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On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread - Car Talk (11) - Nairaland

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Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 12:43pm On Apr 03, 2017
rebella:

I will prefer to mail it, please what's your email address. Thanks

Seen your report, will respond to you later today!
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by laserjet: 3:31pm On Apr 03, 2017
Afternoon,

I drive a 2001 Honda Civic. I encountered some problems about the transmission last time i traveled. I went for scanning and below are the codes i got:

1. P0730
2. P1457
3. P0141

Kindly help decode and tell me how to fix the problem. Thanks.
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by olaboy1: 4:29pm On Apr 03, 2017
I failed emission test today. Before I went for the test, I was at Toyota company to buy the recommended denso plugs for the car and also cleaned the MAF sensor filament with cleaner I got also from Toyota. After this my car starts better now and the fuel trims immediately became better.
The emission results below
CO and HC too high
CO at idle was 0.8 (0.5 is the maximum allowed)
CO at 2500 rpm was 0.1 (0.3 is the maximum allowed) so I passed CO at higher rpm
HC was 118 (100 is the maximum allowed)
Lambda: 1.01 (0.97-1.03 is the range allowed) so I passed on that also.

What next do I need to do to bring down the CO and HC values.
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by olaboy1: 4:43pm On Apr 03, 2017
Short term fuel trim Bank 1 at idle 900rpm 0 to (-3.91)
1500rpm +3 to (-3.91)
2500rpm +5.47 to 0

Long term fuel trim Bank 1 at idle 900rpm -13.28 to -14.06
1500rpm -10.94
2500rpm -10.94


Short term fuel trim Bank 2 at idle 900rpm -0.78 to -3
1500rpm +3.91 to -2.34
2500rpm +3.12 to +10.94

Long term fuel trim Bank 2 at idle 900rpm -18.75
1500rpm -12.50
2500rpm -9.38 to -10.16

i do not experience anymore the engine stalling on the highway at 120km/h, remember I had problem overtaking before but not anymore. The vehicle runs so fast now but I notice the RPM at 120km/h stays at 3100rpm without dropping, isn't that going to consume gasoline. 2750rpm at 100km/h.
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by timifakay(m): 5:38pm On Apr 03, 2017
rebella:
Thanks,location is Lagos
My phone number is on my signature, contact me if your mechanic can't diagnose what the issue is correctly.
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:38pm On Apr 03, 2017
olaboy1

apart from the key kick starter and the oxygen sensors, what else have you replaced since this ride came into your possession?

Please provide a comprehensive list, so we can have an idea of the current state of vehicle subsystems given the mileage?

After this list is provided, we will give you a list of recommendations on the way forward!
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by rebella(f): 6:40pm On Apr 03, 2017
AutoElectNG:


Seen your report, will respond to you later today!
Thanks a bunch,
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by olaboy1: 7:51pm On Apr 03, 2017
AutoElectNG:
olaboy1

apart from the key starter and the oxygen sensors, what else have you replaced since this ride came into your possession?

Please provide a comprehensive list, so we can have an idea of the current state of vehicle subsystems given the mileage?

After this list is provided, we will give you a list of recommendations on the way forward!

Spark plugs
Oxygen sensors
Previous owner changed oil and oil filter. I don't know the kind of oil and filter used.
Kick starter
Battery
I top up engine coolant myself, it was pretty low for a car whose oil and oil filter are new, even the wiper water was very low.
When I showed my mechanic the paper he said I need to change the oil in the car even though the oil looks new.
To be sincere I don't think a comprehensive servicing was done on the car.
The car keys had no working batteries and once I put in new batteries they started working. The previous owner was a total mess as you could see how dirty the inside of the car was.
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 9:21pm On Apr 03, 2017
olaboy1:
I failed emission test today. Before I went for the test, I was at Toyota company to buy the recommended denso plugs for the car and also cleaned the MAF sensor filament with cleaner I got also from Toyota. After this my car starts better now and the fuel trims immediately became better.
The emission results below
CO and HC too high
CO at idle was 0.8 (0.5 is the maximum allowed)
CO at 2500 rpm was 0.1 (0.3 is the maximum allowed) so I passed CO at higher rpm
HC was 118 (100 is the maximum allowed)
Lambda: 1.01 (0.97-1.03 is the range allowed) so I passed on that also.

What next do I need to do to bring down the CO and HC values.

This is beginning to shift from purely electrical to a bit more of mechanical and a lot less electrical.

HC means hydrocarbons which means inefficient fuel burn, you are wasting fuel since it goes out the tailpipe without playing its role in combustion.


Causes might include:

1. Are we dealing with a case of an overly rich fuel mix due to a MAF that is incorrectly reporting the air fuel ratio or a dirty air filter?

2. Did you replace the engine oil and filter just before you went for the emissions test?

3. Had you driven the car for at least an hour so that the engine had fully warmed up before it went in for emissions testing?

4. Ignition coil assembly: At 200,000Km, you need to seriously overhaul the ignition system, and that would include the source of the voltage that the spark plug wires carry. This is required to have an ignition system that operates optimally since bad spark due to a worn-out component in the ignition system translates to unburned HC.

5. Ignition timing out of line: is the ignition timing over-advanced resulting in a spark of insufficient duration?

6. Is the engine worn old or worn out? Does it have low compression?

7. Is your catalytic converter failing or has it failed?

8. Spark plug wires not delivering enough juice to give the fuel a complete burn: At 200,000Km, you need to seriously overhaul the ignition system, and that would include the system for delivering voltage to the spark plugs to create the fire that ignites the fuel. This is required to have an ignition system that operates optimally since bad spark due to a worn-out component in the ignition system translates to unburned HC.

9. Spark plugs old or worn out: At 200,000Km, you need to seriously overhaul the ignition system, and that would include replacing the burners, they must be pretty tired now and not as efficient as they were meant to be. This is required to have an ignition system that operates optimally since bad spark due to a worn-out component in the ignition system translates to unburned HC.

10. Vacuum leaks letting in unmetered air: Given all the work you have done fiddling with the vacuum hoses, are you absolutely certain that each one of them has been reconnected correctly? It might be necessary to carefully inspect them to see if there are any that might need to be replaced due to age that might be responsible for leaks that are wreaking havoc on the air fuel mix. Please consult the vacuum hose routing diagrams in the FSM to ensure that everything is the way it was meant to be – neither disconnected nor misrouted. Also check that wherever you have got gaskets, that there are no leaks

11. Was the coolant level optimal?

RECOMMENDATIONS

1. We might have to replace the MAF, but before we do that, let us replace the air filter and then monitor the STFT and LTFT to determine if it will stay within reasonable/acceptable limits

2. Replace the ignition coil assembly

3. Replace the spark plug wires

4. Replace the spark plugs (Good to know that that has been done already)

5. Ensure that you do not have any vacuum leak at all!

CO means carbon monoxide which means you have a case of incomplete combustion


Your air fuel ratio is way out of line. In particular the fuel is does not get to form part of the combustion cycle.

A couple of issues could have caused this.


1. Are we dealing with a case of an overly rich fuel mix due to a MAF that is incorrectly reporting the air fuel ratio or a dirty air filter?
2. Do we have a bad idle air control (IAC) valve sending wrong readings to the ECM?
3. Do we have a faulty throttle position sensor sending wrong readings to the ECM?
4. Do we have a stuck or ruptured fuel regulator?
5. Do we have leaking fuel injectors?
6. Do we have restrictions in the fuel return line?

RECOMMENDATIONS

We might need to replace the MAF, but let us begin with replacing the Air Filter first and checking STFT and LTFT values so as to detect if the ECM is seeing the correct values!

BY THE WAY
Does your OBD II reader support live data?
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 9:26pm On Apr 03, 2017
olaboy1:
Short term fuel trim Bank 1 at idle 900rpm 0 to (-3.91)
1500rpm +3 to (-3.91)
2500rpm +5.47 to 0

Long term fuel trim Bank 1 at idle 900rpm -13.28 to -14.06
1500rpm -10.94
2500rpm -10.94


Short term fuel trim Bank 2 at idle 900rpm -0.78 to -3
1500rpm +3.91 to -2.34
2500rpm +3.12 to +10.94

Long term fuel trim Bank 2 at idle 900rpm -18.75
1500rpm -12.50
2500rpm -9.38 to -10.16

i do not experience anymore the engine stalling on the highway at 120km/h, remember I had problem overtaking before but not anymore. The vehicle runs so fast now but I notice the RPM at 120km/h stays at 3100rpm without dropping, isn't that going to consume gasoline. 2750rpm at 100km/h.


The correct way to report these values is as follows:

Please reformat so we don't have to waste time doing that for you

BANK 1 STFT @ IDLE (900RPM) // BANK 1 LTFT @ IDLE (900RPM)


BANK 1 STFT @ 1500RPM // BANK 1 LTFT @ 1500RPM

BANK 1 STFT @ 2500RPM // BANK 1 LTFT @ 2500RPM
=================================

BANK 2 STFT @ IDLE (900RPM) // BANK 2 LTFT @ IDLE (900RPM)


BANK 2 STFT @ 1500RPM // BANK 2 LTFT @ 1500RPM

BANK 2 STFT @ 2500RPM // BANK 2 LTFT @ 2500RPM


Thank you.

To assist you, it is necessary to compare STFT with LTFT

But the way it is arranged, we need to re-arrange before we can interpret which is not good since we have others in line waiting to be served!
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:23am On Apr 04, 2017
SmartchoicesNG:

1996 Honda civic European model... Manual transmission MA8. 1.4i
Any updates on your case
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:26am On Apr 04, 2017
tunde783:


The timing chain was the culprit for the p0016code, it was exposed today. It jumped by one tooth.
Find attached pic

Any updates?

Have the codes gone for good?
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:41am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC in the service bay

We have another vehicle in the service bay, the second vehicle.

Here is what Wikipedia says about it:

The eighth generation of the Honda Civic was introduced in September 2005, for the 2006 model year. This generation introduced the "two-tier" instrument panel. In many countries (USA, UK, New Zealand), all models (including the base model) come standard with power windows, anti-lock brakes (ABS), and side/curtain airbags (for a total of six airbags). Additionally, the 2006 models acquired ULEV-2 (Ultra Low Emission Vehicle) certification and boast a more powerful 1.8-litre engine than the 2005 counterparts while retaining almost equal fuel economy.

In the North American market, the sedan and coupe styles are available, which were designed in Japan and Ohio, respectively. The sedan and coupe are available in several trim levels (DX, DX-G, LX, EX, EX-L, and Si). The Hybrid only comes as a sedan, while the Si coupe was joined by a sedan in 2007, and the Si sedan entered the Canadian lineup in 2008. 2008 saw the addition of new interior features such as a 60/40 rear folding seat and remote trunk release for LX models (previously only available on EX models), while 2009 models had a mid-generation refresh most notable on the front grille. In Canada, the Japanese-market type Civic 2.0GL is sold as the Acura CSX, and uses a 155 hp (116 kW) K20Z2. A CSX Type-S is also sold, which is similar, but instead is equipped with the Civic Si drivetrain (197 hp K20Z3 and 6-speed transmission).

One of these pictures is courtesy Aero777

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:44am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC P0141

P0141 MEANS


P = Powertrain Code (engine or transmission)
0 = Generic OBD Code defined by SAE
1 = Emission Management (Fuel or Air)
41 = Specific Code for the Exact problem of this ride, we need to consult the code books to tell us what/ which circuit and component is at fault
which yields the following information: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater

From the Factory Service Manual:

DTC Troubleshooting: P0141 (65)

DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0141 indicated?

YES - Go to 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/ PCM.n

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to 7.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to 22.

7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.

8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.



Is there 5.4-6.6 W at room temperature?

YES - Go to 9.

NO - Go to 21.

9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.



Is there continuity?

YES - Go to 21.

NO - Go to 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.



Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to 12.

NO - Go to 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.



Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to 22.

NO - Go to 28.

16. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to 22.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

20. Check for continuity between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B4.



Is there continuity?

YES - Go to 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to 22.

21. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0141 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to 27.

27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to 25 and recheck.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0141 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n

One of these pictures is courtesy Aero777

cc:rebella

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Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:48am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC P0453
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:51am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC P0498
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:52am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC P1077
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by SmartchoicesNG: 6:52am On Apr 04, 2017
AutoElectNG:

Any updates on your case
Thanks for your concern. I found out it was the fuel pump relay that was abridged. But I am having engine smoking issues now... And I am considering replacing it or rebuilding. What do you think?
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:55am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC P1298
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:56am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC #1
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:57am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC #2
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:58am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC #3
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:59am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC #4
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 6:59am On Apr 04, 2017
2007 Honda Civic IVTEC #5
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:00am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 in the service bay

cc:J0hnTrevolt

The Toyota Avalon is a full-size car produced by Toyota in the United States, and is the flagship sedan of Toyota in the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, and the Middle East. It was also produced in Australia from 2000 until July 2005, when it was replaced in November 2006 by the Toyota Aurion. The first Toyota Avalon rolled off the assembly line in Georgetown, Kentucky, on February 21, 1994, as a 1995 model. A second-generation model was released in the United States and Japan in 1999.

Toyota marketed the Avalon as a replacement for the Toyota Cressida, a model discontinued for the American market in 1992. While the Cressida was an upper-level midsize rear-wheel-drive car with a straight-six engine, the Avalon is front-wheel-drive, powered by a V6 engine. In recent years, there has been considerable overlapping with its platform mates, the Toyota Camry V6 and the Lexus ES, although the third-generation Avalon was distinguished by offering extra legroom.[1] For its fourth generation, the Avalon was introduced on a platform that is shared with the Lexus ES.[2]

As of 2013, the Toyota Avalon is available in the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, South Korea, and the Middle East.

Avalon is a legendary island featured in the Arthurian legend.

The second-generation Avalon grew larger in almost every respect, except wheelbase. It was still based on the stretched Camry platform and was powered by a 3.0-liter 1MZ-FE V6 engine equipped with VVT-i, shared with the Toyota Sienna, Lexus RX300, Lexus ES, and the Toyota Highlander, making 210 hp (157 kW) and 220 lb·ft (298 N·m). of torque and paired to a 4-speed automatic. The styling remained conservative to appeal to older buyers and the coefficient of drag had been reduced to Cd=0.28.

Content courtesy Wikipedia

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:01am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 P0300

cc:J0hnTrevolt

P0300 MEANS


P = Powertrain Code (engine or transmission)
0 = Generic OBD Code defined by SAE
3 = Ignition System or Misfire
00 = Specific Code for the Exact problem of this ride, we need to consult the code books to tell us what/which circuit and component is at fault which yields the following information: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

The P0300 code means that your engine is misfiring but the PCM/ECU is unable to localize the fault to a particular cylinder or to some specific cylinders.

1 Like

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:02am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 P0301

cc:J0hnTrevolt

P0301 MEANS


P = Powertrain Code (engine or transmission)
0 = Generic OBD Code defined by SAE
3 = Ignition System or Misfire
01 = Specific Code for the Exact problem of this ride, we need to consult the code books to tell us what/which circuit and component is at fault which yields the following information: Cylinder #1 Misfire Detected

The P0301 code means that your engine is misfiring and the PCM/ECU is able to localize the fault to a particular cylinder that is Cylinder #1.

1 Like

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:03am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 P0303

cc:J0hnTrevolt

P0303 MEANS


P = Powertrain Code (engine or transmission)
0 = Generic OBD Code defined by SAE
3 = Ignition System or Misfire
03 = Specific Code for the Exact problem of this ride, we need to consult the code books to tell us what/which circuit and component is at fault which yields the following information: Cylinder #3 Misfire Detected

The P0303 code means that your engine is misfiring and the PCM/ECU is able to localize the fault to a particular cylinder that is Cylinder #3.

1 Like

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:04am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 P0305

cc:J0hnTrevolt

P0305 MEANS


P = Powertrain Code (engine or transmission)
0 = Generic OBD Code defined by SAE
3 = Ignition System or Misfire
05 = Specific Code for the Exact problem of this ride, we need to consult the code books to tell us what/which circuit and component is at fault which yields the following information: Cylinder #5 Misfire Detected

The P0305 code means that your engine is misfiring and the PCM/ECU is able to localize the fault to a particular cylinder that is Cylinder #5.

1 Like

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:04am On Apr 04, 2017
TOYOTA AVALON 2002 FINAL COMMENTS

1 Like

Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:05am On Apr 04, 2017
2001 HONDA CIVIC in the service bay
Re: On-Board Diagnostics (OBD II) - Questions And Answers Thread by AutoElectNG: 7:06am On Apr 04, 2017
2001 HONDA CIVIC P0141

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