₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Register • Login • With Google • Trending • Recent • New

Stats: 3,344,330 members, 8,511,298 topics. Date: Sunday, 01 November 2026 at 09:38 AM

Toggle theme

Forgiveness's Posts

Nairaland Forum › Forgiveness's Profile › Forgiveness's Posts

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 (of 1081 pages)

Business › Re: Top 10 Supermarket Chains By Store Count In Nigeria by forgiveness: 8:46pm On Apr 03, 2025
Nice one. The next thing is to export these companies to other African countries.
Politics › Re: Armed Herders Clash With Security Forces In Yenagoa Forest(video) by forgiveness: 1:56pm On Apr 02, 2025
This is getting out of hands and the government is playing politics with human lives.

Se nitori e fe je malu, ni ka wa pe malu ni brother?
Politics › Re: Kemi Nandap: Tinubu Extends Tenure of Immigration Comptroller-General by forgiveness: 5:12pm On Mar 31, 2025
Congratulations
Politics › Re: ICC Enugu Completed And Revamped By Peter Mbah Administration (video, Pictures) by forgiveness: 2:12pm On Mar 30, 2025
Welcome development.
Sports › Re: Nigerian Wrestling Legends Of The 1970s And 1980s by forgiveness: 9:19am On Mar 27, 2025
Mill Mascara Argentina Apollo......that was the song. grin
Politics › Re: Marketers Condemn Fuel Price Reduction, Back Importation by forgiveness: 8:34am On Mar 11, 2025
This is irresponsible of this organization.
Health › Re: Facilities For Free Emergency Obstetric Care, VVF Surgeries by forgiveness: 8:18pm On Mar 08, 2025
Why nobody dey here? grin

If na bad news, e go don reach 20 pages.
Business › Re: First Bank Flags Off 40-Storey Head Office At Eko Atlantic by forgiveness: 10:03am On Mar 05, 2025
Incredible. Woah!!!
Politics › Re: CBN Names 16 New Directors, 9 Months After by forgiveness:
kettykin:
I just knew it would come to this . This would certainly some day be the Achilles heels of Nigeria. Any sector they lose out , they will introduce crass nepotism and ethnocentrism .



Telecommunications sector ? Dead.
Food beverages breweries sector? On the chopping block.
Now, they’ve sunk their claws into banking sector, gambling with the nation’s financial backbone.

A disaster in slow motion. Tufiakwa.
Which communication sector is dead? Are you sure you live in this country? Glo, MTN etc are what? Teleppot

Food beverages? Cropping block? Do you mean without you, others can't do business or trade?

Let us go back to history. Tell us what you achieved precolonial?

Did you have access to Mobile phones before the telecommunication reform?
Politics › Re: Speaker And Deputy Speaker Of Lagos State House Of Assembly Resign by forgiveness: 3:28pm On Mar 03, 2025
Better. To eliminate bad blood.
Business › Re: Dissecting The Legal Battle Over Herbert Wigwe’s Estate And Inheritance by forgiveness: 12:24pm On Feb 28, 2025
So, in this case, na Wigwe cousin and AIG get legal right to his will.
Politics › Re: Rivers Assembly: Amaewhule Should Resume Sitting Immediately - Supreme Court by forgiveness: 12:07pm On Feb 28, 2025
Tko. What's next Fubaru?
Politics › Re: Made-in-Nigeria helicopter set to fly soon – NASENI by forgiveness: 10:20pm On Feb 26, 2025
Best news of the year. Nigeria must rise.
Politics › Re: Ogun Government Starts Tolling On Epe-mojoda-ijebu-ode; Compliance Needed. by forgiveness: 8:27pm On Feb 26, 2025
Important for maintenance and sustainability of the road for long.
Politics › Re: Tinubu, Yahaya Bello, Ododo, Others Attend APC National Caucus In Abuja by forgiveness: 11:05am On Feb 26, 2025
I thought dem say APC refused to hold any meeting.
Sports › Re: Lookman Informs Family Of Decision To Leave Atlanta by forgiveness: 10:01am On Feb 25, 2025
Time to cash out. Age waits for no man.
Politics › Re: Why Don’t We Have A Fast Train From Lagos To Abuja??? by forgiveness: 6:08pm On Feb 22, 2025
Horus:
What is the start date of the project?
This one FG debunked the approval, I don't know when it will start.

The company has to show proof of funding before it is finally approved.
Politics › Re: Tinubu Approves Relocation Of 29 Correctional Centres From Urban Areas by forgiveness:
Ikoyi prison gone. Who now owns the property?
Travel › Re: Thread for South Korea prospective students by forgiveness: 1:22pm On Feb 19, 2025
james8085:
Yes it's over 90 days stay visa.
1 way ticket.
Thanks
Business › Re: Nigerians Can Now Convert Naira To Foreign Currencies On Send App--flutterwave by forgiveness: 6:44pm On Feb 18, 2025
Omo!! If this works, buy buy to BDC.

This is what I have suggested we do to reduce pressure on Naira and eliminate speculators.

Just use your naira to pay pay for something in dollars without going to BDC.
Travel › Re: Thread for South Korea prospective students by forgiveness: 4:23pm On Feb 15, 2025
james8085:
It's compulsory the TB test center for Abuja is Dr Hassan hospital
Flight and accommodations bookings are compulsory
In case one gets D4 visa, is it okay to buy 1 way ticket since one will be studying a degree for 4 years after passing the Korea language course?
Thanks
Travel › Re: Thread for South Korea prospective students by forgiveness: 4:20pm On Feb 15, 2025
missyojo:
TB test is mandatory as part of your Visa requirements. Dr Hassan hospital in maitama that's the center VFS uses.

For your second question, you need a flight intenery and also you need to show them a proof of where you will be staying like a hotel or so.

I hope this answers your question. All the best!
In case one is going for 1 year language course, should it be a return ticket or one way ticket?

And peradventure one gets visa, can one buy only one way ticket?
Politics › Re: Otu Lauds FG's Plan To Transform Obudu Cattle Ranch Into Livestock Hub by forgiveness: 3:30pm On Feb 15, 2025
This is laudable. Insecurity and lack of rail service to that range has rendered it unprofitable foe tourism.
European Football (EPL, UEFA, La Liga) › Re: Official Chelsea Fan Thread: Club World Cup Champions 2025-2029 by forgiveness: 8:07am On Feb 15, 2025
Ibime:
Nope the touch took the ball away from Chalobahs centre of gravity. His body can't adjust to switching to his left that quickly. Anyone that's played football knows this

What will happen 99 times out of ten there is Mitomas touch will bounce a little bit from him, about 5 yards, and Chalobah will just eat it up with a clearance

The fact he killed the ball dead means Chalobahs bodyweight is already geared to pick up the loose ball in front of him, but the touch allows him to cut inside away from Chalobahs centre of gravity without a reaction
Chalobah lacks experience. He saw the ball coming but still allowed his opponent to control the ball. He had the option of contesting for the ball while on air. He ball watched.
European Football (EPL, UEFA, La Liga) › Re: Official Chelsea Fan Thread: Club World Cup Champions 2025-2029 by forgiveness: 7:59am On Feb 15, 2025
nateevs:
The structure of the team is weak. Enzo/Caicedo is a weak midfield. Palmer is a 10. That leaves just Caicedo trying to Marshall all the opposition running at our goal. Which is one of the reasons why we must invert.

The board made a bad gamble on Enzo, and insist that that investment must not go to waste. Maresca must man up, drop Enzo and fortify that midfield. Unfortunately though, we sent Andrey and Ugochukwu out. Andrey would have been a brilliant option to have now.

On top of this we have extremely unproductive wingers. If you have weak wingers, then we are not scoring, and we become easy to shut down as a whole team.

Last season I said we had a tactical problem. This season, we have a personnel problem.
Enzo is good. I don't know if u people are watching your TV upside down.

You can say we need more energy in the midfield to compliment Enzo and Caicedo and not to throw Enzo out of the team entirely.
European Football (EPL, UEFA, La Liga) › Re: Official Chelsea Fan Thread: Club World Cup Champions 2025-2029 by forgiveness:
The coach didn't change anything despite it was obvious Brighton neutralized Chelsea's game plan.

They pressed Chelsea from deep and once they realized Chelsea progressed, they seat deep while choking the midfield.

In addition, Brighton players were more aggressive on Chelsea's players.

What the coach ought to have done was to swiftly transit to the front with long balls whenever Brighton pressed Chelsea's defense and form high line but Chelsea players were fixation on progressing from the back.

That's why Liverpool are topping the league. They will cut off your pressing and midfield with long balls
Politics › Re: FG To Launch New Mining Corporation, Mining Development Bank by forgiveness: 7:18pm On Feb 11, 2025
Astute idea.
Politics › Re: Tinubu Orders Ministers To Render Account Of Stewardship by forgiveness: 7:13pm On Feb 11, 2025
Fantastic.
Politics › Re: Stop Talking When I'm Talking-nnamdi Kanu To Lawyers by forgiveness: 11:32am On Feb 11, 2025
I hope the guy doesn't die in prison because that could escalate things in the East just as Boko Haram issue got escalated after the death of their leader.

The best way to suppress this agitation just as the British suppressed the Scottish agitation is to allow referendum in the East by allowing the Easterns to vote whether they want to stay or go.

I think Nigeria will still exercise that option in the nearest future to evade another crisis.
Properties › Re: Top 10 Biggest Construction Projects in Nigeria 2025! by forgiveness: 10:22am On Feb 10, 2025
Cargo airport in Ogun state
Politics › Re: ThìsGlobe.Com 7 Geopolitical Zone and federal universities , see injustice by forgiveness: 2:59pm On Feb 08, 2025
push23:
Airports

North 8
Middle belt 5
North east 4
South west 3
West central 3
Mid west 3
South east 8


Estimated Population Of States 2024

Lagos 21894678
Kano 16056456
Oyo 15900421
Kaduna 13003542
Ogun 12973593
Borno 10567345
Bauchi 10139532
Ondo 9984736
Anambra 9006321
Katsina 8165754
Jigawa 8007432
Delta 8003126
Adamawa 7665478
Edo 7464378
Osun 7453643
Kwara 7357352
River 7156543
Niger 7006456
Enugu 6023463
Kogi 6106734
Plateau 6006427
Imo 6005348
Benue 5584645
Zamfara 5495673
Kebbi 5374821
Abia 5107635
Ekiti 4967846
Nassarawa 4374421
Akwa ibom 4114635
Sokoto 4045643
Taraba 4045231
Yobe 4038635
Gombe 4053783
Abuja 3574846
Cross river 3032567
Ebonyi 2035732
Bayelsa 2026386.
SW has 6 airports.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 (of 1081 pages)