Welcome, Guest: Register On Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 3,153,792 members, 7,820,785 topics. Date: Tuesday, 07 May 2024 at 09:32 PM

Brain Teaser - Forum Games (27) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Entertainment / Forum Games / Brain Teaser (71421 Views)

Brain Teaser: Can You Crack The Code? (Photo) / Brain Teaser: Can You Solve These Riddles? / Brain Teaser- Question Of The Day! (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) ... (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) ... (43) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 9:52am On Jan 28, 2017
Anything for me cheesy
annnikky:
Fyn tnx dear smiley
Re: Brain Teaser by KunleSteel: 11:45pm On Jan 29, 2017
annnikky:
A square island comprised of a square castle. A
14m wide trench surrounded the island from
everywhere. Roman Empire wanted to invade the
castle and gain the loot as well as possession of
the island. They brought along wooden planks to
cross the trench. However, they realized that the
planks were just 13m long.

How did they use those planks to invade as well
as capture the island ?

Cc: femi4, KunleSteel, Smallish, 4kings

It is an honor to be mentioned amidst you all

My answer to the teaser...

Form a T with two 13m planks at the vertex of the square trench; one 13m pole would cut across the outer vertex of the trench and the other 13m pole would be placed on the previous one perpendicular to it. If done right, the second pole should touch the inner vertex of the trench.

1 Like

Re: Brain Teaser by femi4: 5:04am On Jan 30, 2017
annnikky:
A square island comprised of a square castle. A
14m wide trench surrounded the island from
everywhere. Roman Empire wanted to invade the
castle and gain the loot as well as possession of
the island. They brought along wooden planks to
cross the trench. However, they realized that the
planks were just 13m long.

How did they use those planks to invade as well
as capture the island ?

Cc: femi4, KunleSteel, Smallish, 4kings
We ve done this before:

Two planks needed
Place one plank across the corner of the square Island and then place another one from the middle of the plank you just placed to the edge of the castle thereby forming an inverted "T" shape.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 12:02pm On Jan 31, 2017
femi4:
We ve done this before:

Two planks needed
Place one plank across the corner of the square Island and then place another one from the middle of the plank you just placed to the edge of the castle thereby forming an inverted "T" shape.
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss
I didn't rememba sad

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 12:03pm On Jan 31, 2017
KunleSteel:


It is an honor to be mentioned amidst you all

My answer to the teaser...

Form a T with two 13m planks at the vertex of the square trench; one 13m pole would cut across the outer vertex of the trench and the other 13m pole would be placed on the previous one perpendicular to it. If done right, the second pole should touch the inner vertex of the trench.
Yeah ryt kiss kiss kiss

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 12:09pm On Jan 31, 2017
There are two natural numbers whose sum is
less than hundred and both of them are greater
than one. Two friends Leena and Nadia knows
the product and sum of the numbers
respectively.

Both of them are exchanging the following
statements:

Leena: I don’t know the numbers.
Nadia: "I knew you wouldn't be. I am not aware
myself."
Leena: "Now I am sure I know the numbers!"
Nadia: "Now I am sure I know the numbers too!"

Can you find the two numbers?

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by femi4: 1:01pm On Jan 31, 2017
annnikky:

Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss
I didn't rememba sad
Page 13
https://www.nairaland.com/3300725/brain-teaser/13
Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 1:09pm On Jan 31, 2017
annnikky:
There are two natural numbers whose sum is less than hundred and both of them are greater than one. Two friends Leena and Nadia knows the product and sum of the numbers respectively.
Both of them are exchanging the following statements:
Leena: I don’t know the numbers. Nadia: "I knew you wouldn't be. I am not aware myself." Leena: "Now I am sure I know the numbers!" Nadia: "Now I am sure I know the numbers too!"
Can you find the two numbers?
The two numbers are 4 and 13 whose product is 52 and sum is 17.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 1:35pm On Jan 31, 2017
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 1:35pm On Jan 31, 2017
Yinkey6:


The two numbers are 4 and 13 whose product is 52 and sum is 17.
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 1:37pm On Jan 31, 2017
A clever robber breaks into a closed bank where
he finds a clerk. He asks password of the safe
from the clerk while pointing a gun on his
forehead. Out of fear, the clerk manages to blurt
out, “Every day, the password of the safe is
changed. I can help you but please point away
the gun as if you kill me, you will never be able to
crack the password.

The robber ties the clerk on a chair and insert a
cloth in his mouth. He then easily opens the safe
after inserting the code and takes all the money
before he flees.

How did he know the password ?
Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 2:56pm On Jan 31, 2017
wink
annnikky:
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss

annnikky:
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss
How is your day moving.
Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 3:01pm On Jan 31, 2017
annnikky:
A clever robber breaks into a closed bank where
he finds a clerk. He asks password of the safe
from the clerk while pointing a gun on his
forehead. Out of fear, the clerk manages to blurt
out, “Every day, the password of the safe is
changed. I can help you but please point away
the gun as if you kill me, you will never be able to
crack the password.

The robber ties the clerk on a chair and insert a
cloth in his mouth. He then easily opens the safe
after inserting the code and takes all the money
before he flees.

How did he know the password ?

The clerk mentioned that every day the password is Changed. So, Changed is the password.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 5:05pm On Jan 31, 2017
Yinkey6:
wink
How is your day moving.
Fyn tnx n hope urs is gud too smiley

1 Like

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 5:06pm On Jan 31, 2017
Yinkey6:


The clerk mentioned that every day the password is Changed. So, Changed is the password.
Hmmmm..yeah correct kiss kiss kiss

2 Likes 1 Share

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 5:10pm On Jan 31, 2017
A professor gives a set of three questions to the
most brilliant students of his university. You can
see the questions in the attached image if
required. To his surprise, there are different
answers by all three of them. Below are the
answers by them:

Student A
1. Two
2. Six
3. Two
Student B

1. Two
2. Three
3. Infinity
Student C

1. One
2. Three
3. Two

Now you have the information that each one of
them has given one answer wrong, can you find
out the real answers to every problem?

Re: Brain Teaser by femi4: 7:29pm On Jan 31, 2017
annnikky:
A professor gives a set of three questions to the
most brilliant students of his university. You can
see the questions in the attached image if
required. To his surprise, there are different
answers by all three of them. Below are the
answers by them:

Student A
1. Two
2. Six
3. Two
Student B

1. Two
2. Three
3. Infinity
Student C

1. One
2. Three
3. Two

Now you have the information that each one of
them has given one answer wrong, can you find
out the real answers to every problem?

Q1. Q2. Q3

A: Two Six Two

B: Two Three Infinity

C: One Two Three

Since they can only get one answer wrong, therefore

Assume Q1 answer is two
That means Q2 could be (six or three)
Then Q3 could be ( Two or infinity) but Q3 can't be infinity since it appeared once.

Therefore,
Q1 = Two, Q2= Three and Q3= Two
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 10:41pm On Jan 31, 2017
femi4:


Q1. Q2. Q3

A: Two Six Two

B: Two Three Infinity

C: One Two Three

Since they can only get one answer wrong, therefore

Assume Q1 answer is two
That means Q2 could be (six or three)
Then Q3 could be ( Two or infinity) but Q3 can't be infinity since it appeared once.

Therefore,
Q1 = Two, Q2= Three and Q3= Two
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss kiss
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 10:43pm On Jan 31, 2017
One evening there was a murder in the home of
married couple, their son and daughter. One of
these four people murdered one of the others.
One of the members of the family witnessed the
crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:

1. The witness and the one who helped the
murderer were not of the same sex.

2. The oldest person and the witness were not of
the same sex.

3. The youngest person and the victim were not
of the same sex.

4. The one who helped the murderer was older
than the victim.

5. The father was the oldest member of the
family.

6. The murderer was not the youngest member
of the family.

Who was the murderer?
Re: Brain Teaser by Smallish(f): 11:16pm On Jan 31, 2017
annnikky:
One evening there was a murder in the home of
married couple, their son and daughter. One of
these four people murdered one of the others.
One of the members of the family witnessed the
crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:

1. The witness and the one who helped the
murderer were not of the same sex.

2. The oldest person and the witness were not of
the same sex.

3. The youngest person and the victim were not
of the same sex.

4. The one who helped the murderer was older
than the victim.

5. The father was the oldest member of the
family.

6. The murderer was not the youngest member
of the family.

Who was the murderer?
The mother.
I'm not completely sure.
But what a twisted family tongue

1 Like

Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 12:21am On Feb 01, 2017
annnikky:
Hmmmm..yeah correct kiss kiss kiss
__/"""""''\___ (___@____@__) Dis car is loaded wit FEBRUARY gifts such as Blessings, favour, Joy, Peace, Happiness, Success and Good health. Happy New Month
Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 12:34am On Feb 01, 2017
annnikky:
One evening there was a murder in the home of
married couple, their son and daughter. One of
these four people murdered one of the others.
One of the members of the family witnessed the
crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:

1. The witness and the one who helped the
murderer were not of the same sex.

2. The oldest person and the witness were not of
the same sex.

3. The youngest person and the victim were not
of the same sex.

4. The one who helped the murderer was older
than the victim.

5. The father was the oldest member of the
family.

6. The murderer was not the youngest member
of the family.

Who was the murderer?

The Mother
We know from 3 that the youngest person was not the victim, from 4that the youngest person was not the helper and from 6 that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations.
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 7:38am On Feb 01, 2017
Yinkey6:


The Mother
We know from 3 that the youngest person was not the victim, from 4that the youngest person was not the helper and from 6 that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations.
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 7:39am On Feb 01, 2017
Smallish:

The mother.
I'm not completely sure.
But what a twisted family tongue
Yeah correct kiss kiss kiss
Hapi new month

1 Like 1 Share

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 7:40am On Feb 01, 2017
Yinkey6:

__/"""""''\___
(___@____@__)
Dis car is loaded wit FEBRUARY gifts such as
Blessings,
favour,
Joy,
Peace,
Happiness,
Success and Good health.
Happy New Month
Tnx dear n I wish u same kiss

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 7:41am On Feb 01, 2017
femi4:


Q1. Q2. Q3

A: Two Six Two

B: Two Three Infinity

C: One Two Three

Since they can only get one answer wrong, therefore

Assume Q1 answer is two
That means Q2 could be (six or three)
Then Q3 could be ( Two or infinity) but Q3 can't be infinity since it appeared once.

Therefore,
Q1 = Two, Q2= Three and Q3= Two
Hapi new month
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 7:53am On Feb 01, 2017
I decree as we step into this new month may it be a month of
FAVOUR
BREAK THROUGH
SUCCESS
UPLIFMENT
GLORY TO GLORY
EXCEEDING GRACE
AND ALSO LONG LIFE AND PROSPERITY IN YOUR FAMILY' BUSINESS 'OFFICE' ACADEMIC' AND ALSO ALL YOUR PUSUIT IN LIFE....... ONES AGAIN HAPPY NEW MONTH GUYZ

Cc:
Femi4,

Yinkey6,

Smallish

KunleSteel

4kings

kretoz

joshysmartie

KingEbukasBlog

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by femi4: 7:58am On Feb 01, 2017
annnikky:

Hapi new month
Happy new month Nikky...Wishing you a fantastic February

1 Like

Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 8:05am On Feb 01, 2017
femi4:
Happy new month Nikky...Wishing you a fantastic February
U too dear

2 Likes

Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 9:02am On Feb 01, 2017
annnikky:
Tnx dear n I wish u same kiss
cool
annnikky:
Tnx dear n I wish u same kiss
Re: Brain Teaser by Yinkey6(m): 9:04am On Feb 01, 2017
[/quote] smiley
annnikky:
I decree as we step into this new month may it be a month of
FAVOUR
BREAK THROUGH
SUCCESS
UPLIFMENT
GLORY TO GLORY
EXCEEDING GRACE
AND ALSO LONG LIFE AND PROSPERITY IN YOUR FAMILY' BUSINESS 'OFFICE' ACADEMIC' AND ALSO ALL YOUR PUSUIT IN LIFE....... ONES AGAIN HAPPY NEW MONTH GUYZ

Cc:
Femi4,

Yinkey6,

Smallish

KunleSteel

4kings

kretoz

joshysmartie

KingEbukasBlog
Re: Brain Teaser by annnikky(f): 12:30pm On Feb 01, 2017
In the bathroom, Dean Winchester shot himself
right between the eyes using his shotgun. Of
course, both the bullets and the shotgun is real.
After one minute, Dean walks from the bathroom
alive and there are no traces of blood.

How ?

1 Like

(1) (2) (3) ... (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) ... (43) (Reply)

Will You Marry The Person Above You? / The Game Start With The Last Word Prt 2 / If This Man Dies, What Really Killed Him? (pics)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2024 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 77
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.