Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,354,622 members, 5,222,940 topics. Date: Tuesday, 22 October 2019 at 06:18 PM

Travelling To Canada Part 9 - Travel (199) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / Travelling To Canada Part 9 (775537 Views) (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) ... (196) (197) (198) (199) (200) (201) (202) ... (401) (Go Down)

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by afolaseg: 12:14am On Dec 15, 2015
PhemosticLaLa:
.

You are a real life saver, so how soon do you think I can refire for April/May Session?

Are you suggesting I try to apply for a pgd/pgc programme that goes with my ND in Mass comm or My Safety Course in Offshore ?

Safty coures is just a professional course they use in getting factory or safty precaution jobs in dubai. Apply for a pgd/pgc course inline with your ND course (Mass comm). You can refire as soon as your applicaion are tight.

1 Like 1 Share

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by yusuf000000: 12:25am On Dec 15, 2015
Congrat!!!
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Lboogy: 12:26am On Dec 15, 2015
Please anyone heading to Niagara college Niagara Falls campus this winter Jan 2016? I need help concerning accommodation
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by PhemosticLaLa: 12:30am On Dec 15, 2015
afolaseg:


Safty coures is just a professional course they use in getting factory or safty precaution jobs in dubai. Apply for a pgd/pgc course inline with your ND course (Mass comm). You can refire as soon as your applicaion are tight.
. Thanks a lot. Going back to my drawing board grin

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Ajibade105(m): 2:34am On Dec 15, 2015
Dudubery:


We'll all get in by God's grace. All the best.


By the way, what course? And were you required to write the GRE test?

My course didn't required GRE or TOEFL...I applied for PhD(direct) Mathematics. What about you?
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by akanni(m): 4:11am On Dec 15, 2015
Hello my people, almost done with exams so i will be in this space more.
Congrats to all with visas, intending students and spouses,lol.
For those applying, always ensure the program you are going for supports what you studied in your undergraduate or linked to your job.
Always go for a postgrad instead of diploma except you can convince the VO about the importance of that diploma and why it is what you need.
You also must be convinced of the program you are going for, it helps when you writing your letter/statement of purpose.
All the best again friends!!

4 Likes

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by UceeyClaire: 5:40am On Dec 15, 2015
Thanks for your response.

We applied separately cos we are not married yet and there was no legal document binding us as at then. I am yet to even get my passport cos it's still en route Accra.

I tap into the testimonies of the TRV approved NLanders.. Amen..
afolaseg:


Are you the principal applicant ? In most cases, when visa is issued the the main applicant, its automatically issued to the spouse. So relax your mind and go get your visa. Its a xmass gift for you. Lol
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by UceeyClaire: 5:44am On Dec 15, 2015
Woww. Congratulations.. God has really done his miracle. I tap into your favour oo.

Oya start packing ya bags...

Tenaj123:
Finally Visa has been approved. Thanks for the info and encouragement guys. 13 weeks no be beans.

I want to use this opportunity to share my documents.

School: UOttawa

My docs

letter of Intro from my office, emploment letter, undergrad transcript and Degree Certificate, SOP, admission letter, police clarification, travel history,NYSC cert, wassec, family group picture, my cv.

My dad's doc

My Dad's SOA(There was a mistake here. You honestly dont even want to know the amount in here. It was less than a thousand naira), his payslips, no landed docs were submitted, daddy's travel history, daddy's ID card photocopy, sponsorship letter from daddy, letter of introduction from his office introducing him and introducing me as his daughter.

Its been God. Please always cross check your documents before submitting.

4 Likes 1 Share

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by seiraries: 8:28am On Dec 15, 2015
Good day House,
Please I apologise in advance for the long post below.
Thanks for understanding.
PhemosticLaLa, Jayd2013, yusuf000000, kindly view the post. It may prove helpful.
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Pinkcandy97(f): 8:34am On Dec 15, 2015
Tenaj123:
Finally Visa has been approved. Thanks for the info and encouragement guys. 13 weeks no be beans.

I want to use this opportunity to share my documents.

School: UOttawa

My docs

letter of Intro from my office, emploment letter, undergrad transcript and Degree Certificate, SOP, admission letter, police clarification, travel history,NYSC cert, wassec, family group picture, my cv.

My dad's doc

My Dad's SOA(There was a mistake here. You honestly dont even want to know the amount in here. It was less than a thousand naira), his payslips, no landed docs were submitted, daddy's travel history, daddy's ID card photocopy, sponsorship letter from daddy, letter of introduction from his office introducing him and introducing me as his daughter.

Its been God. Please always cross check your documents before submitting.

Thank God. That's a miracle. I key into your testimony in Jesus name. Amen.

4 Likes

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by seiraries: 8:35am On Dec 15, 2015
How to tackle common reasons for denial
1, Travel History:
Most times this is ticked in addition to other 'core' reasons for denial and is mostly for applicants who have zero travel experience (out of their home country). However, sometimes it is ticked for people who have travelling experience (why this is so remains unclear though speculatively, the idea is that it is either an error on the VO's part or the countries the applicant has travelled to is considered insignificant).
Solution: Travel history is seldom (in my experience, never) a stand-alone reason for visa denial. So, travelling around the globe after a visa denial shouldn't be seen as the most ideal solution. Rather, one should explain succinctly to a VO in one's SOP why one has little or no travel history and convince VO you are not a flight risk (presenting solid home ties can help here). Tell a good story to show without doubt that you will return home after your studies.

2. Length of proposed stay and purpose of visit:
Most times the two are tied together. This implies that the VO isn't convinced you're going to study or that you need the degree you're going for. It could also imply inconsistency in your academic/work background and your chosen course of study. Nine times out of ten an applicant with a First degree going for a diploma will be denied except such applicant is able to convince the VO of his/her rationale for choosing the diploma programme. Another reason why the above could be ticked is when your intended programme of study is not at all related to your background (academic/professional). Length of proposed stay may imply that the VO isn't convinced you need that much time away from your home country in pursuit of a degree or that you can obtain the needed experience in the time frame quoted. (keyword: convinced It is very likely that two different VOs might see things differently i.e where one VO feels your current job as a junior business analyst is unrelated to your chosen course of study in International Business [got this from an applicant's GCMS notes], another VO reviewing the same application may feel otherwise. All one can do is to convince as much as possible and hope/pray one's VO is eventually convinced)(This part is speculative and not a fact. Further input is needed from other members of the house)

Solution:
Ensure that you carefully select a programme which ties into your work or academic background or both. Go for a programme which is considered a step higher than your current degree. If you have been denied on these counts and you feel it was an oversight, justify your reasons for choosing the programme in an SOP. If you have to go for a lesser programme, give genuine reasons why. All you need to do is present your side of the story and hope for the best. VO's are human.


3. Current employment situation and personal assets/financial status:
This applies mostly to applicants who have been working, are mature, unemployed, or have an unexplained study (or activity) gap.
Solution:
If you have been working and you neglected to prove this to the VO in a prior application, kindly address this by adding relevant employment documents in your next application eg. letter of introduction from work, employment letter, pay slips, pension statement, tax payment proof, etc.
Please apply as befit your circumstance(s). There is no use adding a document that will have a VO confused. For example, an applicant who is an unpaid intern adding pay slips is contradictory and may backfire on his/her application. Only use documents that tell your story not just imitate someone's application.
If you have a study/work/activity gap, you definitely need a well-worded SOP (and documents to back your story if available, these could be pictures, papers, letters etc.). Show the VO you have not been idle by demonstrating what you have been doing. Any activity which is deemed developmental (paid or unpaid) can come into play here whether it's in your church, mosque, community etc.
For personal asset/financial status (mostly for mature and employed applicants), boost your account and show what assets you have in your next attempt. Fixed deposits, property, inheritance, vehicle etc., can come into play here. Basically, anything that can serve as an home-tie. Particularly, if you're unmarried, without kids, and of marriageable age, you need to provide extra solid evidence(s) of home-ties. Work on presenting evidence of deep family roots in your home country. You will be surprised but showing you have personal property, fixed assets, stock etc still fail to convince some VOs and may still result in denial on these grounds of personal assets.

INSUFFICIENT FUNDS....FOR STUDIES AND PERSONAL EXPENSES
In this case, the VO believes you have not shown proof that you have enough money to support yourself while studying in Canada. This happens to just about any applicant even those with more than sufficient sums in the account used. Here are some reasons why this section is ticked;
The VO isn't convinced your sponsor will actually sponsor you
The VO distrusts the account presented (This could be due to money lodgement: a situation where huge sums of money is deposited into an erstwhile inactive account within a short period before visa application or s/he (VO) believes the account presented is not genuine)
The amount quoted in your 'funds available section' is contradictory to the amount sponsor has declared for you
Sponsor did not declare any amount for you or state why s/he is sponsoring you (peculiar to applicants using relatives, extended family, family friends, uncles, aunts, non-relatives etc.
The amount in the account is actually low
(these are the ones I can recall at the moment. House gurus should please add any I have omitted)
Solution:
Fill your forms carefully and accurately especially the funds available section. Do your conversions and detail everything correctly. Ensure your sponsor declares how much will be available to you for studies, living expenses, accommodation etc. yearly or for the duration of your studies. Let sponsor's declaration be in tandem with what you fill as funds available. If you have 2,000cad and sponsor has 60,000cad, your total funds available should be 62,000cad. Ensure your sponsor (if non-relative or distant relative) does not declare everything in his/her account for you without a justifiable reason. If your sponsor (parent in this case) has to declare everything in his/her account, it's better the sponsor isn't retired or having enormous responsibilities (in this context, it means you having many younger siblings) or the sponsor has an active and provable source of income.
Ensure you provide clear and genuine documents (statement of account especially). If applicable/available, add a bank recommendation letter.
For a re-application, pay tuition if applicable as some schools don't accept full payment of any kind until school commences (a term at least) and show evidence of payment. Boost the account overtime (if the account was low in previous attempt) until it's sufficient or more than sufficient.


The above is at best a conjecture and can be subjected to corrections and additions especially corrections[color=#000099]
[/color]. Let's continue to 'pay it forward' in one spirit. Cheers.

Modified 12/01/2016

49 Likes 20 Shares

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by seiraries: 8:45am On Dec 15, 2015
UceeyClaire:
Good evening House. Sorry to bother you on this. I got my mail approval on the 9th of December but my problem is this... I applied with my fiancé same day, we got medical requests on 26th &27th October respectively and we did medicals on the 30th October same day. But till now, he hasn't gotten any response from CIC and his school starts on the 5th January.

Pls what's your best advice? ?
Patience. Hope for the best. That's all you can do.

2 Likes 1 Share

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by omooba2015(m): 9:26am On Dec 15, 2015
PhemosticLaLa:
. Thanks a lot. Going back to my drawing board grin
Your questions have been answer... Good work @afolaseg.
N:B. If you are applying online, don't waste money for police clearance certificate and may sure you go for course relate to Mass comm. In pgd/ pgc. Good luck

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Futurewiser: 9:57am On Dec 15, 2015
Please what can anyone say about the province of Prince Edward Island, I am considering a school there in Charlottetown. Make person no go enter one chance oo

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Dudubery: 11:40am On Dec 15, 2015
Ajibade105:


My course didn't required GRE or TOEFL...I applied for PhD(direct) Mathematics. What about you?

Lucky you, international students are required to write the GRE test for my course (master of public policy). I actually didnt realise this till after i'd applied. I consciously dodged schools with the test as a requirement. So annoying, now i have to study for the test within a very short period, i just pray i get a good score.
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by UceeyClaire: 12:15pm On Dec 15, 2015
Thank you Seiraries.. I appreciate.

seiraries:

Patience. Hope for the best. That's all you can do.

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Ajibade105(m): 12:33pm On Dec 15, 2015
Dudubery:


Lucky you, international students are required to write the GRE test for my course (master of public policy). I actually didnt realise this till after i'd applied. I consciously dodged schools with the test as a requirement. So annoying, now i have to study for the test within a very short period, i just pray i get a good score.

All the best.

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by akanni(m): 1:57pm On Dec 15, 2015
seiraries:
How to tackle common reasons for denial
1, Travel History:

The above is at best a conjecture and can be subjected to corrections and additions especially corrections[color=#000099]
[/color]. Let's continue to 'pay it forward' in one spirit. Cheers.

Great job seiraries, spot on!!!

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Reesqot: 2:14pm On Dec 15, 2015
Hello. Is anyone travelling on the 27th via air France.
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by SAMUELS3(m): 3:39pm On Dec 15, 2015
Detail enough. Nice one seiraries.

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by SAMUELS3(m): 3:53pm On Dec 15, 2015
A friend got his visa yesterday, No SOP, no police clearance certificate but he paid full tuition fee.

6 Likes

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Lovedb: 3:59pm On Dec 15, 2015
pls when applying using paper how do you pay for your biometric and the application fee? is it with your debit card or cash? urgent
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by kaygreen(m): 4:02pm On Dec 15, 2015
Lovedb:
pls when applying using paper how do you pay for your biometric and the application fee? is it with your debit card or cash? urgent

You pay at the VFS office, with your cash at hand. Approximately 40k.

1 Like

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by airhunde: 4:05pm On Dec 15, 2015
Anyone traveling by Ethiopian air on the 28th? Please pm me.
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Lovedb: 4:07pm On Dec 15, 2015
thanks

kaygreen:


You pay at the VFS office, with your cash at hand. Approximately 40k.
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by kaygreen(m): 4:12pm On Dec 15, 2015
airhunde:
Anyone traveling by Ethiopian air on the 28th? Please pm me.

I intend flying Ethiopian Airline but not yet confirmed the particular date but definitely late December. I still dey expect my TRV first, b4 I book.

3 Likes 1 Share

Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by kaygreen(m): 4:15pm On Dec 15, 2015
UceeyClaire:
Good evening House. Sorry to bother you on this. I got my mail approval on the 9th of December but my problem is this... I applied with my fiancé same day, we got medical requests on 26th &27th October respectively and we did medicals on the 30th October same day. But till now, he hasn't gotten any response from CIC and his school starts on the 5th January.

Pls what's your best advice? ?


Hello, have u received your TRV now?
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by Lovedb: 4:51pm On Dec 15, 2015
pls i am printing my application forms and wh
n validating the application made outside canada it asking for duration of expected study and on my admission letter it was not stated and the program is 4 years what should i write
Re: Travelling To Canada Part 9 by kwenu: 6:33pm On Dec 15, 2015
hi guys, please what do you think of institutions in the french speaking parts of canada
i dont speak or understand french, if i happen to get an acceptance/admission letter from an institution there, will the canadian embassy grant me TRV do i stand a chance of getting TRV?

I M about to apply for a 7 months course.

(1) (2) (3) ... (196) (197) (198) (199) (200) (201) (202) ... (401)

Travelling To Canada Part 11 / General U.s.a (student) Visa Enquiries-part 9 / Travelling To Canada Part 10

Travelling To Canada Part 8 / Give Birth In USA: Cost And Procedures Part 2 / Give Birth In USA: Cost And Procedures Part 5

Viewing this topic: 1 guest(s)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 166
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.