₦airaland Forum

Welcome, Guest: Join Nairaland / LOGIN! / Trending / Recent / New
Stats: 1,788,298 members, 3,494,200 topics. Date: Sunday, 23 April 2017 at 08:39 PM

U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer - Travel (57) - Nairaland

Nairaland Forum / Nairaland / General / Travel / U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer (133862 Views)

Scarcity Of International Passport Booklets At The Nigeria Immigration (Photo) / Immigration Delaying My Passport In Lagos. Help Please, Is Nigeria This Bad? / Ask A Pilot... (1) (2) (3) (4)

(0) (1) (2) ... (54) (55) (56) (57) (58) (59) (60) ... (68) (Reply) (Go Down)

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 8:53pm On Jan 06
tosinkay:
Thank you so much for your efforts to answer question.

I will like to ask that if in the process of waiting for your F4 visa approval you got married, is it advisable to notify VAC of the change in your status? Because someone made me to understand that when you get married and you notified VAC, it will change your priority date to the date you notify them of your change in status. PLEASE ADVICE (Should i just remain single in my profile with them until i get my visa)?

Whoever "someone" is needs to stop giving visa advice because this person is wrong. An F4 visa is a sibling visa, filed by your brother or sister in the United States. Getting married or divorced on an F4 visa does NOT change your priority date. You should notify VAC (I think you mean NVC) if we don't have your file yet. The earlier you do this the better it will be for you. You'd be surprised how many people miraculously find love just before the visa interview. This sometimes doesn't end well for anyone.

To complete the circle, the F1 and F3 visa classes are affected by marriage, but not the F4.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Itstyme(m): 7:34pm On Jan 07
Compliments of the season VO, I have my previous surname on my present international passport and an immigrant visa is about to be filed on my behalf. Would you advise I get a new passport bearing the new surname, or I can retain the present passport with my previous surname and still be issued a visa with the new surname? I have a feeling, going through the change of name on my passport will pose delay and a longer waiting period during filing because I already have a history with the United States embassy with the old surname. Please your advise is much needed? Thanks

NB: I have done the name change formality legally and obtained necessary documents. Also, I would prefer to be issued the immigrant visa with the new surname.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by nicolasbood: 5:30am On Jan 09
VisaOfficer, I will be filling I-485 (adjustment of status) in the US soon. However on my birth certificate, only my middle and last name appears. My first name is missing. My parents were undecided about a first name at the time of registration of my birth. From childhood, I have been accustomed to being called my first name and I have used it in all of my documents (Education, Travel Passports etc).

I have an attestation of birth from NPC with my full names (I was born in the mid 80's, before NPC). However, I plan to submit affidavit of "one and same person" from my parents, and some documents to show earlier use of my first name and the date of birth (so far, my brother has found my First school leaving certificate of 2002, WAEC result of 2004, 2011 voters card, .......)

Do you think this will solve the potential problem.

Thank you for your anticipated response.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 1:23pm On Jan 09
Itstyme:
Compliments of the season VO, I have my previous surname on my present international passport and an immigrant visa is about to be filed on my behalf. Would you advise I get a new passport bearing the new surname, or I can retain the present passport with my previous surname and still be issued a visa with the new surname? I have a feeling, going through the change of name on my passport will pose delay and a longer waiting period during filing because I already have a history with the United States embassy with the old surname. Please your advise is much needed? Thanks

NB: I have done the name change formality legally and obtained necessary documents. Also, I would prefer to be issued the immigrant visa with the new surname.

We will only print a visa with the name that is in your passport. If you want a visa in your new name, then you should get a new passport.

The visa is only the next step in a lengthy process. You are going to have to deal with this throughout your application so you might as well take care of it once and for all.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 1:27pm On Jan 09
nicolasbood:
VisaOfficer, I will be filling I-485 (adjustment of status) in the US soon. However on my birth certificate, only my middle and last name appears. My first name is missing. My parents were undecided about a first name at the time of registration of my birth. From childhood, I have been accustomed to being called my first name and I have used it in all of my documents (Education, Travel Passports etc).

I have an attestation of birth from NPC with my full names (I was born in the mid 80's, before NPC). However, I plan to submit affidavit of "one and same person" from my parents, and some documents to show earlier use of my first name and the date of birth (so far, my brother has found my First school leaving certificate of 2002, WAEC result of 2004, 2011 voters card, .......)

Do you think this will solve the potential problem.

Thank you for your anticipated response.

While this is an immigration question, this is not an immigrant visa question. You should contact USCIS with this question.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Hover62: 2:24am On Jan 10
Hello vo i recently got my us Immigrant visa approved in Nigeria and I've bought the ticket scheduled for departure on the 28th January. I did not know I needed to have nothing less than six month on my passport before my entry into the US. Since my plane is scheduled for 28th of January I will be having less than 6 months (5 months and a week precisely). I want to know if this won't cause any hiccups at the port of entry for me since am staying permanently in the US.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 12:44pm On Jan 10
Hover62:
Hello vo i recently got my us Immigrant visa approved in Nigeria and I've bought the ticket scheduled for departure on the 28th January. I did not know I needed to have nothing less than six month on my passport before my entry into the US. Since my plane is scheduled for 28th of January I will be having less than 6 months (5 months and a week precisely). I want to know if this won't cause any hiccups at the port of entry for me since am staying permanently in the US.

It will be up to the immigration officer at the port of entry to determine whether or not to accept your visa and passport. I don't have an answer for you. It is always best to travel with at least 6 months left on the passport. Good luck.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by King0712: 1:11pm On Jan 10
thnks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 2:14pm On Jan 10
King0712:
HELLO VO , Good Afternoon . I previously applied for a M1 visa and got denied 3times . .DOnt know why . The first time was in Abuja , consular didnt check my documents and gave me the blue letter . Second time was in Lagos , and third too . All got denied .. I was told i do not have strong ties to my home country but i sincerly do . Now i plan to travel with my uncle for a 2weeks holiday with my uncle , his wife and one of his sons this Feburary , Altho his wife had gone in december with the children and uncle has just promised to go with me this time . We did not apply together because they have their Visa before . This is the 4th time apply now but under the b1/b2 category . How can i win this interview because i indicated in form that my place of work hasnt changed in a year and i earn less than 300 monthly . What documents would help me this time around ? Please help me as i am nervous and i dont want to be rejected the 4th time Hoping to be my last time fighting the application

Please Help Me With Answers ..

God bless you

I mean this as a sincere bit of advice: You might want to start by paying closer attention to directions. You have asked this question on an immigrant visa forum when clearly this is a non-immigrant visa question. This could be one of the fundamental reasons as to why you're not able to get a visa to study in the United States.

Please take your question to the appropriate forum.

Regards,
VO

1 Like

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Espente: 11:25pm On Jan 10
Dear VO, I join other Nigerians to thank you for attending to our questions -sensible and the conspicuously annoying ones. Thanks for your patience too.

I attended an interview for a CR1 visa on the 6th December, 2016. At the interview, the consular asked how long I and my wife had been dating, I told her 2011. She said my answer was different from what she had in the forms. She then told me to write a statement on our relationship. I reiterated what I said earlier. When she read, she said that was not what I said before. At this time I was confused. I believe she heard 2001 when I said 2011.
I met my wife in Nigeria in 2001(we were just friends) and we lost contact until we hooked up on facebook in 2010. By then she had been married with a kid and was already in the US. By 2011, she and her ex were already having serious issues basically stemming her ex trying to force his religion on her. By 2011, she was pregnant with her second child. She saw a hell and almost ran back to Nigeria out of frustration and abuse. It was during the ordeal that we started feeling for each other. That is why I said we have been dating since then.
She came to Nigeria in 2013 for the funeral rites of her ex's father. In fact, they stayed apart throughout her stay. I visited her a couple of times before they traveled back. We had no sexual relationship since she was still married. As a Christian, she couldn't file for divorce from the abusive marriage. When they got back to the US in 2013, they separated and by 2014, her ex filed for divorce which was granted. It was only after the divorce that we had the desire to be married in mid 2015. We got married in Nigeria in at the registry and traditionally.

After other questions, the consular requested me to give a timeline of relationship. I wrote the timeline and submitted. However, when my wife probed, she was told on the 15th December that the case was still awaiting pictures dated with timelines. I submitted the pictures dated and with notes at the back of every pic on the 16th.

My questions :
1. What format should a picture with timeline take? I ask this because I don't why it is taking long to review the pictures.
2. What other steps can we take to prove our relationship?

This delay is weighing us down. My wife cries everyday now and it pains me that I am helpless.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 12:37pm On Jan 11
Espente:
My questions :
1. What format should a picture with timeline take? I ask this because I don't why it is taking long to review the pictures.
2. What other steps can we take to prove our relationship?

This delay is weighing us down. My wife cries everyday now and it pains me that I am helpless.

I would suggest you submit the documents as requested in the format you think best explains your relationship. If the consular officer needs more information, he or she will let you know.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Espente: 10:19pm On Jan 11
VisaOfficer:


I would suggest you submit the documents as requested in the format you think best explains your relationship. If the consular officer needs more information, he or she will let you know.

Regards,
VO

Thanks for your prompt response. I had sent in the documents since 16th December, 2016. The embassy acknowledged the receipt on the 4th January. I see the date is being updated on the CEAC site but it remains AP.
I dated the pictures in front and wrote notes and dates at the back of every picture sent in.
My fear is if whoever is doing the review would look behind the pictures. However, I noted in front of one of the pictures that the reverse of every picture should be seen.

Thanks for your time.
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 11:39am On Jan 12
Espente:


Thanks for your prompt response. I had sent in the documents since 16th December, 2016. The embassy acknowledged the receipt on the 4th January. I see the date is being updated on the CEAC site but it remains AP.
I dated the pictures in front and wrote notes and dates at the back of every picture sent in.
My fear is if whoever is doing the review would look behind the pictures. However, I noted in front of one of the pictures that the reverse of every picture should be seen.

Thanks for your time.

Your case will remain in AP until we need more information or until it is adjudicated. You should wait at least 60 days from the time of document submission before contacting us about your case. It has not yet been 60 days.

Regards,
VO

1 Like

Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by salsera(f): 12:15pm On Jan 13
Hello visaofficer

I have a question about the visa bulletin. Specifically for F1 family sponsored visas I'm not clear on what the difference between 'Dates for Filing' and 'Final action date' is?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 7:37am On Jan 17
salsera:
Hello visaofficer

I have a question about the visa bulletin. Specifically for F1 family sponsored visas I'm not clear on what the difference between 'Dates for Filing' and 'Final action date' is?

The Date for Filing is the earliest date you may submit final paperwork for your application. The Final Action Date is the date your visa becomes available. The Date for Filing is often well before the Final Action Date. This difference provides applicants an opportunity to gather the necessary paperwork for the application and then adjudication.

You may want to consult with an immigration attorney and/or USCIS to help you navigate this process.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by flyhigh1881: 9:41am On Jan 17
VisaOfficer:


This sometimes happens if you go "back" or "reload" before completing the form. Try again from the beginning and see if that works. If it doesn't, write us at LagosIV@state.gov.

Regards,
VO

Thanks for your response.
I have completed the form now and I have another question.
Can I submit the form online now or wait till maybe a day before the interview?
Please note that the interview is scheduled for mid February. It is an SB 1 visa interview.

Thanks
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 10:07am On Jan 17
flyhigh1881:


Thanks for your response.
I have completed the form now and I have another question.
Can I submit the form online now or wait till maybe a day before the interview?
Please note that the interview is scheduled for mid February. It is an SB 1 visa interview.

Thanks

I recommend submitting now. That said, please note that this forum is not for tech support, but for substantive immigrant visa questions. If you require assistance with the process to apply for a visa, going forward, use the contact information on the website.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by Itstyme(m): 8:09pm On Jan 17
VisaOfficer:


We will only print a visa with the name that is in your passport. If you want a visa in your new name, then you should get a new passport.

The visa is only the next step in a lengthy process. You are going to have to deal with this throughout your application so you might as well take care of it once and for all.

Regards,
VO

Thank you so much for your response. Does this mean if I choose not to replace my passport with the new surname, I can still be issued a visa with my old surname as long as the passport used carries the old surname? My son(citizen) and wife(citizen) carries the new surname already. Does it matter?
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by VisaOfficer: 1:11pm On Jan 18
Itstyme:


Thank you so much for your response. Does this mean if I choose not to replace my passport with the new surname, I can still be issued a visa with my old surname as long as the passport used carries the old surname? My son(citizen) and wife(citizen) carries the new surname already. Does it matter?

As long as there are at least six months remaining on your passport at the time the visa prints, it does not matter to us (the Consulate). However, it may matter to the officers at the point of entry if you arrive with less than six months remaining.

Other than that, I cannot advise you as to which path to take outside of what I have already stated.

Regards,
VO
Re: U.S. Immigration Questions: Ask A U.S. Consular Officer by bokohaman: 4:06pm On Jan 18
Hello ma, u are BLESSED...Please, for a pending F4 preference category, when can one notify NVC about his marital status if married or have the intention of getting married before his priority date? Furthermore, if after notifying NVC, can one process his wife visa alongside with his own and immigrate together after successfully completing the visa processes?...Thank u

(0) (1) (2) ... (54) (55) (56) (57) (58) (59) (60) ... (68) (Reply)

DV LOTTERY 2014 Preparations / Likely Questions By Usa Consular During Interview For Tourist Visa And Response / Tell Us About The City Where You Live

Viewing this topic: 1 guest(s)

(Go Up)

Sections: politics (1) business autos (1) jobs (1) career education (1) romance computers phones travel sports fashion health
religion celebs tv-movies music-radio literature webmasters programming techmarket

Links: (0) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)

Nairaland - Copyright © 2005 - 2017 Oluwaseun Osewa. All rights reserved. See How To Advertise. 153
Disclaimer: Every Nairaland member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nairaland.