 15, and 16
A. 10 B. 12
C. 8 D. no mode
Ans: D. no mode


64. What is the mode of set 2, 3, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 7, 7, 7,
and 9.
A. 4 B. 7 C. 4 or 7
D. 4 and 7 E. none of the above
Ans: 4 and 7


65. The geometric mean of the numbers 2, 4, and 8
is
A. 2 B. 4
C. 6 D. 8
Ans: 3rt(2/4/cool B


66. The harmonic mean of the numbers 2, 4, and 8
A. 2.43 B. 3.43
C. 4.43 D. 4.43
Ans: 3/(1/2 + 1/4 + 1/cool B. 3.4288

67. Find the geometric mean of the numbers 3, 5, 6,
6, 7, 10, and 12.
A. 6 B. 6.43
C. 7 D. 7.7
Ans: B. 6.4283

68. Find the arithmetic mean of the numbers 3, 5, 6,
6, 7, 10, and 12.
A. 6 B. 6.43
C. 7 D. 7.7
Ans: C. 7

69. Find the mean deviation of the set 2, 3, 6, 8, 11
A. 4 B. 5
C. 6 D. 7

70. Find the harmonic mean H of the numbers 3, 5,
6, 6, 7, 10, and 12
A. 5.85 B. 5.86 C. 5.87
D. 5.88 E. 5.89
Ans: C. 5.87

71. The second moment about the mean is
A. mean deviation
B. geometric mean
C. variance
D. standard deviation
Ans: Variance

72. For unimodal frequency curves, which are
symmetrical, the empirical relation between
mean, median and mode is
A. mean — mode = 3(mean — median)
B. mean + median = mode
C. mode mean = 3median
D. mean — mode = mean
Ans: Option A

73. Given the following number, evaluate the
average mean of the distribution.
51, 50, 47, 50, 48, 41, 59, 68, 45, 37
A. 49.6 B. 49.8
C. 49.9 D. 50.1
Ans: A. 49.6

74. A student receives marks of 85, 76, 93, 82 and
96 in five subjects. Obtain the median mark
A. 96 B. *85
C. 76 D. it does not exist
Ans: B. 85

75. The variance of the numbers 4, 7, 5, 9, 8, 3, 6 is
A. 9 B. 6
C. 7 D. 4
Ans: D. 4

76. Which of the following is not true?
A. A continuous variable assumes any value
within an interval
B. A discrete variable is a variable that assumes
only counting set of values.
C. Two sources of statistical data are quantitative
and qualitative data
D. Data are raw materials of research
Ans: Option C

77. The variance of the set of numbers 3, 5, 2, 6, 5, 9,
5, 2, 8, 6 is
A. 5.1 B. 51
C. 5.43 D. 9

78. The harmonic mean of the numbers 3, 5, 6, 6, 7,
10, 12 is
A. 58.7 B. 87
C. 587 D. *5.87
Ans: D. Obviously


79. One of the differences between a population and
a sample is that
A. a population is a subset of the units of a
sample
B. a sample is a subset of the units of a
population
C. a sample is a set of units
D. a population is a set of units
Ans: Option B

80. One of the following graphical methods does not
require at least an axis to plot
A. Bar graph B. Stem and leaf
C. Histogram D. Dot spot
Ans: B. Stem and leaf
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 7:55pm On Jan 03
81. A food frequency questionaire is a questionaire
to assess the type ofA. Diet B. Toxins
C. Vitamins D. All of the above

82. The geometric mean of the numbers 2, 6, 9, 12
A. 18 B. 6
C. 5.67 D. 2.25

83. What is Statistics?
A. The collection, presentation, analysis, and
utilization of numerical data to make inferences
and reach decisions in the face of uncertainty in
economics, business, and other social and
physical Sciences
B. The body of procedures and techniques used
to collect, present, and analyze data on which to
base decisions in the face of uncertainty or
incomplete information
C. A branch of Mathematics that deals with the
analysis and interpretation of numerical data in
terms of samples and populations
D. All of the above

84. The greater the number of intervals the more
_____ is retrieved. Supply the missing word in the
above sentence.
A. Information B. Class width
C. Class size D. Frequency

85. The second moment about zero for the set of numbers 4, 7, 5, 9, 8, 3, 6 is
A. 40
B. 28.50
C. 40.00 D. 20.16

86. A set of numbers consists of six 6’s, seven 7’s,
eight 8’s, nine 9’s and ten 10’s. What is the
arithmetic mean of the numbers?
A. 6.77 B. 7.67
C. 8.25 B. 9.25

87. The second moment about the mean for the set
of numbers 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 is
A. 26.25 B. 0
C. 11.9 D. 31.5

88. 7 pupils of average age 12years leave a class of
25 pupils of average age 14years. if 6 new pupils
of average age 11 years join the class, what is
the average age of pupils now in the class?
A. 13years 10months B. 12years
C. 12years 10months D. 13years

dunno, I got 13years 7 months

89. In correlation analysis, a correlation coefficient
(r = 1) is an indication of which type of
relationship?
A. Zero correlation
B. Curve
C. Nonlinear correlation
D. *Positive perfect correlation

90. Which of the following is not a method of data
gathering
A. Experimentation
B. Paper and pencil
C. Interview
D. Observation

91. Given the following class intervals:
50.00 - 59.99, 60.00 - 69.99, 70.00 - 79.99, 80.00
- 89.99.
The class mark of the second class is
A. 79.95 B. 75.5
C. 77.10 D. 64.995

92. Types of Price index include the following
except
A. Gross Domestic Product Deflator
B. Consumer Price Index
C. Producer Price Index
D. Demand Price Index

93. The degree of asymmetry or departure from
symmetry of a distribution is referred to as
A. kurtosis B. skewness
C. standard error D. mean deviation

94. Representation of data in which every observed
value is paired with its relative frequency is
called
A. frequency distribution table
B. cummulative frequency distribution table
C. relative frequency distribution table
D. cummulative distribution table

95. Which of the following statements is not
correct?
A. A frequency polygon is a line graph of class
mark obtained by connecting the class
frequencies
B. A line graph is needed for a frequency polygon
C. A frequency polygon is a line graph of class
frequencies obtained by connecting the midpoints of the tops of the rectangles forming a
histogram
D. A straight line is needed for a frequency
polygon

96. In a class of 120 students, 18 of them scored an
"A" grade. If the section representing the "A"
grade students on a pie chart has angle Z at the
centre of the circle, what is Z?
A. 15 B. 54
C. 50 D. 27

97. Given that for a distribution of wages datamean = $79.76,
median = $79.06,
mode = $77.50,
standard deviation = $15.60.
Find the Pearson’s first coefficient of skewness
A. 145 B. 14.48
C. 0.14 D. 1.44

98. The largest of a set of 50 measurements is
8.34kg. If the range is 0.46kg, find the smallest
measurement.
A. 78kg B. 7.88kg
C. 8.5kg D. 82kg

99. The second moment about the mean of the set of
numbers 2, 3, 7, 8, 10 is
A. 92.10 B. 9.25
C. 11.50 D. 19.21

100. Find the sum of the range and the mode of the
set of numbers 10, 5, 10, 9, 8, 7, 7, 10, 8, 4,
6, 9, 10, 9, 10, 9, 7, 10, 6, 5.
A. 16 B.14
C. 12 D. 10
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 7:56pm On Jan 03
101. Dot plot, Stem and leaf and Histogram can all be
used to describe only
A. Qualitative data
B. Secondary data
C. Quantitative data
D. Primary data

102. A student received the following grades on the
10 quizzes he took during a semester 6, 7, 6, 8,
5, 7, 6, 9, 10 and 6. Which of these statements is
true of median from this distribution?
A. 5.5 B. 5.5th item
C. 6 or 7
D. 6.5th item

103. Given that for a distribution of wages data
mean = $79.76,
median = $79.06,
mode = $77.50,
standard deviation = $15.60.
Find the Pearson’s second coefficient of
skewness
A. 0.14
B. 145
C. 1.44 D. 14.48

104. A tabular arrangement of data by classes
together with the corresponding class
frequencies is called
A. Frequency table

B. Frequency distribution
C. All of the above
D. None of the above

105. The mean of four numbers is 5 and the mean
deviation is 3. Find the fourth number if the
mean deviation of the first three number is 2
A. 11 B. 6 C. 10 D. 27

106. The second moment about 1 for the set of
numbers 2, 3, 7, 8, 10 is
A. 45.21 B. 36.6
C. 4.52 D. 34.20

107. A population is defined statically as a set of
A. Things B. Units items
C. Animals D. Human being

108. Raw data are collected data which have ______
numerically
A. been graphed
B. not been organized
C. been organized
D. been presented

109. The advantages of secondary data include the
following except
A. They are less expensive.
B. The data allow for timely results.
C. The data usually involve loss of details.
D. The information is quickly gathered.

110. Suppose you are given a data set that classifies
each sample unit into one of four categories A, B,
C, D. If you decide to code the data as A = 1, B =
2, C = 3, D = 4. The data consisting of A, B, C,
and D are described as
A. Qualitative B. Numerical
C. Quantitative D. Primary

111. The mean of twelve positive numbers is 3. When
another number is added, the mean becomes 5.
Find the thirteenth number
A. 29 B. 28 C. 27
D. 26 E. 25

Should be 24 na undecided

112. Calculate the harmonic mean of the following
numbers. 100, 47, 96, 80, 3, 1, 10, 2
A. 1.0984 B. 2.0987
C. 3.3456 D. 4.0251

113. The series of 16 students in STA117 for
2009/2010 academic session are: 65, 65, 55, 60,
60, 65, 60, 70, 75, 70, 65, 70, 60, 65, 65, 70. What
is the sum of the median and modal scores
A. 130 B. 140
C. 150 D. 160

114. One of the following is a class or major class of
data
A. Quantitative data
B. ObservationC. Interval
D. Experimental data

115. The second moment about origin for the set of
numbers 3, 2, 4, 1, 5 is
A. 55 B. 11
C. 4 D. 18

116. A student receives marks of 85, 76, 93, 82 and
96 in five subjects. Obtain the modal mark
A. 76 C. 432
C. it does not exist D. 86.4

117. Find the harmonic mean and the geometric
mean of 2, 4 and 8
A. 4 and 3.43 B. 34.3 and 3
C. 3 and 34.3 D. 3.43 and 4

118. Given the following class intervals:
50.00 - 59.99, 60.00 - 69.99, 70.00 - 79.99, 80.00
- 89.99. The class mark of the third class is
A. 77.50 B. 79.68
C. 74.995 D. 65.78

119. Evaluate the median of the set of data below 18,
10, 15, 13, 17, 15, 12, 15, 18, 16, 11
A. 13 B.14
C. 15 D. 16

120. Data collected through telephone enquiry,
survey and interview are known as
A. primary data

B. qualitative data
C. secondary data
D. quantitative data

121. Experimental data is always a
A. Qualitative data
B. Primary data
C. Quantitative data
D. Secondary data

122. Suppose that we have data on the incomes of
1000 Nigerian families. This body of data can be
summarized by finding the average family
income and the spread of these family incomes
above and below the average. The data also can
be described by constructing a table, chart, or
graph of the number or proportion of families in
each income class. What aspect of statistics is
this?
A. Inferential statistics
B. Elementary statistics
C. Introductory statistics
D. Descriptive statistics

123. Which of the following is true for a unimodal
frequency curve?
A. mean — mode = 3(mean — median)

B. mean + median = mode
C. mode mean = 3median
D. mean — mode = mean

124. Find the geometric mean of 5, 10, 15.
A. 9.09
B. 9.20
C. 2.97 D. 2.90

125. Marks scored by some student in arithmetic test
are 5, 3, 6, 9, 4, 7, 8, 6, 2, 7, 8, 4, 5, 2, 1, 0, 6, 9, 0,
8. The arithmetic mean of the marks is
A. 6 B. 5 C. 8 D. 9

126. Both circles and rectangles can be used to plot a
histogram
A. True B. False no na..

127. The harmonic mean of the numbers 3, 2, 5, 6 is
A. 2.90 B. 3.33
C. 6.9 D. 3.8

128. A random sample of seven observations was
taken from a population of 100 observations.
The results were as follows: 14, 19, 15, 18, 10,
13 and 16. Calculate the standard deviation of
the observations
A. 3.06 B. 3.90
C. 2.83 D. 2.54

129. The unknown intercept parameter in a linear
regression model determines
A. the value of the dependent variable when the
effect of the independent variable is zero

B. the value of the independent variable when
the effect of the dependent variable is zero.
C. the relationship between the dependent
variable and the error term.
D. the relationship between the independent
variable and the error term

130. Which of the following statements is not true?
A. The width of the bar rectangle could be of any
convenient size
B. All the bars must have the same width and
they should overlap
C. A bar chart is a series of rectangles whose
heights are drawn proportionally to the values
that are being represented or assessed
D. The heights of the bars should be drawn to
scale to show the relative measurements

131. The use of published data as reference for your
survey work is an example
A. Tertiary data
B. Primary data
C. Secondary data
D. Universal data

132. The difference between a census and a survey is
that
A. Census require enumerating every unit of the
population

B. Survey is used when an information is
required about a population
C. Census require identifying the population of
interest
D. Survey required trained personnel

133. Find the second moment of the set 2, 3, 7, 8, 10.
A. 6.9 B. 10.3
C. 45.2 D. 3.4

134. Given the regression line of y = 6 + 5x. obtain
the estimate of y if x = 2
A. 16 B. 17
C. 18 D. 19

135. The standard deviation of the numbers 3, 6, 2, 1,
7, 5 is
A. 12 B. 2.16
C. 3.87 D. 5

136. The Pearson’s first coefficient of skewness is
given by
A. skewness = mean − mode
standard deviation

B. skewness = 3(mean − mode)
standard deviation
C. skewness = mean − median
standard deviation
D. skewness = 3( mean − median)
standard deviation

137. The Pearson’s second coefficient of skewness is
given by
A. skewness = mean − mode
standard deviation
B. skewness = 3(mean − mode)
standard deviation
C. skewness = mean − median
standard deviation
D. skewness = 3( mean − median)
standard deviation


138. The third moment about the mean for the set of
numbers 5, 7, 4, 6, 3, 8, 9 is
A. 0.4 B. 0
C. 25 D. 4

139. All of the following are branches of statistics
except one which is a sub branch
A. Biostatistics

B. Biometrics
C. Economitrics
D. Quality control

140. Suppose that we have data on the incomes of
1000 Nigerian families. If these 1000 families
are representative of all Nigerian families, we
can then estimate and test hypotheses about the
average family income in Nigerian as a whole.
Since this conclusion are subject to error, we
also would have to indicate the probability of
error. What aspect of statistics is this?
A. Elementary statistics
B. Introductory statistics
C. Inferential statistics

D. Descriptive statistic
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 7:59pm On Jan 03
141. Statistical data obtained from hospital records
are called
A. qualitative data
B. primary data
C. quantitative data.
D. secondary data

142. A random sample of seven observations was
taken from a population of 100 observations.
The results were as follows: 14, 19, 15, 18, 10,
13, and 16. Calculate the variance of the
observations
A. 7 B. 8
C. 9 D. 10

143. Which of the following measures can we use to
obtain the strength of the relationship between
two or more variables when our data are on
interval scale?
A. coefficient of determination
B. Regression
C. Spearman’s coefficient of rank correlation
D. Pearson’s product moment correlation
coefficient.


144. If 5, 8, 6 and 2 occur with frequencies 3, 2, 4 and
1 respectively, Find the product of the modal
and the median numbers
A. 42 B. 37
C. 44 D. 47

145. The range of the set of numbers 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 5, 8,
10, 12 is
A. 53 B. 1
C. 10
D. 100

146. In statistical analysis of data involving two or
more variables, the degree of relationship
between the variables can be measured by
A. coefficient of variation
B. regression equation
C. correlation coefficient
D. absolute measure of spread

147. Statistical data obtained from hospital records
are calledA. quantitative data.
B. qualitative data
C. secondary data
D. primary data

148. In a class of 150 students, the sector in a pie
chart representing the students offering STA117
has angle 12 degree. How many students are
offering STA117?
A. 4 B. 5
C. 5.5 D. 6.5

149. The first moment about the origin 4 for the set
of numbers 2, 3, 7, 8, 10 is
A. 12 B. 3
C. 2 D. 13

150. The mean of the numbers 1.2, 1.0, 0.9, 1.4, 0.8,
0.8, 1.2 and 1.1 is
A. 1.05 B. 1.02
C. 1.0 D. 0.8

151. The difference between a nominal and a ratio
scale of measurement is that a ratio scale of
measurement has
A. unit of measurement

B. decimal point
C. whole number
D. origin

152. The first moment about the origin for the set of
numbers 2, 3, 7, 8, 10 is
A. 6 B. 3
C. 4 D. 5

153. Observations that cannot be measured on a
natural numerical scale but can be classified
into groups of categories are known as?
A. Raw data
B. Data
C. Quantitative Data
D. Qualitative Data

154. Which of these is not a characteristic of a
histogram?
A. The areas of the rectangles are proportional to
the class mark

B. All the rectangles have their centers on the
class mark
C. All the rectangles having their bases on the
horizontal axis
D. The areas of the rectangles are proportional to
the class frequencies

155. The mean of the set of numbers 12, 6, 7, 3, 15,
10, 18, 5 is
A. 4.87 B. 48.7
C. 9.50 D. 23.716

156. Quartile is a measure of
A. Scale B. Partition
C. Dispersion D. Central tendency

157. Which of the following measures can we use to
obtain the strength of the relationship between
two or more variables when our data are on
interval scale?
A. Spearman’s coefficient of rank correlation
B. Regression
C. coefficient of determination
D. Pearson’s product moment correlation
coefficient


158. The Geometric mean of the numbers 3, 5, 6, 6 is
A. 6.43 B. 4.82
C. 5.41 D. 0.643

159. A students final marks in MAT111, PHY113,
GST110 and STA117 are respectively 82, 86, 90
and 70. If the respective credits received for
these course are 3, 5, 3 and 1. Determine an
approximate mean mark
A. 84.3 B. 85.4
B. 84.7 D. 84

160. In studying a population the characteristics of
interest is referred to as
A. Respondent B. Variable
C. Property D. Response
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 8:00pm On Jan 03
161. The following are methods of data collection
except
A. interview B. observation
C. Graph D. questionnaire

162. The third moment about the origin 4 for the set
of numbers 3, 2, 4, 1, 5 is
A. 3 B. 4.3
C. -7 D. 7

163. Which of these is not true?
A. Skewness is the degree of asymmetry of a
distribution.
B. For skewed distributions, the mean tends to
lie on the same side of the mode as the longer
tail.
C. Kurtosis is the degree of peakedness of a
distribution.
D. If the frequency curve of a distribution has a
longer tail to the right, then the distribution
negatively skewed.


164. Find the mean deviation of the set of numbers 4,
5, 9.
A. 6 B. 5 C. 2 D. 0

165. Find the geometric mean of the following set of
data. 3, 3, 1, 9
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

166. What is the mean deviation of 3, 5, 8, 11, 12 and
21?
A. 4.7
B. 60
C. 3.7 D. 10

167. When the population of interest is partitioned
into sets of homogenous sub-population, the
method of sampling techniques used is called
A. Simple random sampling
B. Cluster sampling
C. Stratified random sampling

D. Double sampling

168. Out of 100 numbers, 20 were 4's, 40 were 5's,
30 were 6's, and the remainder were 7's. Find
the arithmetic mean of the numbers.
A. 5.3
B. 53.3
C. 0.53 D. 533

169. The arithmetic mean of the numbers 5, 3, 6, 5, 4,
5, 2, 8, 6, 5, 4, 8, 3, 4, 5, 4, 8, 2, 5, 4 is
A. 4.8 B. 67
C. 6.7 D. 6.8

170. The third moment about the mean for the set of
numbers 5, 7, 4 ,6, 3, 8, 9 is
A. 0 B. 1
C. 2 D. 3 E. 4
171. The degree of peakedness of a distribution is
referred to as
A. moment B. histogram
C. skewness D. kurtosis

172. If Musa scored 75 in STA117 instead of 57, his
average mark in four courses would have been
60. What was is total
A. 222 B. 223
C. 224 D. 225

173. If the mean of numbers 0, x+2, 3x+6 and 4x+8
is 4, find their mean deviation
A. 2 B. 0
C. 3 D. 4

174. Observations that cannot be measured on a
natural numerical scale but can be classified
into groups of categories are known as?
A. Qualitative data
B. Quantitative data
C. Data
D. Raw data

175. The difference between a population and a
sample is that
A. Sample is a subset of a population
B. Sample is less tedious and unexpensive as
population
C. Sample can be studied in a survey
D. Population required trained personnel for
enumeration

176. The sectorial allocations to various ministries in
a state budget are as follows agriculture-
#25,000,000.00, education-#20,000,000.00
women affairs-#35,000,000.00 commerce and
industries-#20,000,000.00. In a pie chart to
represent this information, the corresponding
angle to agriculture is
A. 45 B. 60
C. 90 D. 180

177. A skewed distribution has the following
characteristics except
A. It has mean, mode and median at the same
spot in the distribution
B. It has skew coefficient not equals to zero
C. It can be analyses using an appropriate non
parametric test
D. It does not meet the normalities assumption

178. The range of the set of numbers 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 5, 8,
10, 12 is
A. 100 B. 10
C. 1 D. 53

179. 4, 16, 30, 20, 10, 14 and 26 are represented on a
pie chart. Find the sum of the angles of the
sectors representing all numbers equal to or
greater than 1
A. 276 B. 360
C. 48 D. 299

180. The geometric mean of the set 1, 2, 3, 4 and 0 is
A. 2.21 B. 1.89
C. 3.14 D. 0

181. Quantitative data is divided in to
A. large and small
B. grouped and ungrouped
C. interval and ratio
D. nominal and ordinal

182. Qualitative data is divided in to
A. large and small
B. grouped and ungrouped
C. interval and ratio
D. nominal and ordinal183. The measurement of temperature is grouped
under
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

184. The army ranks can be classified as
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

185. The death rate is a ______ data.
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

186. The rate of accident is classified as
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

187. The I phone series is a good example of _____
data.
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

188. Types of fish is an example of
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

189. The candidates JAMB score is a _____ data.
A. interval B. ratio
C. nominal D. ordinal

190. A _____ is the set of all units or objects in a
defined area of interest.
A. survey B. population
C. census D. sample

191. A portion of population is called
A. survey B. population
C. census D. sample

192. One these is not an advantage of Sampling
A. time saving B. cost minimization
C. precision D. bulky

193. Which of the following is not a source of data?
A. direct observation B sample
survey
C. designed experiment D. none of the
above

194. A method of data collection where an analyst
goes to the field an investigate is known as
A. direct observation B sample
survey
C. designed experiment D. published source

195. Data collected from a published source is also
known as _____.
A. primary data B. secondary data.
C. qualitative data D. quantitative data

196. The difference between the minimum and
maximum value of a data is known as the
A. mean B. median
C. mode D. range

197. A _____ contains the basic details of all members
of the population from which sample are to be
drawn
A. sampling data B. sample frame
C. sampling design D. sampling method

198. _____ is not an example of sampling design
A. Simple random B. Stratified
C. Multi stage D. Variable

199. ____ sampling allows every member to have
equal chance of picking
A. Simple random B. Stratified
C. Multi stage D. Systematic

200. In systematic sampling if x = 9 and k = 5, the
next three members are
A. 5, 14, 23 B. 9, 14, 19
C. 14, 19, 24 D. 14, 23, 32
Use the information below to answer the next
three (3) questions.
A sample size of 50 is to be selected from a
population of 1000 using systematic sampling

201. What is the range of the first member?
A. 0 - 20 B. 0 -19
C. 1 – 19 D. 1 – 20

202. What is the value of the common difference k?
A. 10 B. 19
C. 20 D. 21

203. What is the first three members if the first
member is 17
A. 17, 37, 57 B. 17, 34, 51
C. 17, 36, 56 D. 37, 57, 77
Use the information below to answer the next
three (3) questions.
In a population of 3000, a sample size of 70 is to
be selected using systematic sampling
204. Which of the following can be picked as the first
member?
A. 42 B. 43 C. 69 D. 70
205. What is the range of the first member?
A. 0 – 42 B. 1 – 42
C. 0 – 43 D. 1 – 43
206. If the first member is 23, what is the next three
numbers
A. 23, 93, 163 B. 92, 162, 232
C. 93, 163, 233 D. 23, 93, 1631 2 3
A 2,000 1,200 800
B 25,000 20,000 15,000
Use the table above to answer the next 10
questions.
Using stratified method of sampling, the
members in a population (i.e. A and B) were
grouped in to three (3) strata. The sample size
for A and B are 60 and 120 respectively.
207. What is the population size of group A?
A. 2000 B. 3200
C. 4000 D. 5000
208. How many samples will be taken from stratum 1
in group A
A. 6 B. 12 C. 18 D. 30
209. How many samples will be taken from stratum 3
in group A
A. 6 B. 12 C. 18 D. 30
210. What is the population size of group B?
A. 40,000 B. 50,000
C. 55,000 D. 60,000
211. How many samples will be taken from stratum 2
in group B
A. 30 B. 40 C. 50 D. 60
212. How many samples will be taken from stratum 3
in group B
A. 30 B. 40 C. 50 D. 60
213. A sampling method that involves dividing into
stages is called _____ sampling.
A. Simple random B. Stratified
C. Multi stage D. Systematic
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 1:50am On Jan 09
Lol undecided boldening text is hard
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Zico5(m): 9:47am On Jan 09
This is commendable
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 5:10am On Jan 10
Awesome.

I myself have a question:

A class has 50 boys and 50 girls. If the average age of boys in the class is 15 years and the average age of girls is 13 years. If I randomly select a boy and a girl from that class, who will be older?
A. The Boy
B. The Girl
C. Impossible to tell
D. None of the above
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Nostradamus1: 8:43am On Jan 10
Obinoscopy:
Awesome.

I myself have a question:

A class has 50 boys and 50 girls. If the average age of boys in the class is 15 years and the average age of girls is 13 years. If I randomly select a boy and a girl from that class, who will be older?
A. The Boy
B. The Girl
C. Impossible to tell
D. None of the above
C

1 Like

Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 7:07am On Jan 11
Nostradamus1:
C
Correct
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 4:16pm On Jan 11
Obinoscopy:
Awesome.

I myself have a question:

A class has 50 boys and 50 girls. If the average age of boys in the class is 15 years and the average age of girls is 13 years. If I randomly select a boy and a girl from that class, who will be older?
A. The Boy
B. The Girl
C. Impossible to tell
D. None of the above
It's more likely that boy will be older
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by ABCthingx: 4:17pm On Jan 11
Zico5:
This is commendable
Thanks
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 4:47pm On Jan 11
ABCthingx:
It's more likely that boy will be older
That's true but we can't say with certainty that the boy will be older.
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 4:56pm On Jan 11
Another question:

Let's imagine, a class of only 5 girls with ages: 9, 11, 13, 15 and 17 years. If we are told to select three girls out of the class. What do you are think are the total number of possible selections that can be done?
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Nostradamus1: 9:11pm On Jan 11
Obinoscopy:
Another question:

Let's imagine, a class of only 5 girls with ages: 9, 11, 13, 15 and 17 years. If we are told to select three girls out of the class. What do you are think are the total number of possible selections that can be done?
This should be combination i think so 5C3 which gives 10

Manual method checks

1 Like

Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 6:04am On Jan 12
Nostradamus1:
This should be combination i think so 5C3 which gives 10

Manual method checks
Correct! You are on fire man!

Okay, here is a followup question. Assuming we calculate the mean of each of the 10 possible selections, what do you think will be the overall mean of those 10 values/means? No calculation, just tell me what you think the answer will be.
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Nostradamus1: 10:50am On Jan 12
Obinoscopy:
Correct! You are on fire man!

Okay, here is a followup question. Assuming we calculate the mean of each of the 10 possible selections, what do you think will be the overall mean of those 10 values/means? No calculation, just tell me what you think the answer will be.
I guess it should be the same as the mean of the initial 5 numbers .
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 3:17pm On Jan 12
Nostradamus1:
I guess it should be the same as the mean of the initial 5 numbers .
Correct! If you check it out manually, you'll see the mean is 13 which is the mean if the initial 5 numbers. You are really on fire man....lol.

Ok, next question. What do you think the median and mode of those 10 values/means will be?
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Nostradamus1: 3:48pm On Jan 12
Obinoscopy:
Correct! If you check it out manually, you'll see the mean is 13 which is the mean if the initial 5 numbers. You are really on fire man....lol.

Ok, next question. What do you think the median and mode of those 10 values/means will be?
median is definitely 13 but the mode will probably be multimodal since all the initial ntmbers occur once.
Re: Statistic 117 Questions And Answers (no Solving Tho) by Obinoscopy(m): 6:54pm On Jan 12
Nostradamus1:
median is definitely 13 but the mode will probably be multimodal since all the initial ntmbers occur once.
Yes the median is 13.

Regarding the mode, let's do it manually:

Selection 1: 9, 11, 13 (mean is 11)
Selection 2: 9, 11, 15 (mean is 11.7)
Selection 3: 9, 11, 17 (mean is 12.3)
Selection 4: 9, 13, 15 (mean is 12.3)
Selection 5: 9, 13, 17 (mean is 13)
Selection 6: 9, 15, 17 (mean is 13.7)
Selection 7: 11, 13, 15 (mean is 13)
Selection 8: 11, 13, 17 (mean is 13.7)
Selection 9: 11, 15, 17 (mean is 14.3)
Selection 10: 13, 15, 17 (mean is 15)

You are right, it's multimodal (12.3, 13 and 13.7). I actually thought it would be a mode of 13.

(1) (Reply)

The Turning Point And Other Plays / Strictly For Stars Limited - Do You Want To Be A Movie Star? / Admission Into Phd Program In The Us

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2022 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 443
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.