₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 2,275,280 members, 4,985,961 topics. Date: Monday, 17 June 2019 at 06:08 PM

DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 - Travel (156) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 (220961 Views)

USA Visit Visa Part 4 / USA Visit Visa Part 3 / General Australian Student Visa Enquiries Part 3 (2) (3) (4)

(1) (2) (3) ... (153) (154) (155) (156) (157) (158) (159) ... (167) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by gsalvatore: 11:38pm On Apr 27
topacs:
Start by getting your transcripts from all the institutions you've attended... Reference letter from your employers...Bank statements, payslips, tax clearance etc...Just try reading from page 1 and visiting... https://www.tradesrecognitionaustralia.gov.au/programs-migration-skills-assessment/how-apply you will be fully equipped with all the infos that u need...

I was thinking that the institution will send the transcript directly to the assessment body?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by bligs: 1:24am On Apr 28
Thementors27:
Has anybody had positive assessment for teaching.. Please teachers who have applied I need answers.
You must have at least a year of teaching experience and minimum of 8 in all band of IELTS.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by bellong: 4:26am On Apr 28
@Mobiss,

It is very pertinent to have a third party evidence of employment which include one of tax certificate, pension statement or bank statement. If you get through the assessment without it, you may likely not get through main application stage without it and that will amount to PR visa denial.

It is either you stick to the three years experience as paid and the other two as unpaid or talk to the head office to sort something out for you.

@Thementors27,

The last time I read AITSL website, experience was not compulsory but it is very compulsory to have done teaching practice for one year which must be part of of the school curriculum as evidenced in your transcript. If you have that and the IELTS requirement, (theirs is different - they require band S-8, W-8, R-7, L-7) you are good to go.

The question about your husband, the occupation he nominates depends on what he does at the agro allied company. However, I am not sure if VETASSES will accept Agricultural Engineering for a consultant experience. The agric people may provide you with further guidance on that.


@Aby774u,

Go to Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) website for instructions on how to go about the skills assessment. I cannot provide advice on the disparity of your qualification and experience. You can talk to TRA about it and other things needed for a successful skills assessment as a plumber.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by SBL28(f): 9:25am On Apr 28
Good morning, thanks to Bellong and others who have been very helpful here.

I want to relocate to Australia via PR and I have been reading from the first thread, unfortunately it looks like it's almost impossible for me because I studied law...

Is there a solution to this? I can see Human resources manager under Subclass 190 for Victoria. I have someone that can give me employment letter and reference letter to that effect... how many months of bank statement will I need to show to prove it?

Is there another occupation on the list I can use without showing work experience?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by mobiss(m): 1:26pm On Apr 28
[quote author=bellong post=77915933]@Mobiss,

It is very pertinent to have a third party evidence of employment which include one of tax certificate, pension statement or bank statement. If you get through the assessment without it, you may likely not get through main application stage without it and that will amount to PR visa denial.

It is either you stick to the three years experience as paid and the other two as unpaid or talk to the head office to sort something out for you.


Thanks for the speedy response.

So, How can I claim the two years of work experience as an unpaid job? What's required for this process?
Also, do you mean either any of these three; tax certificate, pension statement, and bank statement can work as third party evidence?

If I get you right, a tax certificate, in this case, would be the company's tax certificate or what?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by tunlex01(m): 7:56pm On Apr 28
@mobiss
You may not be able to claim points for d 2 years if you don't have either of the 3 third party evidence.

Tax clearance certificate TCC from your state internal revenue service showing your name. For instance, if you are resident in Lagos, the TCC must be issued by LIRS

1 Like

Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by densel(m): 11:21pm On Apr 28
@ Bellong

Supposing l am claiming 13 years work experience, should my 3rd party evidence: tax clearance and bank statement also cover the whole 13 years?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by momamorgz(f): 12:03am On Apr 29
macfaded:

Congrats momamorgz, pls what is your pr point? I am thinking of nominating Tasmania too


70
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 12:42am On Apr 29
densel:
@ Bellong

Supposing l am claiming 13 years work experience, should my 3rd party evidence: tax clearance and bank statement also cover the whole 13 years?

Yes.
All claims must be supported with 3rd party evidence.
However in your case, you necessarily may not need the whole 13yrs documented
According to the point system, 8yrs+ gives you the maximum point available, which is 15pt..... All you truly need is evidence of 8yrs in last 10 yrs.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 12:50am On Apr 29
[quote author=mobiss post=77925540][/quote]

Recognized employment for skilled visa are usually paid jobs with evidence.
TAX/PENSION/BANK STATEMENT are not possible without Income being paid!!!

I see you are trying to claim 5 yrs in total, while I understand the situation but please please and please, only claim what is verifiable, may NJL not be your potion.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 12:55am On Apr 29
SBL28:
Good morning, thanks to Bellong and others who have been very helpful here.

I want to relocate to Australia via PR and I have been reading from the first thread, unfortunately it looks like it's almost impossible for me because I studied law...

Is there a solution to this? I can see Human resources manager under Subclass 190 for Victoria. I have someone that can give me employment letter and reference letter to that effect... how many months of bank statement will I need to show to prove it?

Is there another occupation on the list I can use without showing work experience?
While lawyers are having it hard,
If you are not a practicing it,
what are doing currently and how many years of experience do you have? HR manager??

https://managersandleaders.com.au/skilled-migration-assessment/

visit the link above to understand if you can meet the criteria.

The process goes beyond bank statement
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by castrokins(m): 1:27am On Apr 29
Hello All,
My Situation Is That Of Disparity Between My Qualification And Work. I Have Been Working As A Senior Computer Operator In The Public Service Since 2013 = 6yrs Experience And Counting. But I Hold A Bachelor's Degree In Environmental Resource & Protection Management, 2017. I Could Apply As Conservation Officer Which Is On 407, 489, 482 And 187, But With Zero Points For Work Experience. I'd Appreciate Any Advise As To The Right Path To Follow Given My Position.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 2:49am On Apr 29
castrokins:
Hello All,
My Situation Is That Of Disparity Between My Qualification And Work. I Have Been Working As A Senior Computer Operator In The Public Service Since 2013 = 6yrs Experience And Counting. But I Hold A Bachelor's Degree In Environmental Resource & Protection Management, 2017. I Could Apply As Conservation Officer Which Is On 407, 489, 482 And 187, But With Zero Points For Work Experience. I'd Appreciate Any Advise As To The Right Path To Follow Given My Position.
Computer operator is a vague description of your role. you need to narrow it down to one of the occupation on the MLTSSL list, STSOL list or ROL list. check https://www.anzscosearch.com/
If the outcome is an occupation assessed by ACS, https://www.acs.org.au/msa/information-for-applicants.html, you have the option of RPL which enables you to land a postive assesment and maybe claim some years of experiences.

or if its a VETASESS outcome: it may be a possible for some years of experience to be taken in lieu of a related degree.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by densel(m): 6:40am On Apr 29
Alphadoor:


Yes.
All claims must be supported with 3rd party evidence.
However in your case, you necessarily may not need the whole 13yrs documented
According to the point system, 8yrs+ gives you the maximum point available, which is 15pt..... All you truly need is evidence of 8yrs in last 10 yrs.

@Alphadoor

Thank you for your quick response. You guys are doing a great job on this forum.


Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by castrokins(m): 8:12am On Apr 29
Thank You For Your Response, Sir. I Will Look At That


Alphadoor:

Computer operator is a vague description of your role. you need to narrow it down to one of the occupation on the MLTSSL list, STSOL list or ROL list. check https://www.anzscosearch.com/
If the outcome is an occupation assessed by ACS, https://www.acs.org.au/msa/information-for-applicants.html, you have the option of RPL which enables you to land a postive assesment and maybe claim some years of experiences.

or if its a VETASESS outcome: it may be a possible for some years of experience to be taken in lieu of a related degree.



Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by topacs: 2:03pm On Apr 29
Please can i get ACS RPL sample or format, or any reliable cdr service writer... Thanks
Alphadoor:

Computer operator is a vague description of your role. you need to narrow it down to one of the occupation on the MLTSSL list, STSOL list or ROL list. check https://www.anzscosearch.com/
If the outcome is an occupation assessed by ACS, https://www.acs.org.au/msa/information-for-applicants.html, you have the option of RPL which enables you to land a postive assesment and maybe claim some years of experiences.

or if its a VETASESS outcome: it may be a possible for some years of experience to be taken in lieu of a related degree.



Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 12:43am On Apr 30
topacs:
Please can i get ACS RPL sample or format, or any reliable cdr service writer... Thanks

https://we.tl/t-dbP2iCPGkK
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by topacs: 7:48am On Apr 30
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by bellong: 10:42am On Apr 30
Bossladyorigina:
Hello everyone,

Has anyone tried making payment for Visa Application this week without success because the payment portal isn't going through?

Please do respond.

Have you been able to make the payment?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by topacs: 4:32pm On Apr 30
@Alphadoor and @bellong I just came across this phrase on TRA website and have been worried since.... I already paid and supplied my documents to them.

a qualification comparable to the relevant qualification in Australia for the occupation and employment[/font] at the required skill level for Australian industry standards.

The concerns are
1. Do i stand a chance of getting a positive assessment with TRA for ICT support Technician with a degree in Electrical Engineering but with a little over 6 years ICT experience all verifiable.
2. Do u advice i submit another assessment via ACS RPL route for computer network and system engineering just to be on the safe side..

Thanks... I really need your input.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by densel(m): 1:02pm On May 01
Alphadoor:


Yes.
All claims must be supported with 3rd party evidence.
However in your case, you necessarily may not need the whole 13yrs documented
According to the point system, 8yrs+ gives you the maximum point available, which is 15pt..... All you truly need is evidence of 8yrs in last 10 yrs.



I am the principal applicant. Would my wife also need to write IELTS even if I don't need partner points? If yes, what band will she need?

Cc: Bellong
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by macfaded(m): 7:10pm On May 01
70[/quote]
Thanks. How much did you declare on your declaration form and how long did it take for you to be invited after submitting your eoi?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by macfaded(m): 7:11pm On May 01
[quote author=momamorgz post=77941555]

Thanks. How much did you declare on your declaration form and how long did it take for you to be invited after submitting your eoi?
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by densel(m): 7:51am On May 02
I am the principal applicant. Would my wife also need to write IELTS even if I don't need partner points? If yes, what band will she need?

Cc: Bellong
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Alphadoor: 8:49am On May 02
densel:


I am the principal applicant. Would my wife also need to write IELTS even if I don't need partner points? If yes, what band will she need?

Cc: Bellong

Yes she needs to show proof of functional English

Band 4.5 or PTE 30

2 Likes 1 Share

Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by koleefem05(m): 12:51pm On May 02
Dear @bellong,

You shall remain blessed for all eternity.

Amen.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by densel(m): 1:37pm On May 02
Alphadoor:


Yes she needs to show proof of functional English

Band 4.5 or PTE 30

Thank you for responding.

4.5? Beautiful. That should be easy for her
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Jewingle: 2:10pm On May 02
Good day everyone and people that have contributed immensely to this thread. Ona weldone. Advice needed here please.i am a young guy of 27 years, I have a degree in oil and gas engineering, Third class but (2.7/4 gpa) no work experience. Please what is my best bet coming to Australia with the intention to work and make money and maybe do my masters. And any required certification I would be needing to supplement my degree would be highly appreciated. I really don’t mind to change career. In addition I get to understand that my course oil and gas engineering (petroleum) just got listed under subclass 189 needing a total point of 65. My age gives me 30 points, degree 15points, suposeed I write PTE and get 20 points. Total point is 65. Please am I eligible to apply for PR considering the fact that I’m a fresh graduate with no work experience. Please I need advice on my best options
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by MzPearl1914: 3:05pm On May 02
Good day house. I need clarification on fees payable to VETASSESS please. How much am I to pay exactly to VETASSESS. Thanks.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by Jewingle: 3:46pm On May 02
bellong:


Have you been able to make the payment?
please attend to my question boss
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by ChampXC: 10:40pm On May 02
bellong:


1. I am not completely sure but I know you can tick all subclass and options you are interested in while filling the EOI.

2. Each region has its own process and requirements, it will be appropriate to first check the website of your region of interest to understand their process.

Northern Territory, Tasmania and Victoria sponsor Mechanical engineering. It is on special conditions in South Australia. Apply to all the states, don't put all your eggs in one basket.

Cheers

Dear Bellong,

Thanks a lot for the information.

I will explore these regions.
Re: DIY Guide To Australian Permanent Resident Visa - Part 2 by ChampXC: 10:44pm On May 02
tunlex01:

Waiting for family sponsored 489 is a long thing. The least point in the last draw was 80 and only less than 10 applicants got ITA.

Each state has its nomination process. SA still has the shortest timeline (currently 6 weeks) and nomination cannot be expedited.

Thanks Tunlex01. Your concern is highly regarded and I wish you the best

(1) (2) (3) ... (153) (154) (155) (156) (157) (158) (159) ... (167) (Reply)

Bus Fare Within Nigeria / Getting A Green Card By Adjustment Of Status: My Yankee Experience / Uk Visa - Visa Appeal Process

Viewing this topic: Kabloblo

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 133
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.