Welcome, Guest: Register On Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,932,451 members, 7,092,128 topics. Date: Wednesday, 28 September 2022 at 03:01 PM

The Story Of A Wise Business Man - Literature - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Entertainment / Literature / The Story Of A Wise Business Man (19843 Views)

The Last Wolf Series : The Forgotten Mate (December 2015 Story of the Month) / Love Story Of A Unilag Babe And Bus Conductor / Temptation ; The Story Of Love (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (Reply) (Go Down)

The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 6:17pm On Aug 01, 2012
A successful businessman was growing old and knew it was time to choose a successor to take over the business.Instead of choosing one of his Directors or his children, he decided to do something different. He called all the young executives in his company together. He said, “It is time for me to step down and choose the next C.E.O..I have decided to choose one of you.”The young executives were shocked, but the boss continued.“I am going to give each one of you a SEED today – one very special SEED. I want you to plant the seed, water it, and come back here one year from today with what you have grown from the seed I have given you. I will then judge the plants that you bring,and the one I choose will be the next C.E.O.

2be continued

2 Likes

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 6:34pm On Aug 01, 2012
Contd:

”One man, named Johnny, was there that day and he, like the others, received a seed. He went home and excitedly told his wife the story. She helped him get a pot, soil and compost and he planted the seed.Everyday he would water it and watch to see if it had grown.After about three weeks, some of the other executives began to talk about their seeds and the plants that were beginning to grow. Johnny kept checking his seed but nothing ever grew. Three weeks, four weeks, five weeks went by, still nothing. By now others were talking about their plants, but Johnny didn’t have a plant and he felt like a failure. Six months went by —still nothing in Johnny’s pot. He just new he had killed his seed. Everyone else had trees and tall plants, but he had nothing. Johnny didn’t say anything to his colleagues, however, he just kept watering and fertilizing the soil –he so wanted the seed to grow. A year finally went by and all the young executives of the company brought their plants to the C.E.O. for inspection. Johnny told his wife that he wasn’t going to take an empty pot. But she asked him to be honest about what happened. Johnny felt sick to his stomach, it was going to be the most embarrassing moment of his life, but he knew his wife was right. He took his empty pot to the boardroom. When Johnny arrived, he was amazed at the variety of plants grown by the other executives. They were beautiful— in all shapes and sizes. Johnny put his empty pot on the floor and many of his colleagues laughed, a few felt sorry for him! When the C.E.O. arrived, he surveyed the room and greeted his young executives. johnny tried to hide in the back.“My, what great plants, trees, and flowers you have grown,” said the C.E.O.. “Today one of you will be appointed the next C.E.O.!”All of a sudden, the C.E.O. spotted johnny at the back of the room with his empty pot. He ordered the Financial Director to bring him to the front. Johnny was terrified. To be continued

2 Likes

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 9:27pm On Aug 01, 2012
He thought, “The C.E.O.knows I’m a failure! Maybe he will have me fired! ”When Johnny got to the front, the C.E.O. asked him what had happened to his seed –Johnny told him the story. The C.E.O. asked everyone to sit down except Johnny. He looked at Johnny, and then announced to the young executives,“Behold your next Chief Executive Officer! His name is JOHNNY!” Johnny couldn’t believe it. Johnny couldn’t even grow his seed.“How could he be the new C.E.O.?” the others said.Then the C.E.O. said,“One year ago today, I gave everyone in this room a seed. I told you to take the seed, plant it,water it, and bring it back to me today. But I gave you all boiled seeds; they were dead –it was not possible for them to grow. All of you, except Johnny have brought me trees and plants and flowers. When you found that the seed would not grow,you substituted another seed for the one I gave you. Johnny was the only one with the courage and honesty to bring me a pot with my seed in it. Therefore,he is the one who will be the new Chief Executive Officer!”* If you plant honesty, you will reap trust* If you plant goodness,you will reap friends* If you plant humility,you will reap greatness* If you plant perseverance, you will reap contentment* If you plant consideration, you will reap perspective* If you plant hard work, you will reap success* If you plant forgiveness, you will reap reconciliation So, be careful what you plant now; it will determine what you will reap later.“Whatever You Give To Life, Life Gives You Back”..........†ђξ End

76 Likes

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by mmkamson(m): 10:11pm On Aug 03, 2012
Great story OP.....moderator frontpage plzzz
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 12:12pm On Aug 04, 2012
Thanks bro...hoping it makes to †ђξ front page sha !
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Cuddlemii: 4:47pm On Aug 04, 2012
davades: Thanks bro...hoping it makes to †ђξ front page sha !

Sweet story! I enjoyed it but please there was a part you wrote Jim and not Johnny, can you clarify that? Thanks!
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 8:22pm On Aug 04, 2012
Cuddlemii:

Sweet story! I enjoyed it but please there was a part you wrote Jim and not Johnny, can you clarify that? Thanks!

†ђ♌n̶̲̥̅̊k§...av corrected it, was suppose to be Johnny nt Jim
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by damola1: 9:22pm On Aug 05, 2012
Not a bad entertainment story.
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by davades(m): 10:51am On Aug 06, 2012
Hmmmm
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Nobody: 2:47pm On Aug 09, 2012
A very touching and moral teaching story.@ Op keep it up
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by maktop: 2:51pm On Aug 09, 2012
The moral of the story: you shall reap what you sow
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by megxo(m): 2:56pm On Aug 09, 2012
very honest indeed............. *its a QUID PRO QUO world*
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by octar6: 2:57pm On Aug 09, 2012
nice one. Well done.
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by sayso(m): 2:58pm On Aug 09, 2012
Boiled seed ke?they should know the seed is dead.Anyway a wonderful story.

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by djojo(m): 3:01pm On Aug 09, 2012
nice story, always be honest in everything u do
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Nobody: 3:06pm On Aug 09, 2012
Interesting story. I read it somewhere lately.

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Ijebulogic(m): 3:07pm On Aug 09, 2012
The old dude never said dont swap the seed did he? Maybe i'm just cynical, but i need a bit more than this seed story to get me inspired in the jungle city of Lagos. It's a Good moral story for kids though..but does nothing for us who deal with hard-core rugged business men everyday. grin

16 Likes

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Afam4eva(m): 3:08pm On Aug 09, 2012
It pays to be honest and truthful at all times.

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Joey82(m): 3:08pm On Aug 09, 2012
Honesty.........it is the gateway to other virtues!!!!!!
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Fhemmmy: 3:09pm On Aug 09, 2012
Waoh . . what s story
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by HighChief4(m): 3:10pm On Aug 09, 2012
Honesty pays in all we do in life. Nice story
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Nobody: 3:10pm On Aug 09, 2012
i love this wonderful piece. Thumbs up guy
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by lucrecia: 3:10pm On Aug 09, 2012
Sweet story I really enjoy it. smiley
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Nobody: 3:12pm On Aug 09, 2012
Good one
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by manmustwac(m): 3:13pm On Aug 09, 2012
Nice story but then its only a a story

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by jhydebaba(m): 3:17pm On Aug 09, 2012
Imagine if 99% Nigerians are honest...

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by begwong: 3:19pm On Aug 09, 2012
Nice one bro.But always quote where you culled it.
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by ayoola2002(m): 3:21pm On Aug 09, 2012
Nice one, keep it up.
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Nobody: 3:22pm On Aug 09, 2012
Truth shall set you free -Jesus, the Founder of Christianity.
Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by alkadriyar(m): 3:23pm On Aug 09, 2012
No wonder all the imported rice from china and india are parboild so we cant grow them in nigeria.

8 Likes

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by Fhemmmy: 3:24pm On Aug 09, 2012
jhydebaba: Imagine if 99% Nigerians are honest...

If 50% of Nigerians could be honest and say 65% of our leaders could be honest . . . Nigeria will be a great nation

1 Like

Re: The Story Of A Wise Business Man by ayoola2002(m): 3:24pm On Aug 09, 2012
High_Chief: Honesty pays in all we do in life. Nice story

Hope our leaders can read this, may be they can change for better.

(1) (2) (3) (4) (Reply)

Bloodshot -a Short Romance Story / Baby And Me - A Crime Story / The Things Madam Kofo Did (18+)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2022 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 82
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.