Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,425,311 members, 5,443,818 topics. Date: Thursday, 27 February 2020 at 12:01 AM

28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India - Travel (6) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India (7261 Views)

Commercial Operations Begin On Lagos-ibadan Railway In September –NRC / Rotimi Amaechi Inspects Ebute-Metta Railway In Lagos (Photos) / Ethiopian Airline Airlifts 4 , 500 Passengers From Kaduna Airport In 28 Days (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) ... (28) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Jamestown123: 4:00pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:
when i saw some penniless indian waiting for their train and sleeping below the window of my room, i suddenly felt i was not that bad. at least i had a double bed, sagging and smelly though.

end of this day.
U try. It's not easy. This place is worst than naija.

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Prodigee: 4:26pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:
when i saw some penniless indian waiting for their train and sleeping below the window of my room, i suddenly felt i was not that bad. at least i had a double bed, sagging and smelly though.

end of this day.
You must be a chinko?!
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Imeandmine: 4:41pm On Feb 13
Amujale:
The bigotry and prejudice in India can only be surpassed by the West.

They constantly harrass and persecute the 'untouchables' in ways that can only be expressed and captured properperly in a Nollywood movie.

Foolish talk spread by media and gulped by equally foolish people

My friend who runs a boutique shop in india said otherwise .

He told me how laws are draconian regarding Dalits in india , if anybody say anything to Dalits which can be seen as discriminatory , the people gets arrested without parole option.

Brotha we in naija better look at our own shit , rather thrusting our heads into other people shit.

Whole communities in naija fighting and killing each other , do I have to post them to open your eyes .

How many died , how many communities burned , how many raped this week ?

Fulanis , hausas , igbos , Ijaws , Yorubas ....... killing each other in the name of tribalism , religion every day. And yet like an ostrich you are sweating over India .

We got nothing to show for our great country , except thanks to the Nigerian dinosaurs who died millions of years ago and gave us oil .

If we did not have oil we would be begging which we still do , did you know India government gives us aid money which our stupid government takes with both hands.

Naija is neck deep in shit , drowning every second and yet we have time to throw shit at others which in the end ends up in our face.

Enough said mitchewww

5 Likes

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Imeandmine: 4:46pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:


sometimes yes.

Don't die of corona virus please

I fear for your lifeooooo

Stay safe
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Gerrard59(m): 5:08pm On Feb 13
Interesting thread. Honestly, I don't see any difference between India and Nigeria. One just happens to have a top ten economy and an influential and rich diaspora. Which if one digs further, they come from a particular region in India.
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 5:25pm On Feb 13
Imeandmine:


Foolish talk spread by media and gulped by equally foolish people

My friend who runs a boutique shop in india said otherwise .

He told me how laws are draconian regarding Dalits in india , if anybody say anything to Dalits which can be seen as discriminatory , the people gets arrested without parole option.


You are barking up the wrong tree.

You need to realise who it is you are addressing before you begin to run your big mouth.

Are you in support of their persecution ?

Idiocy is what us worrying you

You talk about the Abrahamic religions and their exploits on the contiment, what are you doing to assist with freeing people from mental slavery.

Instead of attempting to talk down on people and misconscruing what it is that has been said, use your God given brain cells.

2 Likes 1 Share

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Raalsalghul(f): 5:41pm On Feb 13
Gerrard59:
Interesting thread. Honestly, I don't see any difference between India and Nigeria. One just happens to have a top ten economy and an influential and rich diaspora. Which if one digs further, they come from a particular region in India.

What region please?
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Gerrard59(m): 5:49pm On Feb 13
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by tpiar: 5:52pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:
before i stepped on the train, this friendly indian youngster patiently explained to me how to identify the information on the ticket and how to read the information on the LED board.

his english was good .

He looks nice and friendly, reminds me of a character in Basmati Blues (have you watched the movie).

However, he seems too different from everyone else in the other pictures, not sure that's ok (for him personally). But it's good to see such people once in a while.

2 Likes

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Blackmiserable(m): 5:53pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:
night street scene

What is that brown animal? A cow on the street?

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Blackmiserable(m): 5:56pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:
day 4.

176km, 85rupee ,425 naira. heading to the metropolis chennai.

Transportation in India is awful cheap?

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by tpiar: 5:56pm On Feb 13
Gerrard59:
Interesting thread. Honestly, I don't see any difference between India and Nigeria.

Yes, they seem to have a lot in common if one doesn't consider ethnic background, etc.

This thread has made me want to visit India but I'm not sure I can do public transportation like the op. If I could communicate in the local languages it might be an option but even then. . . .

I'll probably just stick to the tourist centres.

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Imeandmine: 6:30pm On Feb 13
Amujale:


You are barking up the wrong tree.

You need to realise who it is you are addressing before you begin to run your big mouth.

Are you in support of their persecution ?

Idiocy is what us worrying you

You talk about the Abrahamic religions and their exploits on the contiment, what are you doing to assist with freeing rrople from mental slavery.

Instead of attempting to talk down on people and misconscruing what it is that has been said, use your God given brain cells.

What persecution jare ?
India is the worlds largest democracy , do you think they would have achieved what they have achieved if there was persecution of 60 % of their population which is dalits.

Let that sink in to your head , 60% of population, more than 600 million people who vote and control both the politics and economics of India.

I don't give a kobo about India

Let us worry about the mental slavery of naija and Africa as a whole .

Do you know how billions of dollars are being bled out of Africa through the missionaries ?

Do you know how many regions of Africa is still in the dark ages thanks to the Islamists ?

Do you know how many governments in Africa are subservient to former colonists ?

Why there is no scientific and industrial capabilities in Africa countries except for South Africa ?

Why is Africa the aid basket of the world ?

Why Africa has the largest no of deployment of foreign peacekeeping troops ?


We shamed our ancestors when we started bootlicking abrahamics , we let go of our African gods and African traditions to play second fiddle to foreign god's.

If our Africans gods are not good enough for us , do you thinks we Africans are good enough among other nationalities . No we are not !!!

We might be free people in name but we are not free, we are merely puppets dancing to the tune of others who control us through their religion, their way of life , in turn their influence due to the same to control our economies and us.

That is why Kenyatta rightly said " When the Missionaries arrived, the Africans had the land and the Missionaries had the Bible. They taught how to pray with our eyes closed. When we opened them, they had the land and we had the Bible "

China India Japan etc follow their ancient traditions and gods , and see where they are .

Worry about naija , Christian versus muslims is real shit , fulanis have run riot . Things don't bode well

The irony is while we fight in the name of abrahamic religions those in Europe and Arabia are laughing at us. They grow stronger , we grow weaker.

So enjoy your own idiocracy wetin concern me

And don't forget to use your abrahamic " god " given brain cells while you are at it.

Yours truly
Proudly African with African God given brain cells.

4 Likes

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by salford: 6:38pm On Feb 13
The thread is good but not getting lots of traffic since India is not a western country
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by tpiar: 6:54pm On Feb 13
Are you referring to the missionaries of over a century ago @ Imeandmine

What billions of dollars do you mean?
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 8:37pm On Feb 13
Imeandmine:


What persecution jare ?
India is the worlds largest democracy , do you think they would have achieved what they have achieved if there was persecution of 60 % of their population which is dalits.



Again i repeat, you are barking up the wrong tree.

If you dont have anything sensible to connect my contributions to then simply jog along instead of making a fool of yourself.

This is a thread about India, you probaly need to leaen to read well or get yourself a new pair of glasses.

Make yourself useful and participate in the social experiment here:


Amujale:
Out of these influential characters, who means more to you in the world of today, and why?

https://www.nairaland.com/5674944/marcus-garvey-malcom-x-jesus#86465549

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 8:47pm On Feb 13
Your attempt to misconscrue a genuine international concern has failed you. Let's recap how we got here.

Its better you reveal your ulterior motive to the rest of the thread.

Amujale:
The bigotry and prejudice in India can only be surpassed by the West.

They constantly harrass and persecute the 'untouchables' in ways that can only be expressed and captured properperly in a Nollywood movie.


 
Amujale:

 Furthermore, due to the accumulative effect of the ways the 'untouchables' are being treated in India, the Dalits are known to act in a viscious and malicious way towards other Nubians.

 
Amujale:
India is major power that ought to become powerful still.

My criticism about that mini continent is multifold, the first is in common with global democratic systems that are unfit for purpose.

The purpose of government is to provide affordable elivating and uplifting service to the general public, security and defence of the realm.

India meets majority of the requirements of good governace except for the democratic system that is unfit for purpose, although that is by no means exclusive to India, that collosal in terms military and security driven capabilities, a regional and major world power.

Furthermore, we have to address the persecution of the untouchables and their rights to self determination.

Apart from that, India is a succes story, which started off well, hard setbacks, dusted themselves down, and cracked on where they had left off. Now, they are trying their best to fulfil their own expectations.

 
Imeandmine:


Foolish talk spread by media and gulped by equally foolish people

My friend who runs a boutique shop in india said otherwise .

He told me how laws are draconian regarding Dalits in india , if anybody say anything to Dalits which can be seen as discriminatory , the people gets arrested without parole option.

Brotha we in naija better look at our own shit , rather thrusting our heads into other people shit.

Whole communities in naija fighting and killing each other , do I have to post them to open your eyes .

How many died , how many communities burned , how many raped this week ?

Fulanis , hausas , igbos , Ijaws , Yorubas ....... killing each other in the name of tribalism , religion every day. And yet like an ostrich you are sweating over India .

We got nothing to show for our great country , except thanks to the Nigerian dinosaurs who died millions of years ago and gave us oil .

If we did not have oil we would be begging which we still do , did you know India government gives us aid money which our stupid government takes with both hands.

Naija is neck deep in shit , drowning every second and yet we have time to throw shit at others which in the end ends up in our face.

Enough said mitchewww






Amujale:

 
You are barking up the wrong tree.

You need to realise who it is you are addressing before you begin to run your big mouth.

Are you in support of their persecution ?

Idiocy is what us worrying you

You talk about the Abrahamic religions and their exploits on the contiment, what are you doing to assist with freeing rrople from mental slavery.

Instead of attempting to talk down on people and misconscruing what it is that has been said, use your God given brain cells

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 8:47pm On Feb 13
Imeandmine:


What persecution jare ?
India is the worlds largest democracy , do you think they would have achieved what they have achieved if there was persecution of 60 % of their population which is dalits.

Let that sink in to your head , 60% of population, more than 600 million people who vote and control both the politics and economics of India.

I don't give a kobo about India

Let us worry about the mental slavery of naija and Africa as a whole .

Do you know how billions of dollars are being bled out of Africa through the missionaries ?

Do you know how many regions of Africa is still in the dark ages thanks to the Islamists ?

Do you know how many governments in Africa are subservient to former colonists ?

Why there is no scientific and industrial capabilities in Africa countries except for South Africa ?

Why is Africa the aid basket of the world ?

Why Africa has the largest no of deployment of foreign peacekeeping troops ?


We shamed our ancestors when we started bootlicking abrahamics , we let go of our African gods and African traditions to play second fiddle to foreign god's.

If our Africans gods are not good enough for us , do you thinks we Africans are good enough among other nationalities . No we are not !!!

We might be free people in name but we are not free, we are merely puppets dancing to the tune of others who control us through their religion,  their way of life , in turn their influence due to the same to control our economies and us.

That is why Kenyatta rightly said " When the Missionaries arrived, the Africans had the land and the Missionaries had the Bible. They taught how to pray with our eyes closed. When we opened them, they had the land and we had the Bible "

China India Japan etc follow their ancient traditions and gods , and see where they are .

Worry about naija , Christian versus muslims is real shit , fulanis have run riot . Things don't bode well

The irony is while we fight in the name of abrahamic religions those in Europe and Arabia are laughing at us. They grow stronger , we grow weaker.

So enjoy your own idiocracy wetin concern me

And don't forget to use your abrahamic " god " given brain cells while you are at it.

Yours truly
Proudly African with African God given brain cells.



 
Amujale:


Again i repeat, you are barking up the wrong tree.

If you dont have anything sensible to connect my contributions to then simply jog along instead of making a fool of yourself.

This is  a thread about India, you probaly need to leaen to read well or get yourself a new pair of glasses.

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 8:50pm On Feb 13
Let's make a double take:

The bigotry and prejudice in India can only be surpassed by the West.

They constantly harrass and persecute the 'untouchables' in ways that can only be expressed and captured properly in a Nollywood movie.

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 8:51pm On Feb 13
Furthermore, due to the accumulative effect of the ways the 'untouchables' are being treated in India, the Dalits are known to act in a viscious and malicious way towards other Nubians.

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Elektra008(f): 9:04pm On Feb 13
Why don't you people create your own thread on dalits and nubian whatever and stop clogging up this beautiful thread with arguments? @igbesachick, weldone girl, wonderful thread!

9 Likes 1 Share

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 9:08pm On Feb 13
Imeandmine:

Let us worry about the mental slavery of naija and Africa as a whole .

Do you know how billions of dollars are being bled out of Africa through the missionaries ?

Do you know how many regions of Africa is still in the dark ages thanks to the Islamists ?

Do you know how many governments in Africa are subservient to former colonists ?

Why there is no scientific and industrial capabilities in Africa countries except for South Africa ?

Why is Africa the aid basket of the world ?

Why Africa has the largest no of deployment of foreign peacekeeping


Assuming you was paying attention to the content of my reponse then you would know that thesw are the same questions that African historians have already provided us with answers.


The simple answer is that the Arabian fundamentalist and Eurocentric warmongers attempted to wreck the stability of our continent for over a thousand years.

This thread is about India, if you wish to discuss about how to find the cure from the mental slavery of the Abrahamic religions, then follow the link below:

Amujale:
Out of these influential characters, who means more to you in the world of today, and why?

https://www.nairaland.com/5674944/marcus-garvey-malcom-x-jesus#86465549

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Amujale(m): 9:14pm On Feb 13
Elektra008:
Why don't you people create your own thread on dalits and nubian whatever and stop clogging up this beautiful thread with arguments? @igbesachick, weldone girl, wonderful thread!

My concerns are legitimate. You ought to go and research further.

Btw, all melanated people are Nubian, and that includes you bro.

I choose to make use of the term Nubian opposed to 'black' when signigying ones Ethnicity and or Nationality.


Amujale:
Out of these influential characters, who means more to you in the world of today, and why?

https://www.nairaland.com/5674944/marcus-garvey-malcom-x-jesus#86465549

1 Like

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by good4all40: 11:02pm On Feb 13
What a wonderful read! Op Your writing is so good and straight to the point brilliant pls continue, l think they should move this to the Frontpage it's so educative.
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:25pm On Feb 13
Imeandmine:


Don't die of corona virus please

I fear for your lifeooooo

Stay safe

i went there in 2018 .
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:27pm On Feb 13
Blackmiserable:


What is that brown animal? A cow on the street?

yes, they are harmless
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:28pm On Feb 13
Blackmiserable:


Transportation in India is awful cheap?
hahah, yes !
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:36pm On Feb 13
day 6

morning site of ramaswaram station. last night it looked hellish. poor people sleeping everywhere, dogs barking furiously, tuk-tuk touting blaringly, it was a cacophany.

but early morning turned it back to normal.

3 Likes

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by Aidejay(m): 11:37pm On Feb 13
igbesachick:

Get that mongrel dog to die
Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:37pm On Feb 13
had my breakfask in a clean restaurant.

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:38pm On Feb 13
big pie, with yogurt and curry.

Re: 28 Days, 10000 Miles, Railway In India by igbesachick: 11:39pm On Feb 13
today i am gonna explore the southest tip of india....

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) ... (28) (Reply)

Anyone Processing Canadian Immigration Visa Here? / China Southern Airline , Your Cheapest Tickets To China And Dubai! / Memorial University Canda,2011

Viewing this topic: 1 guest(s)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2020 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 176
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.