Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,420,751 members, 5,429,524 topics. Date: Tuesday, 18 February 2020 at 03:20 PM

Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus - Car Talk (2) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Car Talk / Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus (55412 Views)

Innoson Unveils Tricycle Ambulance For Quick Emergency Response / Innoson Unveils Its Fire Fighting Truck - Photos / Innoson Unveils Her New Pick Up Van At Nnewi(photos) (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by usafhis: 1:52pm On Dec 19, 2019
nice

1 Like 1 Share

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by onlyonechid84(m): 1:52pm On Dec 19, 2019
Nice one from Innoson motors, but they should come up with more creative designs when producing new cars/buses
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by FemiMaduka(m): 1:52pm On Dec 19, 2019
TM
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by 2chukwu(m): 1:52pm On Dec 19, 2019
Your comparison was too fast and suspicious!!!
flexyrule:
what's wrong with this one?
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by AyakaDunukofia: 1:53pm On Dec 19, 2019
Good. I love the localisation of the brand names; Seriki and Ikenga. I want to see more Nigerian languages representing different models.

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Isoduwa(m): 1:53pm On Dec 19, 2019
Be like Indian car �

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Naijaarchive(m): 1:54pm On Dec 19, 2019
Nice bt hope it won't be N5M

1 Like

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by jesicajonna(m): 1:54pm On Dec 19, 2019
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Conceptman: 1:54pm On Dec 19, 2019
I celebrate you innoson.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Sola15(m): 1:55pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the okoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti.
Akoto. But akoto is smaller than this
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by airminem(f): 1:55pm On Dec 19, 2019
That innovation. Good one!
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by shogsman(m): 1:56pm On Dec 19, 2019
Amuatulu:
The bus hang for air angry
Can't they get the services of a professional graphics artist?


So after designing the model are you going to help them mold the body frame,you think building a car is easy ahn,were you expecting a Mercedes or bmw design from a startup company.

1 Like 1 Share

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by GMbuharii: 1:56pm On Dec 19, 2019
Nice one.


Meanwhile vvvv some scratched face tigerclaws
grin

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by demoBaba: 1:56pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the okoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti.



Not okoto, it's Akoto.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by NaijadrivaCars: 1:58pm On Dec 19, 2019
grin
They want to compete in the Minibus segment grin
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Sola15(m): 1:58pm On Dec 19, 2019
Samyj247:
Afonja baboon...I am not surprised
What's wrong with his comment?!
You're just too tribalistic

2 Likes

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Nobody: 1:59pm On Dec 19, 2019
shogsman:


So after designing the model are you going to help them mold the body frame,you think building a car is easy ahn,were you expecting a Mercedes or bmw design from a startup company.

Lol.. Must they superimpose almost all their cars on another background. At least its worth doing more professionally.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Mutemenot(m): 1:59pm On Dec 19, 2019
isthatso:
innoson may not survive in the long run if it continues in this manner. it has too many models for a small company to reap cost efficiencies required to survive in the highly competitive auto industry.

they have to take a market segment and penetrate and dominate or become the top 1 or 2 in that segment 1st, to gain a foothold, then they can introduce other models and spread but this jack of trades strategy I dont know o. For instance they can decide they want to produce a model that will be the defacto choice for taxi drivers and flood the market with marketing and incentives for that model.

The demand for his products has not gone that wide, so producing a 1 or 2 model may keep him in darkness ... he's just trying put his eggs in different basket...

3 Likes 1 Share

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by GMbuharii: 2:00pm On Dec 19, 2019
Samyj247:
Afonja baboon...I am not surprised


BAAAHAHAHAHAHAAAHAHAA....grin grin grin grin grin
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by hopexter(m): 2:02pm On Dec 19, 2019
Looks like a refurbished Danfo undecided
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Palmerbarry: 2:03pm On Dec 19, 2019
Nice one. I wish them success
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by isthatso: 2:03pm On Dec 19, 2019
Mutemenot:


The demand for his products has not gone that wide, so producing a 1 or 2 model may keep him in darkness ... he's just trying put his eggs in different basket...

part of the reason why his products have not penetrated is because he isnt doing any promo or marketing. if he focused on one model and did aggressive promo he will get more rewards. As it is IMHO he is simply doubling down on a strategy that isnt working. You introduce one model, it doesnt sell partly because you have no dealer network and no marketing or ad presence , you then introduce more models without the same marketing and dealer budget, i.e the same flaws that plagued the previous and you somehow expect it to sell?

Even bigger establish manufacturers do not just churn out models to all their markets and hope for the best. For instance despite Toyotas succes in Nigeria, lexus has no official representation in Nigeria, any lexus you see in Nigeria is a grey import because they know they will not sell enough vehicles in Nigeria through authorised channels to justify the additional support costs. They dont mind you going to Dubai or America to buy your lexus, if anything it pays them because they dont have to provide warranty, stock parts or incur recall costs for any Lexus in Nigeria and all Lexus are made by them anyway so they will still reap the benefit. Mercedes for example do not sell the A or B class in America

2 Likes

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by dante0147: 2:03pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the okoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti.

All the way from Iworoko to School Gate! To adebayo all the way to fajuyi! Lol...
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by sunsewa16: 2:03pm On Dec 19, 2019
Samyj247:
Afonja baboon...I am not surprised

E be like to dey insult person na ur hobby,let this tribal insults end this 2019,I plead that moderators from 2020 monitor comments and penalize offenders.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Advocate500: 2:05pm On Dec 19, 2019
popsy2:
This is actually nice. Will sell like akara. Keke Napep and bikes are being phased out in many cities across Nigeria and this particular mini buses are gradually taking their place.

I don't know who needs this but if you are In need of CAC company registration, Business Name registration, Trustees, NGO, NAFDAC number on your products etc, talk to us at www. Lawlab. Com. ng
The interesting part is that consultation is free of charge. Yes! Free of charge.
my problem is the price ,this will be up to a million.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by randyhoff: 2:05pm On Dec 19, 2019
Innoson is truly outstanding and innovative

1 Like 1 Share

Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by femi4: 2:05pm On Dec 19, 2019
flexyrule:
Looks like the okoto Akoto we used back in the days at University of Ado Ekiti.
fixed
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Mutemenot(m): 2:06pm On Dec 19, 2019
isthatso:


part of the reason why his products have not penetrated is because he isnt doing any promo or marketing. if he focused on one model and did aggressive promo he will get more rewards. As it is IMHO he is simply doubling down on a strategy that isnt working. You introduce one model, it doesnt sell partly because you have no dealer network and no marketing or ad presence , you the introduce more models without the same marketing and dealer budget and you somehow expect it to sell?

I agree with you in terms of advert .. he doesn't seem to kmow the value of advert, if I were him I will personally have a show room in each city of the federation .
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by isthatso: 2:07pm On Dec 19, 2019
Mutemenot:


I agree with you in terms of advert .. he doesn't seem to kmow the value of advert, if I were him I will personally have a show room in each city of the federation .

he is entering a big time industry with a small time mindset. it wont work.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by kuzee(m): 2:08pm On Dec 19, 2019
even if there is aggressive marketing.
the price is really on the high side.


Get your Projectors, Smartwatches, Shoes, WatchesEarphones et al.
visit my signature
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by Theboss100(m): 2:08pm On Dec 19, 2019
BuhariAdvocate:
Use fuel or water?
Kerosine.
Re: Innoson Unveils New Shuttle Bus by shogsman(m): 2:10pm On Dec 19, 2019
Amuatulu:


Lol.. Must they superimpose almost all their cars on another background. At least its worth doing more professionally.

It’s not about creating the concept,graphics designing is easy,but you’ve got to design what you can actually pull off,that is why this companies have concept cars.
Innoson is a small automobile company and they design what is well within their means to produce,with time maybe they’ll improve and start thinking of making changes to grills,curves,wheels,logo etc but for now they can’t pull of anything spectacular.

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (Reply)

You'll Never Forget To Use Your Seatbelt Even In The Back Seat After Seeing This / Look At How Someone Converted A Mercedes Benz To A Rolls Royce (photo) / N360 Million 2018 Rolls Royce Phantom Arrives Nigeria (photos & Video)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2020 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 86
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.