₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 1,914,201 members, 3,920,553 topics. Date: Sunday, 19 November 2017 at 04:09 AM

U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer - Travel (4) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer (182858 Views)

Nigeria Immigration Receives 50,000 Passport Booklets, Task Force Sent To Lagos / Nigerians In India Deported As Immigration Officers Break Into Homes / Ask A Pilot... (1) (2) (3) (4)

(0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) ... (85) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by debbyAde: 12:26pm On Nov 04, 2015
LagosNIV:


She should e-mail the consulate for a more specific status update.

Thank you for your response and she will do just that. But don't know if you could give us an estimated time that is common with k1 visa issuance here in Lagos let's say everything is fine after the interview.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 2:36pm On Nov 04, 2015
ATTENTION!

This is an immigrant visa thread. If you are not asking about immigrant visas then please direct your questions elsewhere.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 2:38pm On Nov 04, 2015
teetee12:
Thanks for your response. please, what does other qualifying relationship implies? Based on the answer you gave to my question.

In order to qualify for an immigrant visa, you must have a qualifying relationship under a visa class. If you don't know what this is then you are probably not applying for an immigrant visa.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 3:32pm On Nov 04, 2015
mostfavour:

Pls i need urgent help on this,
I just got wedded and planning to book an appointment for my honeymod vacation in Us. But my wife has a current passport before i married her, which bears her own surname not mine.
so what am i to do, is she to do another pasport at my name, or is the DS 160 information to be filled is a enough proove that she is my wife?
though we have marriage certificate.
And again when filling her DS 160 form, which surname should i put for her mine or the one on her passport??
I WOUULD APPRECIATE UR KIND ADDICE, TNKS

This is not an immigrant visa question.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Jengem: 8:48pm On Nov 04, 2015
LagosNIV:


Were you applying for an immigrant visa?

No Non Immigrant Visa
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by boo4u: 10:41pm On Nov 04, 2015
ello sa! lol. welcome to this thread, you doing a great job. please can you explain what a waiver is, when one needs one and the whole process. during one of my visits to UK, i was arrested and given a police caution for a case of shop lifting (value less than £20) which i regret till date. i will like to know if i would be needing a waiver in my case. i have also read of crime of moral turpitude,does this count as a crime of moral turpitude? can you please shed more light on it. thanks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:03am On Nov 05, 2015
Jengem:


No Non Immigrant Visa

Please read the posts in this thread, or even the title - this is for immigrant visas.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:05am On Nov 05, 2015
boo4u:
ello sa! lol. welcome to this thread, you doing a great job. please can you explain what a waiver is, when one needs one and the whole process. during one of my visits to UK, i was arrested and given a police caution for a case of shop lifting (value less than £20) which i regret till date. i will like to know if i would be needing a waiver in my case. i have also read of crime of moral turpitude,does this count as a crime of moral turpitude? can you please shed more light on it. thanks

If you are ineligible for the visa under a section of U.S. law, you are required to request a waiver. If the waiver is approved then the ineligibility is waived. Applying for the U.S. visa and explaining your situation is probably the easiest way to find out if you are ineligible and require a waiver.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Omenaisunday12: 8:54am On Nov 05, 2015
Good morning my pple,
I am so happy my visa was approved yesterday at the embassy. Special thanks to God almighty and d VO office for is effort. Traveling next month to join my wife and daughter......

9 Likes

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Anami: 10:12pm On Nov 05, 2015
Dear LagosNIV,
thanks for starting this threaded discussion. I have a question about fiance visa I-129f. I had applied for I-130 for my ex-wife, it got approved but unfortunately the NVC denied her visa. She was not able to immigrate to the U.S. Unfortunately, our divorce will get through by the end of Nov. because the circumstances did not allow us to be together, living separated for 3 years almost since we got married, and I can't live in her country due to my job. I have met someone else almost a year now and we are willing to get married, the problem is that she is also a foreigner from the same country my ex-wife was.

1) I was wondering if there is any problem that can present with immigration whenever I apply for the I-129f for my girlfriend, if I had already done the I-130 petition for my ex-wife?

2) How soon can I apply for the I-129f after getting divorced?

3) How long is the processing time for I-129f?

3) What would you recommend, hiring an attorney for my case or that is not necessary?

Thank you very much for your advice, I really appreciate it. smiley
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by ovo12: 11:30pm On Nov 05, 2015
Good day vo
My case was reaffirmed july
Nvc sent my wife a mail saying that
They have send my case file to Lagos since august.. Up
till now NO interview appointment .
I wrote a mail to Lagos embassy They said They have not my file.. Please what do u think could be the problem
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:12am On Nov 06, 2015
Anami:
Dear LagosNIV,
thanks for starting this threaded discussion. I have a question about fiance visa I-129f. I had applied for I-130 for my ex-wife, it got approved but unfortunately the NVC denied her visa. She was not able to immigrate to the U.S. Unfortunately, our divorce will get through by the end of Nov. because the circumstances did not allow us to be together, living separated for 3 years almost since we got married, and I can't live in her country due to my job. I have met someone else almost a year now and we are willing to get married, the problem is that she is also a foreigner from the same country my ex-wife was.

1) I was wondering if there is any problem that can present with immigration whenever I apply for the I-129f for my girlfriend, if I had already done the I-130 petition for my ex-wife?

2) How soon can I apply for the I-129f after getting divorced?

3) How long is the processing time for I-129f?

3) What would you recommend, hiring an attorney for my case or that is not necessary?

Thank you very much for your advice, I really appreciate it. smiley

These are very specific questions about the USCIS side of the process - VOs only deal with the completed petitions that are forwarded to us so I unfortunately can't provide too much information. That being said, the fact that there are multiple petitions involving wives and girlfriends suggests that this is complicated enough that you may want to seek some help with this case...

1 Like

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:13am On Nov 06, 2015
ovo12:
Good day vo
My case was reaffirmed july
Nvc sent my wife a mail saying that
They have send my case file to Lagos since august.. Up
till now NO interview appointment .
I wrote a mail to Lagos embassy They said They have not my file.. Please what do u think could be the problem

We don't have the file. As soon as it is received, it will be processed and you will be scheduled for an interview in the order that the files are received as is the case for everyone else.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by ovo12: 7:40am On Nov 06, 2015
LagosNIV:


We don't have the file. As soon as it is received, it will be processed and you will be scheduled for an interview in the order that the files are received as is the case for everyone else.




Thanks for the reply.....
Is being 3 month now Nvc sent the file to
Lagos..... Please were do u think the file will be.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by HesInMe: 7:45am On Nov 06, 2015
What's the current processing time for stamping spousal visas after approval, please? I used to think it was five business days but that time has since passed. Thanks!
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by cute2014: 3:24pm On Nov 06, 2015
LagosNIV:


You can apply for the waiver at any time: http://www.uscis.gov/i-601

Hello dear VO,its been a while that I have been on this forum.Just like the previous VO,u guys do rock.Well done!I am an LPR via the 2014 DV,my husband was unable to travel with us (myself and 3 kids) due to a misrepresentation bar and we were asked to file a waiver.We decided to delay the waiver application till my LPR status was activated and also because our interview was almost at the end of the DV fiscal year.The processing times for the waiver is somewhere between 3-8 months.Then bam,I saw the below on the previous VO's Nairaland thread.

Now my question is that would you mean filing the waiver AFTER the interview or really anytime?We are currently at the NVC stage,if really anytime,that would mean we could go right ahead NOW with the waiver application simultaneously with the NVC stage,right?I know the waiver department is not yours but a confirmation from u and/or any advice on ways to reduce the time he would join us here will be appreciated.Thanks and do enjoy the rest of your day.


http://www.nairaland.com/1792591/u.s-immigration-questions-ask-u.s/121#31950442
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by odun45: 7:23pm On Nov 06, 2015
Please All the gurus in the house i need advice last 2 years before getting married to my wife we went to us embassy at abuja as individual student for essay competition award to cut the story short we were denied and asked to re-apply in future unfortunately we got married did introduction, also court wedding at ikoyi registry we also have a baby who is 7 month old please advice what to do as we want to apply for us visa and we don't want to make any mistake being the fact that we have went to embassy before at abuja and we got denied
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by jorolove: 6:18pm On Nov 08, 2015
Question please for a US Consular Officer

I am on a F2B category. I would like to have one of my daughter to travel with me. When my father filed the application for me, my daughter was under 17 years old. But, now my visa becomes available, the NVC told me she is aged-out and not qualified under CSPA. The NVC told me I could still bring her paper work at the Embassy at the interview and the Consulate Officer is the one that could make a decision for her. My question, has anyone of you heard of any case like this in which the Officer granted a visa for a child that was not qualified for CSPA? How often that happen?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Titilayodeji13(m): 6:39pm On Nov 08, 2015
Greetings LagosNIV, last week my K3 visa was approved and was told to wait for 10 business days for the pick up. I wouldn't know if we should go ahead and book my flight.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Fortsucc(f): 9:53pm On Nov 08, 2015
Hi VO, I am a permanent resident for two years now, I just had a baby and I would be pretty much happy to invite my mum to come take care of the baby for me. My question now is can I invite her being a permanent resident? Thanks.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by topejohnson72: 11:48am On Nov 09, 2015
Idea VO. Thanks for these tremendous help u have been offering. I have an issue to clarify...
I got a visit visa ton the US recently and the VO asked me at the interview which I told him I was going to Minnesota, but I just found out now that a flight to Baltimore Maryland is far far cheaper of about a difference of around 600$ difference, and I can easily take a Taxi or Bus from Baltimore to Minnesota at a cheaper rate. Will I not have issue at poe with the immigration if I travel is way ?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by john2son5: 6:12am On Nov 10, 2015
Hello Dear VO,

my brother is scared of the outcome in his medical examination for Fiance Visa. he was asked if he smokes tobacco(cigarette) and he told them YES because that is the truth.

my question is-

can he have any issue during his interview because he smokes?

thanks for your assistance. you God bless you.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:17am On Nov 10, 2015
ovo12:




Thanks for the reply.....
Is being 3 month now Nvc sent the file to
Lagos..... Please were do u think the file will be.

I can't speculate where the file is because I don't know what process NVC puts it through. When it is received and processed at the U.S. Consulate in Lagos you will be contacted to schedule an interview.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:17am On Nov 10, 2015
HesInMe:
What's the current processing time for stamping spousal visas after approval, please? I used to think it was five business days but that time has since passed. Thanks!

We normally advise applicants that processing after a successful visa interview takes 10 business days.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by LagosNIV: 7:22am On Nov 10, 2015
cute2014:


Hello dear VO,its been a while that I have been on this forum.Just like the previous VO,u guys do rock.Well done!I am an LPR via the 2014 DV,my husband was unable to travel with us (myself and 3 kids) due to a misrepresentation bar and we were asked to file a waiver.We decided to delay the waiver application till my LPR status was activated and also because our interview was almost at the end of the DV fiscal year.The processing times for the waiver is somewhere between 3-8 months.Then bam,I saw the below on the previous VO's Nairaland thread.

Now my question is that would you mean filing the waiver AFTER the interview or really anytime?We are currently at the NVC stage,if really anytime,that would mean we could go right ahead NOW with the waiver application simultaneously with the NVC stage,right?I know the waiver department is not yours but a confirmation from u and/or any advice on ways to reduce the time he would join us here will be appreciated.Thanks and do enjoy the rest of your day.


http://www.nairaland.com/1792591/u.s-immigration-questions-ask-u.s/121#31950442

So this isn't a rule, per se, but I would think it best to submit your new petition for the Spouse of an LPR (F21) and once you have received confirmation that it has been received/accepted go ahead and file for your waiver. Since you already know the ineligibility to are in a good position to know what you actually need waivers for compared to some of the other folks here who think they may need a waiver and are just blindly applying.

2 Likes

(0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) ... (85) (Reply)

Nigerians In Oslo, Norway / Yankee: through the eyes of a village boy. / Uk Visa - Visa Appeal Process

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2017 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 120
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.