Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,370,672 members, 5,274,421 topics. Date: Tuesday, 19 November 2019 at 10:05 PM

Job Seekers Visa Germany - Travel - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / Job Seekers Visa Germany (15543 Views)

What Is Happening to Nigerian Job Seekers In Dubai? / Homosexuality: Nigerians Now Top Asylum Seekers In Canada / Canada Warns Nigerian Asylum Seekers Crossing From US 'No Free Ticket' (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply) (Go Down)

Job Seekers Visa Germany by cocolacec(m): 5:17pm On Mar 28, 2018
Hello everyone,
I am creating this thread for some insight into this category of long term visa(6months) for job search. Please share your Experiences.

The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six (6) months and look for a job.
If at the end of the six (6) months you have found a place of employment, you will be given the Germany work visa or a Germany work permit and you will be allowed to work and live there.

Please note that having a job seeker visa does not allow you to start working immediately in Germany. It only means that you can visit the country and look for a job during your stay.

In order to obtain this visa, you need the following:

Be eligible to apply
Compile all the necessary documents
Fill out an application form and book your visa appointment

Eligibility of applicants
There are several criteria that you need to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the Germany job seeker visa. These are as follows:

a Bachelor of Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree
Have a minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study

Show proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany

Have travel or medical insurance for your entire stay in Germany or until you get your Work Permit

Read more at http://www.germany-visa.org/job-seeker-visa/#Og8iaOGXyQ1UZ8Ec.99

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/service/visa/work-visa/1015540

From September 1st 2017, the visa fee amounts to 75,00 Euro (only payable in Naira). Please be informed that the visa application will be rejected in cases of bribery. General information on graduate immigration is available via the portal for qualified professionals www.make-it-in-germany.com.

Every applicant is asked to provide the following mandatory documents (original + 2 copies of each document, unless otherwise specified) after having booked an appointment via our website www.nigeria.diplo.de:

Jobseeker’s Visa
This is to inform you that all checklists as well as application forms are free of costs. The Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany hereby wishes to inform you that the competent alien's authority in Germany has to be notified about any longterm visa application. The authority also has to give its consent according to the travel purpose. The visa fee amount is 75,00 Euro (only payable in 500 and 1.000 Naira bills). Please be informed that a visa application will be rejected in cases of bribery.
Every applicant is asked to provide the following mandatory documents (original + 2 copies of each document, unless otherwise specified) after having booked an appointment via our website www.nigeria.diplo.de:
 2 Visa Application Forms (Application for a Residence Permit) – no copies required

 Valid passport +2 copies of its data page

 2 signed declarations according to Section 54 Paragraph 2 Nr. 8 of the German Alien's Law

 2 identical passport pictures according to biometric specifications

 School Leaving Certificates of Primary and Secondary School/ WAEC-Certificate

 Proof of previous academic studies/professional training/ work experience (if applicable)

 Birth Certificate from National Population Commission or Declaration of Age deposed to by head of Family

 Curriculum vitae of professional career, specifying the certificates, diplomas, etc. you have obtained

 German university degree or recognised foreign degree comparable to a German degree

 A letter of motivation providing information on the planned course of action to secure a job(sector, region, intended place of residence/accommodation WITH FULL ADDRESS etc.)

 Any additional evidence of your preparations to secure a job that can already be provided.

 Prepaid courier envelope by any major courier service

 Proof of financial means for the duration of your stay, max. six months by one of the
following options:

a) Confirmation of blocked German bank account bearing an amount of minimum
720,- per month / 4320,- € for one year. Further information you find on our webpage under the following Link: Blocked Account.
https://nigeria.diplo.de/blob/1427356/185b2518d2e42498632c0484a5d525bc/merkblatt-sperrkontoeroeffnung-data.pdf

b) official German declaration of sponsorship („Verpflichtungserklärung“) for the purpose of studies/ language course given before the competent German authority

c) proof of scholarship of a German/ European organization covering the arising costs
Stand: June 2019

Supplementary information or evidence may be requested in each individual case.


Please be informed that incomplete applications (e.g. missing set of copies) are likely to be rejected!
Please be informed that the maximum size of a bag/backpack/luggage admittible to the Consulate is 30 cm x 40 cm x 15 cm.

Please refrain from bringing bags larger than these measurements with you to your appointments at the Consulate General.
Bags bigger than 30 cm x 40 cm x 15 cm cannot be stored at the Consulate which is why applicants who bring such bags with them cannot be allowed into the Consulate.

Supplementary information or evidence may be requested in each individual case. You can check whether your foreign university degree is recognised or comparable by consulting the

ANABIN database: http://anabin.kmk.org/
https://www.kmk.org/zab/central-office-for-foreign-education/statement-of-comparability-for-foreign-higher-education-qualifications/application-and-fees/application-form.html

Please be informed that incomplete applications (e.g. missing set of copies) are likely to be rejected.
Updated


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_L9IX_5AOg

4 Likes

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by ezenwa28: 3:37am On Oct 18, 2018
Hello thank you for this I want to know if one apply this type of visa if the person is already in Germany may be for visit or conference.
Thank you
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by odigiri1983: 8:14am On Oct 18, 2018
Thanks for this info.I want to apply.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by cocolacec(m): 7:46am On Nov 03, 2018
ezenwa28:
Hello thank you for this I want to know if one apply this type of visa if the person is already in Germany may be for visit or conference.
Thank you

https://www.settle-in-berlin.com/germany-visa/germany-job-seeker-visa-requirements/
What is a good time to start the application when i’m already in Germany?

If you have entered the country already and you are using this as a way to extend your Initial 3 months visa, ideally, allow around 4 to 6 weeks before your current visa runs out to book for an appointment online.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by OON2018: 2:04pm On Dec 03, 2018
How do I access the link for booking online appointment?
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by cocolacec(m): 4:10pm On Dec 03, 2018
OON2018:
How do I access the link for booking online appointment?

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/service/visa/schengen-visa/1015534
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Demolavoices(m): 5:44pm On Dec 03, 2018
Hello bro, are you living in germany? Pls i need a help from someone living in germany. I dont mind paying for the service. Please contact me or drop your contact. This is purely on business
matter. Thanks
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by coolsheyi(m): 2:50pm On Dec 04, 2018
Good info Op, please like how much can someone prepare for all these process till visa is issued ? Especially the part of fund for sustaining in Germany for 6 months ?
Thanks.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by togobingi: 10:36pm On Dec 04, 2018
coolsheyi:
Good info Op, please like how much can someone prepare for all these process till visa is issued ? Especially the part of fund for sustaining in Germany for 6 months ?
Thanks.

You need to have 4,320 Euros in a blocked account (this is a new requirement introduced in August 2018). So ideally, an equivalent of 720 EUR per month. If you have more, the better wink
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by coolsheyi(m): 10:51pm On Dec 04, 2018
Thanks, dats over #1.5m... Meaning it must be in the person account b4 leaving Nigeria ?
As a transport graduate with over 3 years experience, do i stand a chance in d transport industry in Germany ?
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by cocolacec(m): 11:11am On Dec 08, 2018
Gillespie1:


Please, I'll like to know if their are specific courses that can apply. Is there any hope for a M.SC. graduate in business administration majoring in operations management with 7yrs work experience?
Hi i think its better you discuss this in the student section.No one is too old to study in Oyinbo land.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by pat077: 7:20pm On Dec 11, 2018
I hope the language barrier is not an issue
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by togobingi: 4:00pm On Dec 28, 2018
pat077:
I hope the language barrier is not an issue

Most jobs will require you to show your plans to learn basic German at least. However, for most tech jobs, you don't need German language proficiency to apply. But for any job that will require a lot of customer interaction, you most likely have to show plans of learning German
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by togobingi: 4:03pm On Dec 28, 2018
Gillespie1:

It's either the 4,320€ or a sponsorship letter from a German citizen.

I want to know if the field of study matters.


The field of study doesn't matter, as long as you can prove that you are most likely capable of landing a job based on your experience and profile.

Check out this site for job listings and you can use this to show that companies in Germany are looking for people with your skills.
https://www.make-it-in-germany.com/en/jobs/job-listings/

1 Like

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by pat077: 4:32pm On Dec 28, 2018
togobingi:


Most jobs will require you to show your plans to learn basic German at least. However, for most tech jobs, you don't need German language proficiency to apply. But for any job that will require a lot of customer interaction, you most likely have to show plans of learning German

that's good
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by opethom(m): 11:15pm On Dec 28, 2018
Op what about HND holder ?

1 Like

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Godson1988(m): 9:44am On Dec 29, 2018
am much interested in these, how do I go about it.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by fatsonm: 9:30pm On Dec 29, 2018
togobingi:


The field of study doesn't matter, as long as you can prove that you are most likely capable of landing a job based on your experience and profile.

Check out this site for job listings and you can use this to show that companies in Germany are looking for people with your skills.
https://www.make-it-in-germany.com/en/jobs/job-listings/

There is someone i know he has NCE.
Casn he apply?
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 12:40am On Dec 30, 2018
The basic rules of getting a job in Germany are:

1. Have at least a B1in german language.
2. Have a science, IT or engineering background.
3. Or irrespective of your course, make sure you learn skills like Java script, big data, python or Matlab. IT skills are well sought after here.
4: Enough cash to get by.

Please take the language skills seriously. Germans feels uncomfortable around you if you don't speak Deusch. Only the younger ones, 35 years and below speaks little English.
If possible, avoid cities in east Germany. Cities like Berlin and North Rhein Westphalia are great places to get jobs. But they are quite expensive.

Racism still exists in Germany/Europe. So you'll need a "thick skin" to survive.

Danke Schon. Tchuss.

2 Likes 1 Share

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 12:45am On Dec 30, 2018
The best way to enter Germany is through study visa. Tuition here is free and you can work while studying. There are also English thought courses here. You can develop your language skills while studying and your IT skills too. Finally, your chances of employment is way higher if you graduated from a german university.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Ugoerico(m): 1:40am On Dec 30, 2018
sad
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Ugoerico(m): 1:40am On Dec 30, 2018
I don't know why we Nigerians derive plesure in scaring others from making attempts to be where they are, most annoyingly when it comes to travel!
If you like tell them that they need to be a living angel before they can succeed in Germany! Mind you that you are never God!! And uncountable number of people are working in different cities of Germany without these things you mentioned. Neither are you Job Center or Bundesamt!
Note: before you further talk less or none sense, I am a full legal resident of Germany!
bamdexfarms:
The basic rules of getting a job in Germany are:

1. Have at least a B1in german language.
2. Have a science, IT or engineering background.
3. Or irrespective of your course, make sure you learn skills like Java script, big data, python or Matlab. IT skills are well sought after here.
4: Enough cash to get by.

Please take the language skills seriously. Germans feels uncomfortable around you if you don't speak Deusch. Only the younger ones, 35 years and below speaks little English.
If possible, avoid cities in east Germany. Cities like Berlin and North Rhein Westphalia are great places to get jobs. But they are quite expensive.

Racism still exists in Germany/Europe. So you'll need a "thick skin" to survive.

Danke Schon. Tchuss.

5 Likes 1 Share

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 12:33pm On Dec 30, 2018
Ugoerico:
I don't know why we Nigerians derive plesure in scaring others from making attempts to be where they are, most annoyingly when it comes to travel!
If you like tell them that they need to be a living angel before they can succeed in Germany! Mind you that you are never God!! And uncountable number of people are working in different cities of Germany without these things you mentioned. Neither are you Job Center or Bundesamt!
Note: before you further talk less or none sense, I am a full legal resident of Germany!

I am not scaring anybody. Just telling the plain truth as to the reality here! It's better to have these info now to prevent extreme culture shock when they come. So which of my points ain't true? Is it the language proficiency requirements or the skills in demand here? I currently school in Cottbus and live in Berlin FYI.

1 Like

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 12:44pm On Dec 30, 2018
And I find it hard to believe that you are a resident of Germany without knowing these basic survival and integration tips. Also, try to be professional on this forum. Stop throwing insults as you wish.
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 12:47pm On Dec 30, 2018
Places like Dresden, Chemnitz and some parts of eastern Berlin are currently hot beds for neo nazi protesters.. The influx of Arab refugees has increased tension in these areas. If possible, avoid east Germany!

1 Like

Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Chriswazo(m): 2:43pm On Dec 30, 2018
bamdexfarms:
Places like Dresden, Chemnitz and some parts of eastern Berlin are currently hot beds for neo nazi protesters.. The influx of Arab refugees has increased tension in these areas. If possible, avoid east Germany!

What about Cottbus?
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by Chriswazo(m): 2:45pm On Dec 30, 2018
bamdexfarms:


I am not scaring anybody. Just telling the plain truth as to the reality here! It's better to have these info now to prevent extreme culture shock when they come. So which of my points ain't true? Is it the language proficiency requirements or the skills in demand here? I currently school in Cottbus and live in Berlin FYI.

Wow, am coming to that school for their ERM, what program are you doing?
Re: Job Seekers Visa Germany by bamdexfarms(m): 3:25pm On Dec 30, 2018
Chriswazo:


Wow, am coming to that school for their ERM, what program are you doing?

Hello Chris, we met in the students thread. I'm doing ERM too but I'll be transferring to Bonn Rhein Sieg next winter. ERM is not lucrative in Germany but you can easily get jobs outside Germany with it. Cottbus is a very sleepy town and there are no jobs here. Most students work in Berlin which is 2 hours from Cottbus.

2 Likes

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply)

Picture Update Of Some Ongoing Projects In Nigeria / Disadvantages Of Living Abroad As To Living In Nigeria / Abuja Airport’s Runway To Undergo Another 18-week Upgrade - PUNCH

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 138
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.